Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 776 Horse Racing

We look at the Group 1 Prix Maurice de Gheest ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 6½f at Deauville to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest.

Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview

Scheduled to take place in August of each year at the Deauville Racecourse is the Prix Maurice de Gheest which is usually run a week after the Prix Rothschild. The race is open to runners aged three or older and is run over a straight six-and-a-half furlongs (1,300m) in which three-year-olds carry 56 kg and the older runners carry 58 kg and there is a 1.5 kg allowance for fillies and mares.

The race has held Group 1 status since 1995 and was established in 1922, originally ran over 1,400m which was cut to the current 1,300m in 1966, it is named after Maurice de Gheest, an influential man in the running of the Deauville Racecourse. Watch out for the British & Irish raiders as they have a very good record in this race!

Prix Maurice de Gheest Information:

Our dedicated Deauville tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Prix Maurice de Gheest but will also have predictions for each meeting at Deauville throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

How competitive is the Prix Maurice de Gheest market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009 when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 152%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix Maurice de Gheest, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Prix Maurice de Gheest Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -0.18. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Prix Maurice de Gheest see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2023 renewal when King Gold from N Caullery under the guidance of Stephane Pasquier, won in a time of 1:19.71, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Moonlight Cloud, trained by F Head and ridden by Thierry Jarnet set the quickest time of 1:14.33 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix Maurice de Gheest over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Moonlight Cloud (1:14.33) in 2013
  2. Marchand DOr (1:14.90) in 2007
  3. Highfield Princess (1:15.30) in 2022
What the expert says...
Keep an eye out for runners coming from the July Cup, seven of the last twenty renewals have been won by runners coming out of that race.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Prix Maurice de Gheest Past Winners

Here are the Prix Maurice de Gheest past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Prix Maurice de Gheest and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:19.71
King Gold (FR)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 10) 78/10
Stephane Pasquier
N Caullery (FR)
2022
1:15.30
Highfield Princess (FR)
5yo 9-1 (4 of 14) 163/10
Jason Hart
John Quinn (GB)
2021
1:17.04
Marianafoot (FR)
6yo 9-4 (3 of 12) 89/10
Mickael Barzalona
J Reynier (FR)
2020
1:15.76
Space Blues (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (1 of 11) 22/5
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2019
1:15.35
Advertise (GB)
3yo 8-13 (10 of 15) 11/5F
Frankie Dettori
Martyn Meade (GB)
2018
1:16.00
Polydream (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (13 of 20) 58/10
Maxime Guyon
F Head (FR)
2017
1:15.61
Brando (GB)
5yo 9-3 (12 of 13) 9/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2016
1:16.74
Signs Of Blessing (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (10 of 15) 12/1
Stephane Pasquier
F Rohaut (FR)
2015
1:15.33
Muhaarar (GB)
3yo 8-11 (4 of 12) 4/5F
Paul Hanagan
Charles Hills (GB)
2014
1:19.71
Garswood (GB)
4yo 9-2 (13 of 14) 17/2
Gerald Mosse
Richard Fahey (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix Maurice de Gheest have been based:

  • FR: 11 winners with an additional 13 placings from 123 runners
  • GB: 9 winners with an additional 23 placings from 109 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 23 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 11 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Prix Maurice de Gheest Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix Maurice de Gheest over the last 20 renewals is F Head who has won the race seven times with those seven winners coming from Marchand DOr (2006, 2007 & 2008), Moonlight Cloud (2011, 2012 & 2013) and Polydream (2018). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix Maurice de Gheest, A P O'Brien (0-14), H-A Pantall (0-13) and A Fabre (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Prix Maurice de Gheest trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
F Head12-7-8+31.45+15.83
Robert Collet12-1-4-9.00-2.30
Richard Fahey7-1-2+2.50+0.60
Kevin Ryan6-1-4+4.00+8.40
Tim Easterby5-1-1+8.00+2.00
William Haggas4-1-2+4.00+3.10
Charlie Appleby4-1-2+1.40+0.72
Charles Hills4-1-2-2.20-0.12
David Nicholls3-1-1+3.00+1.00
F Rohaut2-1-1+11.00+6.20

Prix Maurice de Gheest Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Prix Maurice de Gheest over the last 20 renewals with both Davy Bonilla and Thierry Jarnet who have both won the race three times. Davy Bonilla winners have been with Marchand DOr (2006, 2007 & 2008). Thierry Jarnet winners have been with Moonlight Cloud (2011, 2012 & 2013). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Prix Maurice de Gheest is Stephane Pasquier (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Prix Maurice de Gheest, Olivier Peslier has ridden 15 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Prix Maurice de Gheest jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Davy Bonilla7-3-4+15.60+10.10
Thierry Jarnet6-3-4+8.05+4.13
Stephane Pasquier9-2-4+12.80+15.08
Christophe Soumillon17-1-3-14.00-13.30
Maxime Guyon12-1-2-5.20-7.44
Frankie Dettori9-1-2-5.80-6.18
Mickael Barzalona8-1-1+1.90-1.66
Ryan Moore7-1-2+1.00-0.10
Gerald Mosse6-1-2+3.50+1.60
William Buick6-1-2-0.60-1.28

Prix Maurice de Gheest Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners finished in 2nd on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-54.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 3 (5,4) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (5,9) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (11,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 1 (6,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 10 (7,3) [15 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix Maurice de Gheest is Newmarket (July), there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Longchamp, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 217 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 5 winners from a total of 59 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix Maurice de Gheest:

  • Invincible Spirit (4 Wins)
  • Marchand De Sable (3 Wins)
  • Pivotal (3 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix Maurice de Gheest despite multiple attempts:

  • Kendargent (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Highfield Princess in 2022, winning for John Quinn at odds of 163/10 under the guidance of Jason Hart. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Prix Maurice de Gheest why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today? All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Prix Maurice de Gheest Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!