Stewards Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)

Updated: 9578 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 6f is the Stewards Cup which is scheduled to take place at Goodwood during the Glorious Goodwood. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Stewards Cup.

Stewards Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Stewards Cup Preview

This Stewards Cup first took place in 1840 and was traditionally run on the first day of Glorious Goodwood until 1993 when it was moved to its current Saturday slot for commercial purposes. Open to three-year-olds and upwards over Goodwood's straight-six furlongs, the Stewards Cup field is a sight to behold for sprint handicap enthusiasts with the best part of 25 to 30 runners appearing like the cavalry over the brow after a furlong or so from the starting stalls.

Won by top sprinters down the years like the flying filly Lochsong in 1992 who carried only 8-0, she was one of many who went on to be successful at Group 1 level. The quality of winners has continued in the past ten years with eight of the last nine officially rated between 102 and 111.

Stewards Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Goodwood tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood section for links to these.

How competitive is the Stewards Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 128%. The race in 2022 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 147%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Stewards Cup, the over-round has been 138%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £138 which is bet.

Stewards Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Stewards Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -16.00. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Stewards Cup see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:09.56 was set by Gifted Master in 2018, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Hugo Palmer and ridden by Jason Watson. The slowest winning time was set in 2023 when Aberama Gold won in a time of 1:16.93, booked to ride was Andrea Atzeni by the trainer David O'Meara.

These are the top three quickest-run Stewards Cup over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Gifted Master (1:09.56) in 2018
  2. Khaadem (1:09.79) in 2019
  3. Dancing Star (1:09.81) in 2016

Stewards Cup Past Winners

Here are the Stewards Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Stewards Cup and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:16.93
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo 8-13 (15 of 27) 18/1
Andrea Atzeni
David O'Meara (GB)
2022
1:10.01
Commanche Falls (GB)
5yo 9-5 (19 of 28) 25/1
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)
2021
1:15.86
Commanche Falls (GB)
4yo 9-1 (23 of 24) 10/1
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)
2020
1:10.83
Summerghand (IRE)
6yo 9-10 (17 of 27) 22/1
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2019
1:09.79
Khaadem (IRE)
3yo 9-6 (3 of 27) 4/1F
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2018
1:09.56
Gifted Master (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (25 of 26) 20/1
Jason Watson (5lbs)
Hugo Palmer (GB)
2017
1:12.28
Lancelot Du Lac (ITY)
7yo 9-5 (15 of 26) 25/1
Frankie Dettori
Dean Ivory (GB)
2016
1:09.81
Dancing Star (GB)
3yo 8-12 (4 of 27) 9/2F
David Probert
Andrew Balding (GB)
2015
1:10.28
Magical Memory (IRE)
3yo 8-12 (1 of 27) 6/1F
Frankie Dettori
Charles Hills (GB)
2014
1:10.27
Intrinsic (GB)
4yo 8-11 (22 of 24) 6/1
Richard Hughes
Robert Cowell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Stewards Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 58 placings from 527 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • SWE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Stewards Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Stewards Cup over the last 20 renewals with David O'Meara, William Haggas, Charles Hills and Michael Dods having all won the race two times. David O'Meara winners have been with Summerghand (2020) and Aberama Gold (2023). William Haggas's winners have been with Conquest I (2008) and Rex Imperator (2013). Charles Hills winners have been with Magical Memory (2015) and Khaadem (2019). Michael Dods winners have been with Commanche Falls (2021 & 2022). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Stewards Cup, Richard Fahey (0-38), Kevin Ryan (0-33), David Barron (0-13), Richard Hannon (0-11) and Clive Cox (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Stewards Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
David O'Meara16-2-4+26.00+15.75
William Haggas10-2-4+44.00+29.00
Charles Hills10-2-2+2.00-1.75
Michael Dods5-2-2+32.00+18.88
Robert Cowell10-1-4-3.00+6.38
Andrew Balding10-1-1-4.50-6.19
Dean Ivory9-1-1+17.00+7.63
Roger Charlton6-1-1+9.00+3.75
Michael Easterby6-1-1+1.50-0.94
James Fanshawe6-1-3+1.00+1.19

Stewards Cup Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Stewards Cup over the last 20 renewals with both Frankie Dettori and Connor Beasley who have both won the race two times. Frankie Dettori winners have been with Magical Memory (2015) and Lancelot Du Lac (2017). Connor Beasley winners have been with Commanche Falls (2021 & 2022). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Stewards Cup, Ryan Moore (0-18), Silvestre De Sousa (0-11), Adam Kirby (0-10) and Joe Fanning (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple rides to the race.

Here are some of the top Stewards Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori10-2-3+23.00+12.51
Connor Beasley2-2-2+35.00+21.88
Jim Crowley12-1-3-7.00-1.37
Neil Callan9-1-2+4.00+1.50
Royston Ffrench6-1-2+5.00+3.25
Jamie Spencer6-1-1+1.00-1.25
Dane O'Neill5-1-1+36.00+21.00
David Probert5-1-1+0.50-1.19
Daniel Tudhope4-1-1+19.00+10.75
Andrea Atzeni4-1-1+15.00+8.25

Stewards Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +48.00 is when runners had 1 career start at the track. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 5 career wins, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-82.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 15 (27,26,14) [27 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 19 (28,27,26) [28 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 23 (22,7,13) [24 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 17 (1,28,23) [27 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 3 (8,18,6) [27 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Stewards Cup is Ascot, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Newmarket (July), there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 511 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 23 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Stewards Cup, that stallion Lethal Force has produced 2 winners (2022,2021).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Stewards Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 13 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Kyllachy (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Clodovil (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Piccolo (0 Wins from 8 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Conquest I in 2008, winning for William Haggas at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Dane O'Neill. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Stewards Cup why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood

Here is the schedule for the five-day Glorious Goodwood festival for races which we cover with blogs, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Glorious Goodwood races for Tuesday 30th July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
Ancient Rome (USA)
4yo - 33/1
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
14:25
Vintage Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
15:00
Lennox Stakes
Kinross (GB)
6yo - 10/11
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
15:35
Goodwood Cup
Quickthorn (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Hughie Morrison
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Wednesday 31st July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25
Oak Tree Stakes
Magical Sunset (IRE)
3yo - 18/1
Richard Hannon
Kevin Stott
15:00
Molecomb Stakes
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Michael Appleby
Jason Hart
15:35
Sussex Stakes
Paddington (GB)
3yo - 4/9
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Glorious Goodwood races for Thursday 1st August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Kincsem Handicap
Royal Rhyme (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:25
Richmond Stakes
Vandeek (GB)
2yo - 11/8
Simon & Ed Crisford
Andrea Atzeni
15:00
Gordon Stakes
Desert Hero (GB)
3yo - 7/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35
Nassau Stakes
Al Husn (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley

Glorious Goodwood races for Friday 2nd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Goodwood Handicap
Temporize (GB)
4yo - 6/1
Syd Hosie
Luke Morris
14:25
Thoroughbred Stakes
Epictetus (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:00
Golden Mile Handicap
Johan (GB)
6yo - 25/1
Jack Channon
James Doyle
15:35
King George Stakes
Highfield Princess (FR)
6yo - 4/9
John Quinn
Jason Hart
16:10
Glorious Stakes
Hamish (GB)
7yo - 5/6
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Saturday 3rd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:40
Stewards Sprint Handicap
Monsieur Kodi (IRE)
4yo - 9/2
Richard Fahey
Oisin Orr
14:10
Summer Handicap
Sweet William (IRE)
4yo - 9/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
14:45
Lillie Langtry Stakes
Sumo Sam (GB)
3yo - 25/1
Paul & Oliver Cole
Tom Marquand
15:20
Stewards Cup
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo - 18/1
David OMeara
Andrea Atzeni

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Stewards Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!