Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2607 Horse Racing

We look at the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Preview

The Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf was first introduced in 2007, the race is open to two-year-old runners and since 2011 has been a Grade 1 race that is run over a mile on the turf.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Information:

We also have a dedicated Del Mar tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017 when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -1.90. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf.

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2018 renewal when Line of Duty from Charlie Appleby under the guidance of William Buick, won in a time of 1:40.06, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Oscar Performance, trained by Brian A Lynch and ridden by Jose L Ortiz set the quickest time of 1:33.28 in the 2016 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2016 - Oscar Performance (1:33.28)
  • 2023 - Unquestionable (1:33.65)
  • 2021 - Modern Games (1:34.72)

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf:

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:33.65
Unquestionable (FR)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 11) 6/4F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:35.99
Victoria Road (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 558/100
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:34.72
Modern Games (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 13) 13/8F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:35.81
Fire At Will (USA)
2yo 8-10 (7 of 14) 33/1
Ricardo Santana Jr
Michael J Maker (USA)
2019
1:35.11
Structor (USA)
2yo 8-10 (2 of 14) 11/2
Jose L Ortiz
Chad C Brown (USA)
2018
1:40.06
Line of Duty (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
1:35.97
Mendelssohn (USA)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 9/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
1:33.28
Oscar Performance (USA)
2yo 8-10 (13 of 14) 7/1
Jose L Ortiz
Brian A Lynch (CAN)
2015
1:38.86
Hit It A Bomb (USA)
2yo 8-10 (14 of 14) 9/2
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2014
1:34.79
Hootenanny (USA)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 4/1
Frankie Dettori
Wesley A Ward (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf have been based:

  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 3 placings from 16 runners
  • USA: 3 winners with an additional 13 placings from 79 runners
  • GB: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 20 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 18 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf over the last 10 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Hit It A Bomb (2015), Mendelssohn (2017), Victoria Road (2022) and Unquestionable (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf is Charlie Appleby (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf, Mark Casse has sent a total of 15 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien14-4-7+6.08+4.55
Charlie Appleby4-2-3+0.00-0.16
Chad C Brown11-1-2-4.50-5.10
Michael J Maker7-1-2+27.00+15.90
Wesley A Ward4-1-3+1.00+2.60
Brian A Lynch1-1-1+7.00+4.20
Mark Casse15-0-2-15.00-13.08
Todd Pletcher8-0-0-8.00-8.00
Peter Miller3-0-1-3.00+4.10
H Graham Motion3-0-2-3.00+3.60

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf over the last 10 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Hit It A Bomb (2015), Mendelssohn (2017), Victoria Road (2022) and Unquestionable (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf are Jose L Ortiz (2 wins) and William Buick (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore10-4-5+10.08+4.42
Jose L Ortiz5-2-5+9.50+10.30
William Buick5-2-3-1.00-1.16
Frankie Dettori4-1-1+1.00-0.60
Ricardo Santana Jr2-1-1+32.00+18.80
Joel Rosario9-0-2-9.00-7.23
John R Velazquez9-0-0-9.00-9.00
Irad Ortiz Jr8-0-1-8.00-6.50
Flavien Prat7-0-0-7.00-7.00
Tyler Gaffalione6-0-1-6.00+1.10

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 12, 2, 3, 6, (1, 9), 5, 2, 1, 2, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (38%) - Achieved an RPR of 105+ (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (67%) - In a field of 5 - 10 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (76%) - Within the first 10 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (77%) - Achieved an RPR of 84+ (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (78%) - Beaten no more -2½l (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (81%) - Fewer than 3 starts (Going)
  • 10 / 10 (82%) - No bigger than 33/1
  • 10 / 10 (84%) - No bigger than 10/1 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (85%) - Fewer than 1 starts (Course)
  • 10 / 10 (85%) - Fewer than 2 starts (Trip)
  • 10 / 10 (87%) - Highest Won is not G1/Cl3-5
  • 10 / 10 (87%) - Not in a G1/Cl3-5 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Not on HY/GF/SLW/FS (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Not in CAN (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Highest Placed is not Cl2-3

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf. Did you know that we have an OLBG Betting School section on OLBG? It is a place to help you improve your betting experience with articles like the How to Find Winners - 101 Tips to Choose A Winning Horse Racing Bet.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +19.00 is when runners had 2 wins in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran over 8.0f last time out, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 7 (10,4) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (4,9) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (3,5) [13 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 7 (9,8) [14 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 2 (7,8) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf is Belmont Park, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Fire At Will in 2020, winning for Michael J Maker at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Ricardo Santana Jr. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!