Kincsem Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)

Updated: 442 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Kincsem Handicap. This is a race that is hosted at Goodwood during the Glorious Goodwood with the race being run over a distance of 1m2f, see which trends the past winners of the Kincsem Handicap have set for this year.

Kincsem Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Kincsem Handicap Preview

A Class 2 handicap that is restricted to three-year-old runners, the Summer Vase Handicap is currently known as the Kincsem Handicap for sponsorship reasons takes place in July of each year during the Glorious Goodwood festival with the race being run over a trip of one mile and two furlongs.

Kincsem Handicap Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Goodwood tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood section for links to these.

How competitive is the Kincsem Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 132%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Kincsem Handicap, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Kincsem Handicap Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Kincsem Handicap next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -9.30. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Kincsem Handicap see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:02.81 was set by Road To Love in 2006, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Richard Hills. The slowest winning time was set in 2023 when Royal Rhyme won in a time of 2:10.41, booked to ride was Clifford Lee by the trainer K R Burke.

These are the top three quickest-run Kincsem Handicap over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Road To Love (2:02.81) in 2006
  2. Gibeon (2:03.67) in 2015
  3. Forest Of Dean (2:03.79) in 2019
What the expert says...
The bet365 Mile Handicap Stakes which is held at Newmarket has been a decent race to follow runners into here as those running in that race last time out have produced seven winners of this race since 2005 with Qaader in 2021 being the last to do so.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Kincsem Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Kincsem Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Kincsem Handicap and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:10.41
Royal Rhyme (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 15) 9/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2022
2:05.15
Warren Point (GB)
3yo 9-2 (6 of 13) 9/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:07.89
Qaader (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (7 of 11) 8/1
William Buick
Mark Johnston (GB)
2020
2:06.12
Junkanoo (GB)
3yo 8-0 (6 of 11) 50/1
David Egan
Gary Moore (GB)
2019
2:03.79
Forest Of Dean (GB)
3yo 8-4 (5 of 11) 4/1F
Harry Bentley
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:06.54
Communique (IRE)
3yo 8-13 (4 of 12) 7/2F
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2017
2:10.40
Good Omen (GB)
3yo 9-1 (11 of 13) 8/1
Jamie Spencer
David Simcock (GB)
2016
2:05.49
Youre Hired (GB)
3yo 8-2 (14 of 15) 9/1
Martin Dwyer
Amanda Perrett (GB)
2015
2:03.67
Gibeon (IRE)
3yo 9-5 (14 of 14) 11/1
Richard Hughes
Richard Hannon (GB)
2014
2:04.49
Lyn Valley (GB)
3yo 8-9 (6 of 14) 14/1
Joe Fanning
Mark Johnston (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Kincsem Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 45 placings from 280 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Kincsem Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Kincsem Handicap over the last 20 renewals is John Gosden who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Pipedreamer I (2007), Beachfire (2010) and Forest Of Dean (2019). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Kincsem Handicap is Amanda Perrett (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Kincsem Handicap, Richard Fahey has sent a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst William Haggas has sent out 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Kincsem Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
John Gosden8-3-5+13.50+9.72
Amanda Perrett8-2-3+6.50+4.07
Sir Michael Stoute17-1-8-12.00-5.34
Richard Hannon8-1-1+4.00-0.12
Charlie Appleby7-1-3-1.50+1.56
Gary Moore4-1-1+47.00+27.00
David Simcock4-1-1+5.00+2.00
William Muir3-1-1+4.00+1.60
K R Burke1-1-1+9.00+5.63
William Haggas12-0-3-12.00-8.76

Kincsem Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Kincsem Handicap over the last 20 renewals is William Buick who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Beachfire (2010), Grandeur (2012), Qaader (2021) and Warren Point (2022). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Kincsem Handicap, Frankie Dettori has ridden 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Kincsem Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick11-4-5+22.50+13.24
Joe Fanning14-1-3+1.00+0.75
Ryan Moore12-1-7-7.00-2.27
Franny Norton10-1-3-1.00+1.63
Silvestre De Sousa10-1-3-5.50-4.61
Jamie Spencer6-1-1+3.00+0.00
Harry Bentley5-1-2+0.00+3.90
David Egan4-1-2+47.00+28.38
Neil Callan3-1-2+2.50+4.44
Clifford Lee1-1-1+9.00+5.63

Kincsem Handicap Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.00 is when runners had 3 career places in Flat (Turf) races. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £5,000 when last winning, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 2 (1,5) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (3,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (3,12) [11 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 6 (9,5) [11 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 5 (3,7) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Kincsem Handicap is Newmarket (July), there has been a total number of 10 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (July) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Ascot, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 272 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Kincsem Handicap, that stallion Cape Cross has produced 2 winners (2015,2009).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Kincsem Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Kingman (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dubai Destination (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Footstepsinthesand (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Halling (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Junkanoo in 2020, winning for Gary Moore at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of David Egan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Kincsem Handicap remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood

Here is the schedule for the five-day Glorious Goodwood festival for races which we cover with blogs, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Glorious Goodwood races for Tuesday 30th July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
Ancient Rome (USA)
4yo - 33/1
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
14:25
Vintage Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
15:00
Lennox Stakes
Kinross (GB)
6yo - 10/11
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
15:35
Goodwood Cup
Quickthorn (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Hughie Morrison
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Wednesday 31st July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25
Oak Tree Stakes
Magical Sunset (IRE)
3yo - 18/1
Richard Hannon
Kevin Stott
15:00
Molecomb Stakes
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Michael Appleby
Jason Hart
15:35
Sussex Stakes
Paddington (GB)
3yo - 4/9
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Glorious Goodwood races for Thursday 1st August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Kincsem Handicap
Royal Rhyme (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:25
Richmond Stakes
Vandeek (GB)
2yo - 11/8
Simon & Ed Crisford
Andrea Atzeni
15:00
Gordon Stakes
Desert Hero (GB)
3yo - 7/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35
Nassau Stakes
Al Husn (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley

Glorious Goodwood races for Friday 2nd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Goodwood Handicap
Temporize (GB)
4yo - 6/1
Syd Hosie
Luke Morris
14:25
Thoroughbred Stakes
Epictetus (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:00
Golden Mile Handicap
Johan (GB)
6yo - 25/1
Jack Channon
James Doyle
15:35
King George Stakes
Highfield Princess (FR)
6yo - 4/9
John Quinn
Jason Hart
16:10
Glorious Stakes
Hamish (GB)
7yo - 5/6
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Saturday 3rd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:40
Stewards Sprint Handicap
Monsieur Kodi (IRE)
4yo - 9/2
Richard Fahey
Oisin Orr
14:10
Summer Handicap
Sweet William (IRE)
4yo - 9/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
14:45
Lillie Langtry Stakes
Sumo Sam (GB)
3yo - 25/1
Paul & Oliver Cole
Tom Marquand
15:20
Stewards Cup
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo - 18/1
David OMeara
Andrea Atzeni

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Kincsem Handicap Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

🎤 Emile Heskey Exclusive Interview Interview

Updated: 8 Football

🎤 Emile Heskey Exclusive Interview Interview

Exclusive interview with Emile Heskey: Eberechi Eze can be like 2004 Wayne Rooney at Euro 2024, Eddie Howe should replace Gareth Southgate, Jack Grealish snub is shocking, Tammy Abraham is a good fit for Aston Villa, Liverpool can get £100m for Salah and should sign Michael Olise

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!