Grand Prix de Paris Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1209 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 1m4f is the Grand Prix de Paris which is scheduled to take place at Longchamp. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Grand Prix de Paris.

Grand Prix de Paris Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Grand Prix de Paris Preview

Scheduled to take place in July of each year at the Longchamp Racecourse is the Grand Prix de Paris, a Group 1 horse race that is open to only colts and fillies who are aged three years old. The race is run over one mile and four furlongs (2,400m) and takes place on Bastille Day, a French national holiday.

The race was originally run over one mile and five furlongs and was created for the best three-year-olds in France to compete against the rest of the world, Andre Fabre has a good record in the race as does the Irish raider Aidan O'Brien.

Grand Prix de Paris Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Longchamp tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

How competitive is the Grand Prix de Paris market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2004 when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Grand Prix de Paris, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Grand Prix de Paris Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Grand Prix de Paris next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -2.84. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Grand Prix de Paris see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2014 renewal when Gallante from A Fabre under the guidance of Pierre-Charles Boudot, won in a time of 2:41.76, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Bago, trained by J E Pease and ridden by Thierry Gillet set the quickest time of 2:05.60 in the 2004 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Grand Prix de Paris over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Bago (2:05.60) in 2004
  2. Mogul (2:24.76) in 2020
  3. Montmartre (2:26.20) in 2008
What the expert says...
The Prix du Jockey Club has supplied the last two winners, Onesto finished 5th in that race before winning here in 2022 and Feed The Flame was fourth before winning this in 2023. It also produced the winners in 2007, 2010 & 2012.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Grand Prix de Paris Past Winners

Here are the Grand Prix de Paris past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Grand Prix de Paris and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:26.71
Feed The Flame (GB)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 8) 13/5
Cristian Demuro
P Bary (FR)
2022
2:27.76
Onesto (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (5 of 6) 33/10
Stephane Pasquier
F Chappet (FR)
2021
2:33.59
Hurricane Lane (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (7 of 11) 17/10F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:24.76
Mogul (GB)
3yo 9-3 (10 of 10) 17/2
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2019
2:27.07
Japan (GB)
3yo 9-2 (6 of 8) 1/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:28.62
Kew Gardens (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 6) 7/5F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
2:30.42
Shakeel (FR)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 9) 57/10
Christophe Soumillon
A De Royer-Dupre (FR)
2016
2:29.56
Helene Charisma (FR)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 8) 33/1
Cristian Demuro
Mme Pia Brandt (FR)
2015
2:31.07
Erupt (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 6) 8/1
Stephane Pasquier
F-H Graffard (FR)
2014
2:41.76
Gallante (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 11) 33/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A Fabre (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Grand Prix de Paris have been based:

  • FR: 14 winners with an additional 19 placings from 100 runners
  • IRE: 5 winners with an additional 6 placings from 36 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 7 placings from 24 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 4 runners
  • ITY: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Grand Prix de Paris Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Grand Prix de Paris over the last 20 renewals with both A P O'Brien and A Fabre who have both won the race five times. A P O'Brien winners have been with Scorpion (2005), Imperial Monarch (2012), Kew Gardens (2018), Japan (2019) and Mogul (2020). A Fabre winners have been with Rail Link (2006), Cavalryman (2009), Meandre (2011), Flintshire (2013) and Gallante (2014). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Grand Prix de Paris are A De Royer-Dupre (2 wins) and P Bary (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Grand Prix de Paris trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien34-5-11-15.90-11.90
A Fabre31-5-13+24.25+12.95
A De Royer-Dupre8-2-3+4.20+2.02
P Bary8-2-3-1.50-1.15
J-C Rouget11-1-2-5.00-6.41
F-H Graffard3-1-2+6.00+4.30
J E Pease3-1-1-1.78-1.00
Mme Pia Brandt2-1-2+32.00+19.71
F Chappet2-1-2+2.30+3.06
Charlie Appleby2-1-2+0.70+1.22

Grand Prix de Paris Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Grand Prix de Paris over the last 20 renewals with Christophe Soumillon, Maxime Guyon and Stephane Pasquier having all won the race three times. Christophe Soumillon winners have been with Rail Link (2006), Montmartre (2008) and Shakeel (2017). Maxime Guyon winners have been with Cavalryman (2009), Meandre (2011) and Flintshire (2013). Stephane Pasquier's winners have been with Zambezi Sun (2007), Erupt (2015) and Onesto (2022). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Grand Prix de Paris are Ryan Moore (2 wins), Cristian Demuro (2 wins) and Pierre-Charles Boudot (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Grand Prix de Paris, Olivier Peslier has ridden 12 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Grand Prix de Paris jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Christophe Soumillon13-3-5+2.20-1.42
Maxime Guyon11-3-5+7.25+3.96
Stephane Pasquier11-3-4+5.20+2.25
Ryan Moore8-2-3-4.10-3.90
Cristian Demuro7-2-3+30.60+17.27
Pierre-Charles Boudot5-2-4+38.50+23.65
Gerald Mosse4-1-1+2.00+0.00
William Buick4-1-2-1.30-1.18
Kieren Fallon3-1-1-0.50-1.10
Joseph O'Brien3-1-1-0.80-1.28

Grand Prix de Paris Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +48.70 is when runners ran in a Class 3 on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-36.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 8 (2,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (6,11) [11 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 10 (2,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 6 (1,4) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Grand Prix de Paris is Chantilly, there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Chantilly last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Longchamp, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 165 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Grand Prix de Paris:

  • Galileo (4 Wins)
  • Dansili (3 Wins)
  • Montjeu (3 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Grand Prix de Paris, that stallion is Sadlers Wells who has failed to produce a winner from 8 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Gallante in 2014, winning for A Fabre at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Pierre-Charles Boudot. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Grand Prix de Paris. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Grand Prix de Paris Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!