St James's Palace Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 4356 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the St James's Palace Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the St James's Palace Stakes, a race run over 1m at Ascot during the Royal Ascot.

St James's Palace Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 St James's Palace Stakes Preview

The race features on the opening day of Royal Ascot is the St James's Palace Stakes which is open to three-year-old colts and is run over just shy of a mile (7f 213yds).

The inaugural running of the race took place in 1834 although that race was eventually a walkover. Originally a Group 2 race, it was upgraded to a Group 1 in 1988.

St James's Palace Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Royal Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the St James's Palace Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2005 when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2017 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the St James's Palace Stakes, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

St James's Palace Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the St James's Palace Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -7.92. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to easily access the OLBG racing picks daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:37.18 was set by Shamardal in 2005, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Saeed bin Suroor and ridden by Kerrin McEvoy. The slowest winning time was set in 2016 when Galileo Gold won in a time of 1:44.01, booked to ride was Frankie Dettori by the trainer Hugo Palmer.

These are the top three quickest-run St James's Palace Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Shamardal (1:37.18) in 2005
  2. Barney Roy (1:37.22) in 2017
  3. Poetic Flare (1:37.40) in 2021
What the expert says...
Fourteen of the last twenty winners came from either the Irish (x10), English (x3) or French (x1) versions of the 2,000 Guineas and ten of those fourteen won both races including the last three winners, Coroebus (English in 2022), Paddington (Irish in 2023) and Rosallion (Irish in 2024).

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

St James's Palace Stakes Past Winners

Here are the St James's Palace Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the St James's Palace Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:38.38
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 8) 5/2
Sean Levey
Richard Hannon (GB)
2023
1:40.74
Paddington (GB)
3yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 11/5
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:39.42
Coroebus (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 11) 10/11F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:37.40
Poetic Flare (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 13) 7/2F
Kevin Manning
J S Bolger (IRE)
2020
1:42.38
Palace Pier (GB)
3yo 9-0 (6 of 7) 4/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2019
1:39.90
Circus Maximus (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 11) 10/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
1:38.64
Without Parole (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 9/4F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
1:37.22
Barney Roy (GB)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 5/2
James Doyle
Richard Hannon (GB)
2016
1:44.01
Galileo Gold (GB)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 7) 6/1
Frankie Dettori
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2015
1:38.86
Gleneagles (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 5) 8/15F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the St James's Palace Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 19 placings from 109 runners
  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 13 placings from 60 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 13 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

St James's Palace Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the St James's Palace Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Excellent Art (2007), Henrythenavigator (2008), Mastercraftsman (2009), Gleneagles (2015), Circus Maximus (2019) and Paddington (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the St James's Palace Stakes are John Gosden (3 wins), Richard Hannon (2 wins) and J S Bolger (2 wins).

Here are some of the top St James's Palace Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien44-6-18-15.87-7.36
John Gosden11-3-7-1.02-0.39
Richard Hannon8-2-4-1.00+1.17
J S Bolger6-2-2+0.75-1.15
Charlie Appleby8-1-3-6.09-2.15
Brian Meehan6-1-2+4.00+0.40
Saeed bin Suroor5-1-2-2.25-1.85
Hugo Palmer2-1-1+5.00+2.75
William Haggas5-0-1-5.00-4.10
M Delzangles4-0-1-4.00-3.50

St James's Palace Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the St James's Palace Stakes over the last 20 renewals with both Ryan Moore and Frankie Dettori who have both won the race three times. Ryan Moore winners have been with Gleneagles (2015), Circus Maximus (2019) and Paddington (2023). Frankie Dettori winners have been with Galileo Gold (2016), Without Parole (2018) and Palace Pier (2020). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the St James's Palace Stakes is James Doyle (2 wins).

Here are some of the top St James's Palace Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore17-3-10-1.27+2.40
Frankie Dettori15-3-5+0.25-3.04
James Doyle8-2-2-2.77-4.04
William Buick10-1-3-8.09-4.15
Jamie Spencer6-1-1+3.00-0.20
Sean Levey3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Kerrin McEvoy3-1-1-0.25-0.95
Tom Queally2-1-1-0.70-0.82
Seamie Heffernan8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Jim Crowley6-0-1-6.00-3.50

St James's Palace Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +8.37 is when runners were 1st in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 4 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 1 (7,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (1,7) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (4,7) [11 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (11,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 6 (2) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the St James's Palace Stakes is Curragh, there has been a total number of 10 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the St James's Palace Stakes, that stallion Galileo has produced 3 winners (2019,2015,2011).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the St James's Palace Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Iffraaj (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Circus Maximus in 2019, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Ryan Moore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 St James's Palace Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this St James's Palace Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!