Poule d'Essai des Poulains (French 2000 Guineas) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1293 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Poule d'Essai des Poulains, a race run over 1m at Longchamp.

Poule d'Essai des Poulains (French 2000 Guineas) Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Poule d'Essai des Poulains Preview

The Poule d'Essai des Poulains is the French equivalent of the 2000 Guineas where the race is restricted to three-year-old colts who compete over a distance of one mile (1,600m). This Group 1 features at Longchamp on the same day as the Poule d'Essai des Pouliches which is the equivalent to Britain's 1000 Guineas.

Since 2006 the French have held the upper hand in the race, the only people to stop them have been Aidan O'Brien who has won the race four times since then including in 2021 with the talented St Mark's Basilica and Charlie Appleby who won the race in 2022.

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Longchamp tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in France section for links to these.

How competitive is the Poule d'Essai des Poulains market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009 when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 183%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +5.43. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Poule d'Essai des Poulains remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Victor Ludorum, trained by A Fabre and ridden by Mickael Barzalona who set the fastest winning time in the Poule d'Essai des Poulains, the runner won the race in a time of 1:34.14 when winning the race in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer J E Pease and jockey Stephane Pasquier with Karakontie who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:41.06 in the 2014 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Poule d'Essai des Poulains over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Victor Ludorum (1:34.14) in 2020
  2. Style Vendome (1:34.68) in 2013
  3. Modern Games (1:34.98) in 2022
What the expert says...
Of the last twenty winners, ten of those came from the Prix de Fontainebleau with nine of those finishing in the first three of that race. American Post (2004), Silver Frost (2009), Brametot (2017) and Persian King (2019) all won both races.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Past Winners

Here are the Poule d'Essai des Poulains past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Poule d'Essai des Poulains as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:37.84
Metropolitan (FR)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 13) 243/10
Alexis Pouchin
Mario Baratti (FR)
2023
1:38.56
Marhaba Ya Sanafi (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (7 of 9) 26/1
Mickael Barzalona
A Schutz (FR)
2022
1:34.98
Modern Games (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (4 of 15) 2/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:40.15
St Marks Basilica (FR)
3yo 9-2 (6 of 12) 41/10
Ioritz Mendizabal
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2020
1:34.14
Victor Ludorum (GB)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 9) 7/5F
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2019
1:38.98
Persian King (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (2 of 10) 1/2F
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A Fabre (FR)
2018
1:37.72
Olmedo (FR)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 11) 13/5
Cristian Demuro
J-C Rouget (FR)
2017
1:36.82
Brametot (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (3 of 13) 4/1
Cristian Demuro
J-C Rouget (FR)
2016
1:36.97
The Gurkha (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (11 of 13) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
1:36.85
Make Believe (GB)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 18) 5/1
Olivier Peslier
A Fabre (FR)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains have been based:

  • FR: 14 winners with an additional 24 placings from 155 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 6 placings from 38 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 9 placings from 63 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Poule d'Essai des Poulains over the last 20 renewals with both A P O'Brien and A Fabre who have both won the race four times. A P O'Brien winners have been with Aussie Rules (2006), Astronomer Royal (2007), The Gurkha (2016) and St Marks Basilica (2021). A Fabre winners have been Lope De Vega (2010), Make Believe (2015), Persian King (2019) and Victor Ludorum (2020). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Poule d'Essai des Poulains is J-C Rouget (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Poule d'Essai des Poulains trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien32-4-8+17.10+3.71
A Fabre22-4-10-1.10+0.04
J-C Rouget23-2-4-14.40-13.49
C Laffon-Parias8-1-2+14.50+4.89
Saeed bin Suroor7-1-2-2.00-3.10
D Guillemin4-1-1+7.00+3.00
N Clement4-1-4+1.50+8.82
F Rohaut3-1-2+31.00+18.30
Charlie Appleby2-1-1+1.00+0.20
A Schutz1-1-1+26.00+15.60

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Poule d'Essai des Poulains over the last 20 renewals with Olivier Peslier, Stephane Pasquier, Mickael Barzalona and Cristian Demuro having all won the race two times. Olivier Peslier winners have been with Falco (2008) and Make Believe (2015). Stephane Pasquier's winners have been Lucayan (2012) and Karakontie (2014). Mickael Barzalona's winners have been with Victor Ludorum (2020) and Marhaba Ya Sanafi (2023). Cristian Demuro's winners have been with Brametot (2017) and Olmedo (2018).

Here are some of the top Poule d'Essai des Poulains jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Olivier Peslier17-2-4+11.50+1.85
Stephane Pasquier14-2-2+22.50+8.70
Mickael Barzalona13-2-4+16.40+9.44
Cristian Demuro7-2-2+1.60-1.04
Christophe Soumillon19-1-3-11.00-10.98
Ryan Moore13-1-1-8.00-9.60
Maxime Guyon11-1-4+0.00+0.84
Frankie Dettori10-1-3-5.00-5.15
Ioritz Mendizabal8-1-2-2.90-2.24
Thierry Thulliez6-1-4-0.50+5.22

Poule d'Essai des Poulains Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +60.80 is when runners ran at Longchamp last time out. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 126lbs last time out, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-64.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 1 (4,13) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (1,10) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (15,1) [15 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (2,11) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 2 (5,3) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains is Longchamp, there has been a total number of 12 winners of this race who ran at Longchamp last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains, that stallion Shamardal has produced 2 winners (2020,2010).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Poule d'Essai des Poulains despite multiple attempts:

  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 11 runners)
  • Dansili (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Storm Cat (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Astronomer Royal in 2007, winning for A P O'Brien at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Colm O'Donoghue. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Poule d'Essai des Poulains. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Poule d'Essai des Poulains Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!