Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 95 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil, a race run over 3m1½f at Auteuil.

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Preview

The Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil is better known to those outside of France as the French Champion Hurdle and is run a day before the French Gold Cup at the Auteuil racecourse.

This Grade 1 is contested over a distance of three miles, one and a half furlongs by runners who are aged five or older in either late May or early June.

The UK and Irish Raiders have won this race in the past with Willie Mullins, David Pipe, Paul Nicholls and Nicky Henderson all previously claiming wins in it with Willie Mullins winning the race five times.

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Auteuil tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil next time out then you would have backed a total of 9 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.65. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 5:51.12 was set by Theleme in 2023, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by A Chaille-Chaille and ridden by Gaetan Masure. The slowest winning time was set in 2011 when Thousand Stars won in a time of 6:33.32, booked to ride was R Walsh by the trainer W P Mullins.

These are the top three quickest-run Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Theleme (5:51.12) in 2023
  2. De Bon Coeur (5:51.62) in 2018
  3. LAmi Serge (5:56.77) in 2017
What the expert says...
Three of the last four winners came having run in the Prix Leon Rambaud here at Auteuil last time out and looking back further, that race has produced six winners since 2013. Another race run here at Auteuil is the Prix la Barka which has produced eight winners since 2006, however, the last of those came in 2016.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Past Winners

Here are the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
5:58.88
Losange Bleu (FR)
5yo 10-6 5/2F
Johnny Charron
D Bressou (FR)
2023
5:51.12
Theleme (FR)
6yo 10-10 6/4F
Gaetan Masure
A Chaille-Chaille (FR)
2022
6:01.05
Hermes Baie (FR)
5yo 10-6 17/5
Bertrand Lestrade
Francois Nicolle (FR)
2021
6:19.82
LAutonomie (FR)
6yo 10-6 1/2F
Angelo Zuliani
Francois Nicolle (FR)
2020
6:06.76
Pauls Saga (FR)
6yo 10-6 29/1
Kevin Nabet
D Cottin (FR)
2019
6:06.52
Benie Des Dieux (FR)
8yo 10-6 44/5
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2018
5:51.62
De Bon Coeur (FR)
5yo 10-1 9/5F
Kevin Nabet
Francois Nicolle (FR)
2017
5:56.77
LAmi Serge (IRE)
7yo 10-10 58/10
Daryl Jacob
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
6:04.80
Ptit Zig (FR)
7yo 10-10 19/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2015
6:05.80
Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE)
6yo 10-10 10/1
James Reveley
David Pipe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil have been based:

  • FR: 14 winners with an additional 28 placings from 146 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 9 placings from 55 runners
  • GB: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 26 runners

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil over the last 20 renewals with W P Mullins, Francois Nicolle and A Chaille-Chaille having all won the race three times. W P Mullins winners have been with Thousand Stars (2011 & 2012) and Benie Des Dieux (2019). Francois Nicolle winners have been with De Bon Coeur (2018), LAutonomie (2021) and Hermes Baie (2022). A Chaille-Chaille winners have been with Mid Dancer (2006), Zaiyad (2007) and Theleme (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil are J-P Gallorini (2 wins) and N Bertran De Balanda (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil, F-M Cottin has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
W P Mullins43-3-10-23.42-18.14
Francois Nicolle14-3-10-5.30+0.64
A Chaille-Chaille7-3-4-3.00-2.67
J-P Gallorini11-2-4+31.50+17.70
N Bertran De Balanda2-2-2+11.00+6.60
M Rolland8-1-2-5.80-5.68
D Cottin7-1-2+23.00+12.35
Paul Nicholls6-1-3+14.00+9.10
D Bressou5-1-2-1.50-1.00
David Pipe4-1-1+7.00+3.00

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil over the last 20 renewals with Kevin Nabet, R Walsh and David Cottin having all won the race two times. Kevin Nabet winners have been with De Bon Coeur (2018) and Pauls Saga (2020). R Walsh winners have been with Thousand Stars (2011 & 2012). David Cottin winners have been with Gemix (2013 & 2014).

Here are some of the top Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Kevin Nabet10-2-5+22.80+13.67
R Walsh10-2-4-0.22-1.96
David Cottin7-2-4+6.00+3.48
Paul Townend8-1-4+1.80+2.92
Regis Schmidlin8-1-2-5.80-5.68
James Reveley7-1-2+4.00+2.30
Christophe Pieux6-1-1-4.50-4.70
Bertrand Lestrade5-1-3-0.60+0.21
Jacques Ricou5-1-3-5.00+0.13
Steven Colas4-1-2+32.00+19.50

Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +17.80 is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-53.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil is Auteuil, there has been a total number of 17 winners of this race who ran at Auteuil last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 194 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 33 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil:

  • Carlotamix (2 Wins)
  • Great Pretender (2 Wins)
  • Grey Risk (2 Wins)
  • Martaline (2 Wins)
  • Robin Des Champs (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil despite multiple attempts:

  • Poliglote (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kapgarde (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Whilst we wait for the 2025 Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Igor Bišćan Exclusive Interview

Updated: 170 Football

Igor Bišćan Exclusive Interview

Igor Biscan exclusive interview: Arne Slot has been given an impossible job at Anfield, Andrej Kramaric can solve Liverpool’s striking woes, I couldn’t understand Jamie Carragher for two years, Josko Gvardiol can win player of the tournament at Euro 2024

Continue Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 21

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!