Albany Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 1845 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Albany Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Albany Stakes, a race run over 6f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot.

Albany Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Albany Stakes Preview

Established in 2002, the Albany Stakes is run at Royal Ascot in June of each year, the race is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a trip of six furlongs.

The race was called the Henry Carnovan Stakes for its inaugural running and was given listed status but a year later it was given its current name and then was upgraded to its current Group 3 status in 2005.

Albany Stakes Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Royal Ascot then head over to the Royal Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Albany Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2012 when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 140%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Albany Stakes, the over-round has been 125%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £125 which is bet.

Albany Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Albany Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -4.80. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Albany Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:10.35 was set by La Chunga in 2005, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Jeremy Noseda and ridden by Jamie Spencer. The slowest winning time was set in 2021 when Sandrine won in a time of 1:18.00, booked to ride was David Probert by the trainer Andrew Balding.

These are the top three quickest-run Albany Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. La Chunga (1:10.35) in 2005
  2. Illuminate (1:13.20) in 2015
  3. Fairy Godmother (1:13.48) in 2024

Albany Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Albany Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Albany Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:13.48
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (6 of 16) 15/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2023
1:13.97
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (8 of 17) 5/1
Frankie Dettori
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:14.38
Meditate (IRE)
2yo 9-2 (4 of 16) 5/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:18.00
Sandrine (GB)
2yo 9-0 (2 of 15) 16/1
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2020
1:16.38
Dandalla (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (14 of 13) 13/2
Ben Curtis
K R Burke (GB)
2019
1:14.05
Daahyeh (GB)
2yo 9-0 (14 of 25) 4/1F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:13.67
Main Edition (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (15 of 18) 7/1
James Doyle
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
1:14.60
Different League (FR)
2yo 9-0 (13 of 20) 20/1
Antoine Hamelin
Matthieu Palussiere (FR)
2016
1:15.20
Brave Anna (USA)
2yo 9-0 (16 of 16) 16/1
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
1:13.20
Illuminate (IRE)
2yo 9-0 (13 of 18) 4/1F
Richard Hughes
Richard Hannon (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Albany Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 28 placings from 283 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 9 placings from 46 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 13 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Albany Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Albany Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Brave Anna (2016), Meditate (2022) and Fairy Godmother (2024). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Albany Stakes is Roger Varian (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Albany Stakes, Richard Fahey (0-14), Kevin Ryan (0-13) and Wesley A Ward (0-12) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Albany Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien21-3-10+2.38-3.86
Roger Varian7-2-3+13.00+4.77
Richard Hannon10-1-1-5.00-7.00
J S Bolger5-1-1-3.27-3.56
Charles Hills4-1-1+5.00+1.00
K R Burke4-1-1+3.50+0.90
Ed Dunlop3-1-1+14.00+6.00
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien3-1-1+3.00+0.50
John Gosden3-1-1-0.25-0.95
Andrew Balding2-1-1+15.00+8.60

Albany Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Albany Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Jamie Spencer who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from La Chunga (2005), Nijoom Dubai (2007), Samitar (2011) and Kiyoshi (2013). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Albany Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins) and Frankie Dettori (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Albany Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer11-4-8+77.00+40.20
Ryan Moore19-2-6-12.62-10.28
Frankie Dettori16-2-4-5.00-8.50
William Buick11-1-3-8.25-7.95
James Doyle8-1-2+0.00-2.50
Andrea Atzeni5-1-2+10.00+3.77
David Egan5-1-1+0.00-2.00
Seamie Heffernan4-1-3+13.00+6.00
David Probert3-1-1+14.00+7.60
Antoine Hamelin2-1-2+19.00+9.50

Albany Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +74.25 is when runners had 1 career start with the jockey. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class run of Class 1 (L), when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-52.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 6 (11,17) [16 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (1,16) [17 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (7,1) [16 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (6,12) [15 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 14 (6,5) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Albany Stakes is Naas, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Naas last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Newmarket (Rowley) and Goodwood, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Albany Stakes, that stallion Zoffany has produced 2 winners (2018,2015).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Albany Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 19 runners)
  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Starspangledbanner (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Nijoom Dubai in 2007, winning for Mick Channon at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Albany Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Albany Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!