Sussex Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)

Updated: 1332 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Sussex Stakes. This is a race that is hosted at Goodwood during the Glorious Goodwood with the race being run over a distance of 1m, see which trends the past winners of the Sussex Stakes have set for this year.

Sussex Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Sussex Stakes Preview

Established in 1841, the Sussex Stakes is a Group 1 race over one mile which is open to runners who are aged three or older. The race takes place on day two of the Glorious Goodwood festival which is run in late July or early August.

There have been some top-class winners of this race with the likes of Rip Van Winkle, Canford Cliffs and Frankle (Twice), in more recent years we have seen both Lightning Spear and Too Darn Hot successful in the race.

Three-year-old runners get an 8lb allowance for their older opponents carrying 9-0 vs 9-8 with both fillies and mares getting a 3lb allowance.

Sussex Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Goodwood tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood section for links to these.

How competitive is the Sussex Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2012 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 129%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sussex Stakes, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Sussex Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Sussex Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -4.71. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page to easily access the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Court Masterpiece, trained by Ed Dunlop and ridden by Jimmy Fortune who set the fastest winning time in the Sussex Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 1:36.10 when winning the race in 2006. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer A P O'Brien and jockey Ryan Moore with Paddington who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:47.16 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Sussex Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Court Masterpiece (1:36.10) in 2006
  2. Toronado (1:36.29) in 2013
  3. Soviet Song (1:36.98) in 2004
What the expert says...
A run at Royal Ascot before coming here seems good, the Queen Anne Stakes has been responsible for six winners whilst the St James's Palace Stakes has produced five winners so watch out for runners coming from either of those races.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Sussex Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Sussex Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Sussex Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:47.16
Paddington (GB)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 5) 4/9F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:37.74
Baaeed (GB)
4yo 9-10 (2 of 7) 1/6F
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2021
1:42.83
Alcohol Free (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (9 of 9) 7/2
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2020
1:38.75
Mohaather (GB)
4yo 9-8 (4 of 7) 3/1
Jim Crowley
Marcus Tregoning (GB)
2019
1:38.57
Too Darn Hot (GB)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 8) 1/1F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
1:39.89
Lightning Spear (GB)
7yo 9-8 (4 of 8) 9/1
Oisin Murphy
David Simcock (GB)
2017
1:46.11
Here Comes When (IRE)
7yo 9-8 (5 of 7) 20/1
Jim Crowley
Andrew Balding (GB)
2016
1:37.35
The Gurkha (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (3 of 10) 11/8F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
1:39.18
Solow (GB)
5yo 9-8 (5 of 8) 2/5F
Maxime Guyon
F Head (FR)
2014
1:41.75
Kingman (GB)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 4) 2/5F
James Doyle
John Gosden (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sussex Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 17 placings from 104 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 8 placings from 35 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Sussex Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sussex Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Henrythenavigator (2008), Rip Van Winkle (2009), The Gurkha (2016) and Paddington (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Sussex Stakes are Andrew Balding (2 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Sussex Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien29-4-10-21.32-14.49
Andrew Balding10-2-2+15.50+6.60
John Gosden7-2-3-3.60-3.40
Saeed bin Suroor5-1-1+0.50+0.70
David Simcock4-1-1+6.00+2.40
James Fanshawe3-1-3+1.00+1.69
Ed Dunlop2-1-1+6.50+3.69
William Haggas2-1-1-0.83-0.89
Marcus Tregoning1-1-1+3.00+1.88
Richard Fahey7-0-3-7.00+1.38

Sussex Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Sussex Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Jim Crowley who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Here Comes When (2017), Mohaather (2020) and Baaeed (2022). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Sussex Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins), Frankie Dettori (2 wins), Oisin Murphy (2 wins) and Tom Queally (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Sussex Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jim Crowley8-3-3+18.17+9.49
Ryan Moore14-2-6-10.18-7.06
Frankie Dettori13-2-3-5.50-4.98
Oisin Murphy5-2-2+9.50+4.50
Tom Queally2-2-2+0.67+0.00
James Doyle6-1-3-4.60-2.80
Maxime Guyon2-1-2-0.60+1.12
William Buick6-0-2-6.00-2.42
Andrea Atzeni6-0-1-6.00-4.90
Jamie Spencer5-0-2-5.00-3.21

Sussex Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +9.99 is when runners had 2 starts in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 places in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 4 (5) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (1) [7 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 9 (2,5) [9 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 4 (5) [7 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 3 (6,5) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sussex Stakes is Ascot, there has been a total number of 12 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Sandown, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 137 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Sussex Stakes, that stallion Galileo has produced 4 winners (2016,2012,2011,2009).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sussex Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Here Comes When in 2017, winning for Andrew Balding at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Jim Crowley. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 11 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Sussex Stakes.

Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood

Here is the schedule for the five-day Glorious Goodwood festival for races which we cover with blogs, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Glorious Goodwood races for Tuesday 30th July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
Ancient Rome (USA)
4yo - 33/1
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
14:25
Vintage Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
15:00
Lennox Stakes
Kinross (GB)
6yo - 10/11
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
15:35
Goodwood Cup
Quickthorn (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Hughie Morrison
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Wednesday 31st July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25
Oak Tree Stakes
Magical Sunset (IRE)
3yo - 18/1
Richard Hannon
Kevin Stott
15:00
Molecomb Stakes
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Michael Appleby
Jason Hart
15:35
Sussex Stakes
Paddington (GB)
3yo - 4/9
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Glorious Goodwood races for Thursday 1st August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Kincsem Handicap
Royal Rhyme (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:25
Richmond Stakes
Vandeek (GB)
2yo - 11/8
Simon & Ed Crisford
Andrea Atzeni
15:00
Gordon Stakes
Desert Hero (GB)
3yo - 7/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35
Nassau Stakes
Al Husn (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley

Glorious Goodwood races for Friday 2nd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Goodwood Handicap
Temporize (GB)
4yo - 6/1
Syd Hosie
Luke Morris
14:25
Thoroughbred Stakes
Epictetus (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:00
Golden Mile Handicap
Johan (GB)
6yo - 25/1
Jack Channon
James Doyle
15:35
King George Stakes
Highfield Princess (FR)
6yo - 4/9
John Quinn
Jason Hart
16:10
Glorious Stakes
Hamish (GB)
7yo - 5/6
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Saturday 3rd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:40
Stewards Sprint Handicap
Monsieur Kodi (IRE)
4yo - 9/2
Richard Fahey
Oisin Orr
14:10
Summer Handicap
Sweet William (IRE)
4yo - 9/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
14:45
Lillie Langtry Stakes
Sumo Sam (GB)
3yo - 25/1
Paul & Oliver Cole
Tom Marquand
15:20
Stewards Cup
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo - 18/1
David OMeara
Andrea Atzeni

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Sussex Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!