King Charles III Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 2395 Horse Racing

We look at the King Charles III Stakes ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 5f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the King Charles III Stakes.

King Charles III Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 King Charles III Stakes Preview

Established in 1860, the King Charles III Stakes was originally created due to the Royal Stand Plate being unable to run due to heavy rain.

This 5f race replaced the two-mile race as it was the only part of the racecourse which was raceable.

The Group 1 race takes place on the opening day of Royal Ascot and is the top five-furlong race at the festival.

The race is open to runners aged three years or older with three-year-old runners running off 8-12 and the older runners off 9-4, fillies and mares also get a 3lb allowance.

King Charles III Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Royal Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the King Charles III Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020 when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 133%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the King Charles III Stakes, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

King Charles III Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the King Charles III Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -9.06. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 King Charles III Stakes.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Miss Andretti, trained by Lee Freedman and ridden by Craig Newitt who set the fastest winning time in the King Charles III Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 57.44 when winning the race in 2007. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Clive Cox and jockey Adam Kirby with Profitable who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:02.69 in the 2016 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run King Charles III Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Miss Andretti (57.44) in 2007
  2. Lady Aurelia (57.45) in 2017
  3. Chineur (57.55) in 2005

King Charles III Stakes Past Winners

Here are the King Charles III Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the King Charles III Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
58.60
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo 9-4 (17 of 17) 5/1
Oisin Murphy
Henry Dwyer (AUS)
2023
1:00.91
Bradsell (GB)
3yo 9-1 (7 of 17) 14/1
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2022
58.25
Nature Strip (AUS)
7yo 9-7 (10 of 16) 9/4
James McDonald
Chris Waller (AUS)
2021
59.03
Oxted (GB)
5yo 9-5 (14 of 16) 4/1
Cieren Fallon
Roger Teal (GB)
2020
58.64
Battaash (IRE)
6yo 9-4 (10 of 11) 5/6F
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2019
58.53
Blue Point (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (1 of 12) 5/2
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
58.14
Blue Point (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (10 of 14) 6/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
57.45
Lady Aurelia (USA)
3yo 8-9 (18 of 17) 7/2
John R Velazquez
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2016
1:02.69
Profitable (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (8 of 17) 4/1
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2015
59.11
Goldream (GB)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 18) 20/1
Martin Harley
Robert Cowell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the King Charles III Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 30 placings from 241 runners
  • AUS: 4 winners with an additional 5 placings from 28 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 26 runners
  • USA: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 14 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 9 runners
  • HK: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • SPA: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SIN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • HUN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

King Charles III Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the King Charles III Stakes over the last 20 renewals with Robert Cowell, Charlie Appleby and Edward Lynam having all won the race two times. Robert Cowell winners have been with Prohibit (2011) and Goldream (2015). Charlie Appleby winners have been with Blue Point (2018 & 2019). Edward Lynam winners have been with Sole Power (2013 & 2014). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the King Charles III Stakes, Kevin Ryan has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst A P O'Brien has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top King Charles III Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Robert Cowell12-2-3+17.00+4.00
Charlie Appleby6-2-2+4.50+1.10
Edward Lynam5-2-3+10.00+4.00
Charles Hills12-1-5-10.17-7.18
Clive Cox10-1-2-5.00-6.50
Wesley A Ward7-1-1-2.50-4.25
Archie Watson3-1-2+12.00+7.10
M Delcher Sanchez2-1-1+21.00+12.20
C S Shum1-1-1+12.00+6.00
M Delzangles1-1-1+7.00+3.50

King Charles III Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the King Charles III Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Jim Crowley who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Prohibit (2011) and Battaash (2020). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the King Charles III Stakes, Ryan Moore has ridden 15 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Jamie Spencer has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top King Charles III Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jim Crowley10-2-4-0.17-2.58
James Doyle10-1-4-6.50-5.10
William Buick9-1-1-2.00-4.40
Oisin Murphy8-1-1-2.00-4.50
Adam Kirby8-1-1-3.00-5.00
John R Velazquez6-1-1-1.50-3.25
James McDonald4-1-1-0.75-1.87
Martin Harley3-1-1+18.00+8.00
Hollie Doyle2-1-1+13.00+6.00
Craig Newitt2-1-1+2.00+0.50

King Charles III Stakes Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £4,000 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-72.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 17 (15,6) [17 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (10,17) [17 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (6,11) [16 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 14 (15,5) [16 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 10 (5,9) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the King Charles III Stakes is Haydock, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 17 winners from a total of 272 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 63 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the King Charles III Stakes:

  • Acclamation (2 Wins)
  • Kyllachy (2 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)
  • Shamardal (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the King Charles III Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Compton Place (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Equiano (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Medicean (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Equiano in 2008, winning for M Delcher Sanchez at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Olivier Peslier. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 King Charles III Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this King Charles III Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!