Prix de Diane (French Oaks) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1308 Horse Racing

We look at the Prix de Diane ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m2½f at Chantilly to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Prix de Diane.

Prix de Diane (French Oaks) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Prix de Diane Preview

Scheduled to take place in June of each year at the Chantilly racecourse is the Prix de Diane which is known as the French Oaks. The race, just like the Epsom Oaks is restricted to three-year-old fillies and is run over a distance of one mile, two and a half furlongs (2,100m).

The race was established in 1843 and currently holds a Group 1 status, it was originally restricted to only French-born and bred horses, however, it is now open to all and plenty of European raiders have come and won the race.

Prix de Diane Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Chantilly tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

How competitive is the Prix de Diane market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2010 when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2004 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 135%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Prix de Diane, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Prix de Diane Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Prix de Diane next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.58. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Prix de Diane.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:03.77 was set by Treve in 2013, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Mme Christiane Head and ridden by Thierry Jarnet. The slowest winning time was set in 2012 when Valyra won in a time of 2:10.11, booked to ride was Johnny Murtagh by the trainer J-C Rouget.

These are the top three quickest-run Prix de Diane over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Treve (2:03.77) in 2013
  2. Blue Rose Cen (2:05.09) in 2023
  3. Avenir Certain (2:05.37) in 2014

Prix de Diane Past Winners

Here are the Prix de Diane past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Prix de Diane as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:05.09
Blue Rose Cen (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (1 of 15) 16/5F
Aurelien Lemaitre
Christopher Head (FR)
2022
2:06.63
Nashwa (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 17) 3/1F
Hollie Doyle
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
2:09.05
Joan Of Arc (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (5 of 17) 53/10
Ioritz Mendizabal
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
2:05.46
Fancy Blue (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 11) 81/10
Pierre-Charles Boudot
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien (IRE)
2019
2:08.70
Channel (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 16) 91/10
Pierre-Charles Boudot
F-H Graffard (FR)
2018
2:06.11
Laurens (FR)
3yo 9-0 (12 of 13) 76/10
P J McDonald
K R Burke (GB)
2017
2:05.97
Senga (USA)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 16) 218/10
Stephane Pasquier
P Bary (FR)
2016
2:09.45
La Cressonniere (FR)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 16) 11/4F
Cristian Demuro
J-C Rouget (FR)
2015
2:05.69
Star Of Seville (GB)
3yo 9-0 (15 of 17) 16/1
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2014
2:05.37
Avenir Certain (FR)
3yo 9-0 (7 of 12) 9/2
Gregory Benoist
J-C Rouget (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Prix de Diane have been based:

  • FR: 14 winners with an additional 35 placings from 228 runners
  • GB: 4 winners with an additional 0 placings from 14 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 4 placings from 17 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Prix de Diane Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Prix de Diane over the last 20 renewals is J-C Rouget who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Stacelita (2009), Valyra (2012), Avenir Certain (2014) and La Cressonniere (2016). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de Diane are A De Royer-Dupre (2 wins) and P Bary (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix de Diane, C Laffon-Parias has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst E Lellouche has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Prix de Diane trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
J-C Rouget28-4-7+9.35-2.16
A De Royer-Dupre20-2-4-16.42-13.15
P Bary6-2-2+18.33+7.22
A Fabre30-1-7-27.00-19.45
A P O'Brien12-1-4-5.70-4.86
F-H Graffard7-1-4+3.10+5.55
John Gosden4-1-1+13.00+5.00
Mme Christiane Head4-1-1+8.00+3.60
Christopher Head3-1-1+1.20-0.08
K R Burke2-1-1+6.60+3.56

Prix de Diane Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Prix de Diane over the last 20 renewals is Christophe-Patrice Lemaire who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Divine Proportions (2005), Stacelita (2009) and Sarafina (2010). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Prix de Diane are Christophe Soumillon (2 wins), Pierre-Charles Boudot (2 wins) and Frankie Dettori (2 wins). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Prix de Diane, Olivier Peslier (0-18), Mickael Barzalona (0-12) and Gerald Mosse (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple rides to the race.

Here are some of the top Prix de Diane jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire12-3-3-6.12-7.27
Christophe Soumillon19-2-5-13.92-13.84
Pierre-Charles Boudot8-2-5+11.20+9.41
Frankie Dettori7-2-2+15.50+5.70
Stephane Pasquier15-1-2+7.80-2.39
Maxime Guyon13-1-4-10.00-9.30
Ioritz Mendizabal11-1-3-4.70-5.75
Thierry Jarnet8-1-2+4.00+3.40
Gregory Benoist8-1-1-2.50-4.30
Cristian Demuro8-1-2-4.25-5.12

Prix de Diane Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.96 is when runners had 2 wins in the past 180 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £12,000 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-43.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 1 (3,10) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (6,17) [17 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (8,14) [17 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 7 (1,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 7 (5,8) [16 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Prix de Diane is Longchamp, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Chantilly, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Chantilly last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Prix de Diane:

  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Le Havre (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Prix de Diane despite multiple attempts:

  • Dubawi (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Sea The Stars (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Anabaa (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Valyra in 2012, winning for J-C Rouget at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Johnny Murtagh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Prix de Diane Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!