Betslip Empty!

Get started by or Build Your Acca

These are the bookies available at the moment. Clear All Selections
Best Odds
The OLBG Army of Tipsters will be providing their best bets for this event.
In the meantime check out the content below for more information about betting on this event.

The Curragh Course Guide

The Curragh is the most important racecourse in Ireland for thoroughbred racing, it has recently undergone an exciting redevelopment with facilities to match anything worldwide. 

Highlights: Home of the Irish 1,000 & 2,000 Guineas along with the Irish Derby, Irish Oaks & Irish St. Leger. The Irish Classics are five of the eleven Group 1 races staged at the Curragh throughout their season from May through to November. The other Group 1 races are the Tattersalls Gold Cup, Irish Pretty Polly Stakes, Phoenix Stakes, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Flying Five and National Stakes. Also featured at the Curragh racecourse are some big handicaps with the Irish Lincoln, Irish Cesarewitch and the Irish Cambridgeshire. Also noteworthy is the Group 2 Greenlands Stakes which is run at the Irish Guineas Festival as is the Emerald Mile Handicap, a valuable premier handicap run over a mile.

Plan your day’s racing or betting by checking out their website. You’ll get all the information you need for all the big race days and festivals taking place at The Curragh.

TV Channel: Racing TV

If you are going to Curragh races today then why not download the OLBG app to get all the latest Curragh tips at the track?

* All statistics below are based on the previous five years at Curragh

Curragh Outright Favourite Statistics

  • Flat Handicaps: 59-301 (20%) -42.27
  • Flat Non-Handicaps: 78-199 (39%) +4.03

Curragh Racecourse Map

Flat: The Curragh is a right-handed horseshoe-shaped course with a circuit of two miles with no sharp bends and a straight run-in of three furlongs uphill. The Curragh includes a straight mile course and two round courses, it is a very fair galloping track.

Curragh Racecourse Address: Newbridge, Co. Kildare, R56 RR67, Ireland

Curragh Racecourse Telephone: 45 441 205

To buy tickets for a race day at Curragh, head over to their official ticket booking webpage.

Curragh Flat Racecourse Map
Curragh Flat Racecourse Map

What’s the best way of using these betting tips from the Curragh?

You’ll see a list of times for the races and the runners on the card at the Curragh with the most popular tipped horses highlighted for your convenience.

You’ll also be able to view the latest betting odds for each selection alongside some information from the OLBG tipsters on why they have chosen that particular horse.

You’ll also have available to you, the number of tips made on a particular selection represented in numerical & percentage form. 

There’s a useful star rating which is created using the popularity of the tip and the current odds. The data is extremely useful and can change as more tips come in for each race.

If you like the look of a particular runner and tipster, you can click on the bubble to read the comments made for that Curragh runner or you can also view all the runners, tips and comments by clicking on the right-hand side of the screen.

A great feature for punters is the ‘Add' To Betslip feature. As you would on an online bookmaker’s site, you add your selections.

Build your OLBG betslip to view the best odds for your Curragh bets using our price comparison feature. So handy to use and you’re ensuring you’re getting the best betting price!

If there are currently no tips for the Curragh because of no meeting, head over to the main racing predictions page for picks from other courses today.

How to use the Curragh betting tips

It’s up to you how you want to use these Curragh betting tips to your advantage.  You can use all of the elements highlighted above such as the most popular Curragh tips today, the most profitable Curragh tipsters or the star rating to see the most valuable tips from the Curragh.

You may be happy with a particular betting app or online service but it might not be the best offer for today’s racing at The Curragh It would be an idea to check out an in-depth report as to who the best bookmakers for horse racing are and ensuring you have an account with one of them.

Having access to the best betting odds when betting at The Curragh can mean the difference between profit and loss.

Curragh Draw Bias

The most profitable stall at Curragh in the win market when breaking it down to race trips is stall 5 over a trip of 6f, backing all runners in this stall over that trip over the past five years would have returned a profit of +137.21. Backing stall 1 at Curragh over a trip of 7f is the most unsuccessful stall and trip combination at Curragh returning an LSP of -134.76 over the last five years.

Here we have the draw bias for Curragh taken into consideration races with ten or more runners, we will break down the figures by race distance, draws can be much more important over the shorter trips in which runners do not have time to find their position during the race meaning the draw is probably more important than the races over longer distances.

  • Sprints (5f to 7½f)
  • Mile (1m to 1m1½f)
  • Middle Distance (1m2f to 1m5½f)

The following table shows a breakdown over a group of trips and shows how each position of the draw does, for example in a twelve-runner race would be Low (Stalls 1-4), Mid (Stalls 5-8) and High (Stalls 9-12), the positions will always be lowest stall number to highest.

Curragh Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Who are the best flat jockeys and trainers to bet on at Curragh?

When looking at profitable trainers only, then it is P Twomey who leads the way with a total of twenty-one winners producing an LSP of +4.50 whilst A P O'Brien leads the overall list with one hundred forty-one winners but shows a loss overall. When looking at trainers and looking for some eachway value at Curragh then the trainer who shows the best eachway profit is Charles O'Brien, that LSP is +53.23 which has been accumulated by a total of nineteen placings which includes six winners. With an LSP of -163.14 at Curragh, A P O'Brien heads the list for worst trainers at this course, which is a result of one hundred forty-one winners from seven hundred forty-nine runners which is a strike rate of 19%.

Backing all of the C T Keane rides would have produced backing the most winners for a jockey here at Curragh with seventy-six but you would have returned a loss by doing so, W J Lee leads the way for profitable jockey with an LSP of +85.45 from their fifty-seven winners. If you are more of an eachway player then you may want to know which jockey is best to follow at Curragh and that would be H J Horgan who shows the best eachway LSP which is +73.94 thanks to their five placings (two winners). A total of nine winners from two hundred fifty-seven rides at Curragh has R P Cleary at the wrong end of the jockeys' list with their 4% strike rate and worst LSP of -181.25.

Curragh Picks & Hints

Here are some factors at Curragh for certain trainers or jockeys which have been profitable:

  • 7-16 (44%) +16.88 - Backing P Twomey runners when over a trip of 7f

Curragh Top Jockey and Trainer Combinations

Here are the best trainer and jockey combinations here at Curragh based on the number of winners:

  • 70 Wins: A P O'Brien & Ryan Moore
  • 42 Wins: A P O'Brien & J A Heffernan
  • 41 Wins: Mrs John Harrington & Shane Foley
  • 39 Wins: G M Lyons & C T Keane
  • 21 Wins: J P Murtagh & Ben M Coen

Curragh Top Trainers By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
P Twomey88-21-43+4.50+1.46
K J Condon159-16-52+57.20+44.52
J A Stack192-13-48+9.25-30.12
Edward Lynam128-12-29+61.75+18.42
M C Grassick125-12-25+1.50+0.52
Joseph G Murphy131-10-22+6.75-20.13
Aidan Anthony Howard73-8-19+94.00+49.70
Charles O'Brien56-6-19+57.63+53.23
R A Fahey16-6-7+38.30+17.80
Gerard Keane48-5-9+13.00-1.54

Curragh Top Jockeys By Most Winners and a Level Stakes Profit

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
W J Lee477-57-146+85.45+3.88
J A Powell117-15-32+32.75+12.12
Oisin Orr153-11-35+12.00-22.96
Danny Sheehy132-8-30+14.13+2.20
M W Hassett31-7-17+19.83+19.52
William Buick14-5-6+3.73-0.61
M A Enright93-4-14+58.50+19.62
Sam Ewing57-4-12+2.33-4.36
Jamie Spencer18-3-4+7.50-0.50
Rossa Ryan15-3-8+2.58+3.25

With a huge combined experience of horse racing between them, this content has been created and is maintained by Darren Brett, James Banting and Andy Powell. All of the data for Curragh Racecourse which includes the favourite statistics, draw bias and the trainer and jockey statistics have been created using results from HorseRaceBase.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy is a seasoned professional with more than 15 years of experience in the field of horse racing. He has a thorough understanding of the sport, from analyzing complex statistical data to being part of a winning syndicate at the Cheltenham Festival. Andy is responsible for managing the horse racing trend blogs on OLBG.
{"page":"league","url":"\/betting-tips\/Horse_Racing\/IE\/Curragh\/2","sportId":"2","category":"All Races"}
By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!