Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2438 Horse Racing

We look at the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Preview

The Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf sees the young fillies take to the turf track. The race is open to two-year-old fillies only and is run over a mile on the turf track. This is a race where we tend to see a lot of raiders from these shores being a turf race although there has been a limited success for those.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Information:

We also have a dedicated Del Mar tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017 when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 126%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -1.20. Ahead of the 2024 Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2015 renewal when Catch A Glimpse from Mark Casse under the guidance of Florent Geroux, won in a time of 1:39.08, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Lady Eli, trained by Chad C Brown and ridden by Irad Ortiz Jr set the quickest time of 1:33.41 in the 2014 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2014 - Lady Eli (1:33.41)
  • 2016 - New Money Honey (1:34.01)
  • 2023 - Hard To Justify (1:34.42)

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf:

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:34.42
Hard To Justify (USA)
2yo 8-10 (12 of 14) 91/10
Flavien Prat
Chad C Brown (USA)
2022
1:35.38
Meditate (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (10 of 14) 41/20F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
1:36.08
Pizza Bianca (USA)
2yo 8-10 (1 of 14) 99/10
Jose L Ortiz
Christophe Clement (USA)
2020
1:35.71
Aunt Pearl (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (5 of 14) 5/2F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:34.59
Sharing (USA)
2yo 8-10 (11 of 14) 16/1
Manuel Franco
H Graham Motion (USA)
2018
1:39.00
Newspaperofrecord (IRE)
2yo 8-10 (6 of 14) 5/6F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2017
1:36.09
Rushing Fall (USA)
2yo 8-10 (11 of 14) 9/2
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)
2016
1:34.01
New Money Honey (USA)
2yo 8-10 (3 of 14) 9/1
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)
2015
1:39.08
Catch A Glimpse (USA)
2yo 8-10 (3 of 14) 6/1
Florent Geroux
Mark Casse (CAN)
2014
1:33.41
Lady Eli (USA)
2yo 8-10 (4 of 13) 5/2F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf have been based:

  • USA: 8 winners with an additional 8 placings from 87 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 21 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 8 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 19 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf over the last 10 renewals is Chad C Brown who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Lady Eli (2014), New Money Honey (2016), Rushing Fall (2017), Newspaperofrecord (2018) and Hard To Justify (2023).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown17-5-6+13.93+4.66
A P O'Brien12-1-4-8.95-6.25
H Graham Motion6-1-1+11.00+4.60
Christophe Clement4-1-2+6.90+5.04
Mark Casse4-1-1+3.00+0.60
Brad H Cox3-1-1+0.50-0.50
Todd Pletcher7-0-1-7.00-5.90
Wesley A Ward5-0-1-5.00-4.00
William Mott5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Joseph Patrick O'Brien4-0-0-4.00-4.00

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf over the last 10 renewals with Irad Ortiz Jr, Javier Castellano and Florent Geroux having all won the race two times. Irad Ortiz Jr winners have been with Lady Eli (2014) and Newspaperofrecord (2018). Javier Castellano's winners have been with New Money Honey (2016) and Rushing Fall (2017). Florent Geroux's winners have been Catch A Glimpse (2015) and Aunt Pearl (2020).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr10-2-3-4.67-4.86
Javier Castellano7-2-2+8.50+3.10
Florent Geroux4-2-2+6.50+3.10
Ryan Moore10-1-4-6.95-2.93
Jose L Ortiz8-1-3+2.90+2.14
Flavien Prat6-1-2+4.10+2.16
Manuel Franco5-1-2+12.00+12.70
John R Velazquez9-0-1-9.00-8.15
Joel Rosario8-0-2-8.00-3.99
Frankie Dettori7-0-1-7.00-5.90

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 2, 9, 14, 1, 2, 1, 7, 1, 3

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (53%) - No bigger than 16/1
  • 10 / 10 (62%) - Within the first 8 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (64%) - Highest Won is not G1/LST/Cl3-5
  • 10 / 10 (67%) - Not on HY/GS/GF/STD-SLW/STD/FS (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (68%) - Ran over 7f - 1m½f (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (71%) - Not in CAN/ENG/FRA/ITA/SCO (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (78%) - No bigger than 101/10 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (78%) - Break of 23 - 48 days (Last Place)
  • 10 / 10 (78%) - Beaten no more -2¼l (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (82%) - Won by at least ½l (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Break of 23 - 106 days (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - In a field of 7 - 14 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (84%) - Made 2 - 5 starts (180 Days)
  • 10 / 10 (86%) - Carried 119 - 128lbs (Debut)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf. You may want to do your own research into the race, there are times when there are a number of runners who pass the trends so you need to do your own research to find a bet, we have a Horse Racing Form Reading Made Easy & What to Look For article to help you do just this in the OLBG Betting School section.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +25.33 is when runners carried 119lbs on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 3 career places in Flat (Turf) races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-46.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 12 (6,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (5,2) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (12,11) [14 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 5 (7,2) [14 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 11 (5,12) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf is Belmont Park, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Belmont Park last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, that stallion Lope De Vega has produced 2 winners (2020,2018).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Sharing in 2019, winning for H Graham Motion at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Manuel Franco. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!