Gordon Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)

Updated: 1078 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Gordon Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Gordon Stakes, a race run over 1m4f at Goodwood during the Glorious Goodwood.

Gordon Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Glorious Goodwood)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Gordon Stakes Preview

Established in 1902, the Gordon Stakes is a Group 3 flat race that is open to three-year-olds only and is run over one mile and four furlongs on the third day of the Glorious Goodwood festival in late July or early August.

All runners are set an initial weight of 9-1 but fillies get a 3lb allowance and Group winners get penalties with Group 1 (7lb), Group 2 (5lb) and Group 3 (3lb).

Gordon Stakes Information:

We also have a dedicated Goodwood tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood section for links to these.

How competitive is the Gordon Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2005 when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Gordon Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Gordon Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Gordon Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -5.22. Ahead of the 2024 Gordon Stakes why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Cross Counter, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick who set the fastest winning time in the Gordon Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 2:31.39 when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer William Haggas and jockey Tom Marquand with Desert Hero who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 2:43.86 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Gordon Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Cross Counter (2:31.39) in 2018
  2. Snow Sky (2:33.08) in 2014
  3. New London (2:33.80) in 2022

Gordon Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Gordon Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Gordon Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:43.86
Desert Hero (GB)
3yo 9-3 (2 of 6) 7/1
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2022
2:33.80
New London (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (6 of 10) 6/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:40.21
Ottoman Emperor (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (7 of 8) 11/1
Ben Coen
J P Murtagh (IRE)
2020
2:34.89
Mogul (GB)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 6) 9/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
2:35.67
Nayef Road (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (6 of 9) 9/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2018
2:31.39
Cross Counter (GB)
3yo 9-1 (2 of 4) 7/4
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
2:42.94
Crystal Ocean (GB)
3yo 9-1 (1 of 5) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2016
2:38.37
Ulysses (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 9) 9/2
Andrea Atzeni
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2015
2:34.94
Highland Reel (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (3 of 9) 7/4F
Joseph O'Brien
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2014
2:33.08
Snow Sky (GB)
3yo 9-1 (7 of 7) 9/2
James Doyle
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Gordon Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 24 placings from 129 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 5 placings from 19 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Gordon Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Gordon Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Sir Michael Stoute who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Maraahel (2004), Conduit (2008), Harbinger (2009), Snow Sky (2014), Ulysses (2016) and Crystal Ocean (2017). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Gordon Stakes are A P O'Brien (3 wins) and Charlie Appleby (3 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Gordon Stakes, Andrew Balding has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Gordon Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute10-6-8+12.00+8.57
A P O'Brien14-3-8-2.25+2.21
Charlie Appleby6-3-3+4.75+0.71
William Haggas4-1-1+4.00+1.38
David Elsworth4-1-1+0.00-1.12
J P Murtagh1-1-1+11.00+6.60
Andrew Balding10-0-2-10.00-6.55
John Gosden7-0-4-7.00-3.55
Marcus Tregoning5-0-3-5.00-1.62
Richard Hannon4-0-1-4.00-2.69

Gordon Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Gordon Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Conduit (2008), Harbinger (2009), Rebel Soldier (2010), Crystal Ocean (2017) and Mogul (2020). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Gordon Stakes are William Buick (2 wins) and Silvestre De Sousa (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Gordon Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore14-5-9+4.25+3.67
William Buick9-2-4-3.75-4.38
Silvestre De Sousa5-2-2+13.00+7.60
Frankie Dettori8-1-3-5.25-3.73
James Doyle5-1-2+0.50-0.25
Andrea Atzeni4-1-3+1.50+1.65
Tom Marquand3-1-1+5.00+2.38
Tom Queally3-1-1+0.75-0.28
Mickael Barzalona2-1-2+3.50+3.31
Ben Coen1-1-1+11.00+6.60

Gordon Stakes Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career place over further, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-27.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 2 (4) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (9,1) [10 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (5,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 5 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 6 (7,2) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Gordon Stakes is Ascot, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 149 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Gordon Stakes:

  • Galileo (6 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Gordon Stakes, that stallion is Sadlers Wells who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Ottoman Emperor in 2021, winning for J P Murtagh at odds of 11/1 under the guidance of Ben Coen. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Gordon Stakes head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Races Covered at Glorious Goodwood

Here is the schedule for the five-day Glorious Goodwood festival for races which we cover with blogs, each race will be linked to the race blog and detail last year's winner in the table below.

Glorious Goodwood races for Tuesday 30th July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Chesterfield Cup Handicap
Ancient Rome (USA)
4yo - 33/1
Charles Hills
Jamie Spencer
14:25
Vintage Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
15:00
Lennox Stakes
Kinross (GB)
6yo - 10/11
Ralph Beckett
Frankie Dettori
15:35
Goodwood Cup
Quickthorn (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Hughie Morrison
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Wednesday 31st July 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25
Oak Tree Stakes
Magical Sunset (IRE)
3yo - 18/1
Richard Hannon
Kevin Stott
15:00
Molecomb Stakes
Big Evs (IRE)
2yo - 9/4
Michael Appleby
Jason Hart
15:35
Sussex Stakes
Paddington (GB)
3yo - 4/9
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Glorious Goodwood races for Thursday 1st August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Kincsem Handicap
Royal Rhyme (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:25
Richmond Stakes
Vandeek (GB)
2yo - 11/8
Simon & Ed Crisford
Andrea Atzeni
15:00
Gordon Stakes
Desert Hero (GB)
3yo - 7/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
15:35
Nassau Stakes
Al Husn (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
Roger Varian
Jim Crowley

Glorious Goodwood races for Friday 2nd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50
Goodwood Handicap
Temporize (GB)
4yo - 6/1
Syd Hosie
Luke Morris
14:25
Thoroughbred Stakes
Epictetus (IRE)
3yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
15:00
Golden Mile Handicap
Johan (GB)
6yo - 25/1
Jack Channon
James Doyle
15:35
King George Stakes
Highfield Princess (FR)
6yo - 4/9
John Quinn
Jason Hart
16:10
Glorious Stakes
Hamish (GB)
7yo - 5/6
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Glorious Goodwood races for Saturday 3rd August 2024

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:40
Stewards Sprint Handicap
Monsieur Kodi (IRE)
4yo - 9/2
Richard Fahey
Oisin Orr
14:10
Summer Handicap
Sweet William (IRE)
4yo - 9/4
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
14:45
Lillie Langtry Stakes
Sumo Sam (GB)
3yo - 25/1
Paul & Oliver Cole
Tom Marquand
15:20
Stewards Cup
Aberama Gold (GB)
6yo - 18/1
David OMeara
Andrea Atzeni

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Gordon Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!