Breeders Cup Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 3064 Horse Racing

We look at the Breeders Cup Turf ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m4f at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Breeders Cup Turf.

Breeders Cup Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Turf Preview

The Breeders Cup Turf was first run back in 1984 and being on the turf, you get lots of European interest in this race. The race is open to 3yo+ and is run over 12f (1m4f) on the turf with a purse of $4m.

Breeders Cup Turf Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Del Mar then head over to the Del Mar tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2016 when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Turf, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Turf Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Turf next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.13. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 10 renewals, it was the A P O'Brien trained Highland Reel ridden by Seamie Heffernan who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders Cup Turf, the runner won the race in a time of 2:23.00 when winning the race in 2016. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer John Gosden and jockey Frankie Dettori with Enable who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 2:32.65 in the 2018 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Turf over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2016 - Highland Reel (2:23.00)
  • 2023 - Auguste Rodin (2:24.30)
  • 2019 - Bricks And Mortar (2:24.73)

Breeders Cup Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Turf:

Breeders Cup Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Turf as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:24.30
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo 8-10 (4 of 11) 5/2F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
2:26.35
Rebels Romance (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 13) 596/100
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:25.90
Yibir (GB)
3yo 8-10 (8 of 14) 17/2
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:28.02
Tarnawa (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (3 of 10) 3/1
Colin Keane
D K Weld (IRE)
2019
2:24.73
Bricks And Mortar (USA)
5yo 9-0 (9 of 12) 11/8F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2018
2:32.65
Enable (GB)
4yo 8-11 (2 of 13) 8/13F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:26.19
Talismanic (GB)
4yo 9-0 (1 of 13) 14/1
Mickael Barzalona
A Fabre (FR)
2016
2:23.00
Highland Reel (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (12 of 12) 7/2
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
2:32.06
Found (IRE)
3yo 8-7 (9 of 12) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2014
2:24.91
Main Sequence (USA)
5yo 9-0 (12 of 12) 7/1
John R Velazquez
H Graham Motion (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Turf have been based:

  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 7 placings from 22 runners
  • GB: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 18 runners
  • USA: 2 winners with an additional 9 placings from 71 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • ARG: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Breeders Cup Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Turf over the last 10 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Found (2015), Highland Reel (2016) and Auguste Rodin (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Turf is Charlie Appleby (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Turf trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien20-3-10-7.00-3.82
Charlie Appleby5-2-2+11.46+5.68
Chad C Brown12-1-4-9.62-6.77
A Fabre4-1-2+11.00+6.17
John Gosden4-1-2-2.38-2.06
H Graham Motion3-1-1+5.00+2.20
D K Weld2-1-1+2.00+0.80
Philip DAmato8-0-0-8.00-8.00
William Mott7-0-2-7.00-3.46
Thomas Albertrani5-0-2-5.00+6.50

Breeders Cup Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Turf over the last 10 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Found (2015) and Auguste Rodin (2023).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Turf jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore10-2-8-1.50+1.63
Frankie Dettori8-1-2-6.38-6.06
Irad Ortiz Jr7-1-3-4.62-2.88
John R Velazquez5-1-1+3.00+0.20
William Buick3-1-1+6.50+3.10
Mickael Barzalona2-1-1+13.00+7.40
James Doyle2-1-1+4.96+2.58
Seamie Heffernan2-1-1+2.50+1.10
Colin Keane2-1-1+2.00+0.80
Javier Castellano8-0-3-8.00+4.20

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 4, 2, 2, 3, 1, 1, 2, 11, 5, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (43%) - No bigger than 14/1
  • 10 / 10 (43%) - Within the first 5 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (53%) - No bigger than 18/5 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (54%) - Made 9 - 18 starts (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (57%) - Made 9 - 18 starts (Non-Hcps)
  • 10 / 10 (58%) - Achieved an RPR of 116+ (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (60%) - Achieved an RPR of 113+ (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (66%) - Not in a G1-3/Cl4/Cl6 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (71%) - Carried 120 - 131lbs (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (72%) - Had 3 - 9 wins (Non-Hcps)
  • 10 / 10 (75%) - Ran over 6f - 1m½f (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (76%) - No more than +4lbs (Vs Min Weight)
  • 10 / 10 (76%) - Had 3 - 9 wins (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - No more than +2yrs (Vs Min Age)
  • 10 / 10 (81%) - Not on HY/GS/FS (Debut)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Turf. if you are unaware of what trends and statistics are, how they can be used etc then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read this Stats And Trends article which will make everything much clearer.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Turf by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Turf Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +15.08 is when runners had 2 wins in the past 90 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win over the trip, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-30.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 4 (6,1) [11 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (3,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (6,10) [14 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 3 (2,9) [10 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 9 (3,5) [12 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Turf are Longchamp, Belmont Park and Chantilly, there has been a total number of 2 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 7 winners from a total of 108 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 14 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders Cup Turf:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Breeders Cup Turf, that stallion is English Channel who has failed to produce a winner from 10 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Talismanic in 2017, winning for A Fabre at odds of 14/1 under the guidance of Mickael Barzalona. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Turf head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!