Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2755 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 5½f is the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint which is scheduled to take place at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint.

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Preview

The Breeders Cup Turf Sprint was only introduced in 2008 and despite that, we have already had back-to-back winners in Mizdirection (2012-13) & Stormy Liberal (2017-18). The race is open to runners 3yo+ and is run over either five or six furlongs depending on the course and is run on the turf.

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Del Mar tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2014 when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint, the over-round has been 120%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £120 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 7 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -2.25. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint.

Over the last 10 renewals, it was the Peter Miller trained Belvoir Bay ridden by Javier Castellano who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint, the runner won the race in a time of 54.83 was set when winning the race in 2019. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Chad C Brown and jockey Joel Rosario with Bobbys Kitten who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:12.73 in the 2014 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Turf Sprint over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2019 - Belvoir Bay (54.83)
  • 2023 - Nobals (55.15)
  • 2021 - Golden Pal (55.22)

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint:

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
55.15
Nobals (USA)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 12) 12/1
Gerardo Corrales
Larry Rivelli (USA)
2022
1:01.79
Caravel (USA)
5yo 8-11 (10 of 14) 43/1
Tyler Gaffalione
Brad H Cox (USA)
2021
55.22
Golden Pal (USA)
3yo 8-12 (3 of 12) 5/2F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Wesley A Ward (USA)
2020
1:01.53
Glass Slippers (GB)
4yo 8-11 (6 of 14) 8/1
Tom Eaves
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
54.83
Belvoir Bay (GB)
6yo 9-0 (12 of 12) 16/1
Javier Castellano
Peter Miller (USA)
2018
1:04.50
Stormy Liberal (USA)
6yo 9-0 (9 of 14) 6/1
Drayden Van Dyke
Peter Miller (USA)
2017
56.12
Stormy Liberal (USA)
5yo 9-0 (4 of 12) 40/1
Joel Rosario
Peter Miller (USA)
2016
1:11.33
Obviously (IRE)
8yo 9-0 (2 of 14) 11/2
Flavien Prat
Philip DAmato (USA)
2015
1:03.19
Mongolian Saturday (USA)
5yo 9-0 (14 of 14) 20/1
Florent Geroux
Enebish Ganbat (USA)
2014
1:12.73
Bobbys Kitten (USA)
3yo 8-12 (6 of 14) 7/1
Joel Rosario
Chad C Brown (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 9 winners with an additional 17 placings from 104 runners
  • GB: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 15 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 6 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 5 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint over the last 10 renewals is Peter Miller who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Stormy Liberal (2017 & 2018) and Belvoir Bay (2019).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Turf Sprint trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Peter Miller10-3-5+55.00+35.30
Wesley A Ward12-1-4-8.50-6.10
Philip DAmato5-1-2+1.50+2.60
Brad H Cox4-1-1+40.00+22.80
Kevin Ryan4-1-2+5.00+4.41
Chad C Brown4-1-1+4.00+1.20
Enebish Ganbat3-1-1+18.00+10.00
Larry Rivelli1-1-1+12.00+7.20
Christophe Clement8-0-4-8.00-2.36
Jason Servis5-0-2-5.00-3.00

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint over the last 10 renewals is Joel Rosario who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Bobbys Kitten (2014) and Stormy Liberal (2017).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Turf Sprint jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Joel Rosario9-2-5+40.00+24.99
Flavien Prat8-1-3-1.50+2.60
Irad Ortiz Jr8-1-5-4.50-1.40
Tyler Gaffalione6-1-1+38.00+20.80
Javier Castellano6-1-1+11.00+4.60
Florent Geroux4-1-1+17.00+9.00
Tom Eaves2-1-1+7.00+3.80
Gerardo Corrales1-1-1+12.00+7.20
Drayden Van Dyke1-1-1+6.00+3.60
Ryan Moore8-0-2-8.00-3.88

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 2, 5, 7, 10, 2, 5, 3, 1, 10, 5

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (65%) - Not BB/BR/CH/GR in colour
  • 10 / 10 (68%) - No bigger than 9/2 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (74%) - Had 3 - 12 placings (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (74%) - Carried 118 - 126lbs (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (76%) - Made 4 - 13 starts (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (77%) - Within the first 10 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - Achieved an RPR of 110+ (Last 3)
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - No bigger than 79/10 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (82%) - Not in CAN/ENG/FRA/JPN/UAE (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Not on HY/GS/GF/STD/FS (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Break of 20 - 259 days (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (84%) - In a field of 7 - 12 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (86%) - Won by at least a head (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (86%) - Had 1 - 4 wins (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Made 5 - 27 starts (Non-Hcps)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint. Maybe you are looking to back something in this race on the tote, but you are not sure of the process or how the tote works, No problem! We have an article which is dedicated to The Tote for you to read which explains everything you need to know! Be sure to check out the other articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Turf Sprint Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +98.00 is when runners had a furthest trip placed of 1m. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran over 6f when last winning, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-39.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 6 (1,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 10 (3,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (4,6) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 6 (5,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 12 (11,4) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint is Keeneland, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Keeneland last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 7 winners from a total of 108 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 3 winners from a total of 24 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders Cup Turf Sprint, that stallion Stormy Atlantic has produced 2 winners (2018,2017).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Caravel in 2022, winning for Brad H Cox at odds of 43/1 under the guidance of Tyler Gaffalione. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 18

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!