Queen's Vase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 1868 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Queen's Vase will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Queen's Vase, a race run over 1m6f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot.

Queen's Vase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Queen's Vase Preview

Established in 1838, the Queen's Vase was initially run over two miles but was reduced to one mile and six furlongs in 2017.

The Group 2 race is open to three-year-olds only in which any previous Group 1 winner receives a 3lb penalty whilst fillies receive a 3lb allowance.

Queen's Vase Information:

We also have a dedicated Royal Ascot tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Queen's Vase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 102%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Queen's Vase, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Queen's Vase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Queen's Vase next time out then you would have backed a total of 9 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +22.90. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to easily access the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Illinois, trained by A P O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore who set the fastest winning time in the Queen's Vase, the runner won the race in a time of 3:00.57 when winning the race in 2024. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Mark Johnston and jockey Silvestre De Sousa with Namibian who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 3:40.97 in the 2011 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Queen's Vase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Illinois (3:00.57) in 2024
  2. Kew Gardens (3:00.89) in 2018
  3. Eldar Eldarov (3:01.33) in 2022

Queen's Vase Past Winners

Here are the Queen's Vase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Queen's Vase and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
3:00.57
Illinois (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 11) 7/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
3:03.13
Gregory (GB)
3yo 9-2 (8 of 14) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
3:01.33
Eldar Eldarov (GB)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 12) 5/2F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2021
3:04.02
Kemari (GB)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 13) 15/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
3:05.67
Santiago (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 8) 100/30
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
3:07.86
Dashing Willoughby (GB)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 13) 6/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2018
3:00.89
Kew Gardens (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 12) 100/30
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
3:01.47
Stradivarius (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 13) 11/2
Andrea Atzeni
John Gosden (GB)
2016
3:34.55
Sword Fighter (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 18) 33/1
Colm O'Donoghue
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
3:28.40
Aloft (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (12 of 13) 5/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Queen's Vase have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 29 placings from 183 runners
  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 11 placings from 62 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Queen's Vase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Queen's Vase over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race eight times with those eight winners coming from Mahler (2007), Mikhail Glinka (2010), Leading Light (2013), Aloft (2015), Sword Fighter (2016), Kew Gardens (2018), Santiago (2020) and Illinois (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Queen's Vase is Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Queen's Vase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien34-8-16+28.16+12.33
Sir Michael Stoute7-2-3-0.50-1.00
Andrew Balding15-1-4-8.00-6.80
John Gosden11-1-4-4.50+0.24
Charlie Appleby9-1-4-0.50+0.50
John & Thady Gosden7-1-2-5.00-3.70
Roger Varian3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Joseph Patrick O'Brien8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Peter Chapple-Hyam4-0-2-4.00+4.70
Saeed bin Suroor4-0-2-4.00-1.10

Queen's Vase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Queen's Vase over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Patkai (2008), Estimate (2012), Aloft (2015), Kew Gardens (2018), Santiago (2020) and Illinois (2024). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Queen's Vase is Joe Fanning (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Queen's Vase, Jamie Spencer has ridden 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Queen's Vase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore18-6-10+3.41+2.93
Joe Fanning9-2-3+3.50+0.40
William Buick12-1-5-3.50-0.96
Frankie Dettori11-1-3-9.00-6.50
Oisin Murphy7-1-4+0.00+1.20
Silvestre De Sousa7-1-1-2.50-3.90
Andrea Atzeni4-1-2+2.50+2.40
David Egan3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Jamie Spencer10-0-0-10.00-10.00
Jim Crowley8-0-0-8.00-8.00

Queen's Vase Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 season places, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (2,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (4,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 3 (6,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (5,12) [13 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 5 (2,4) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Queen's Vase is Lingfield, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Lingfield last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 225 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 22 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Queen's Vase:

  • Galileo (6 Wins)
  • Authorized (2 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Queen's Vase despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Sadlers Wells (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • New Approach (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sword Fighter in 2016, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Colm O'Donoghue. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 Queen's Vase why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Queen's Vase Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!