Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2372 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf. This is a race that is hosted at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup with the race being run over a distance of 1m1½f, see which trends the past winners of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf have set for this year.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Preview

First, run in 1999, this is the twenty-second renewal of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf which attracts plenty of European interest. The race is a Grade 1 which is open to fillies and mares (3yo+) and is run over ten furlongs on the turf.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Information:

Our dedicated Del Mar tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf but will also have predictions for each meeting at Del Mar throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015 when the race had an over-round of 117%. The race in 2020 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 5 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +2.41. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 1:47.91 was set by Wuheida in 2017, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Sistercharlie won in a time of 2:20.96, booked to ride was John R Velazquez on this Chad C Brown trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2017 - Wuheida (1:47.91)
  • 2022 - Tuesday (1:51.88)
  • 2020 - Audarya (1:52.72)

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Filly Mare Turf:

  • Paddock Stakes (Kenilworth)
  • Victoria Mile (Tokyo)
  • Gran Premio Pamplona (Monterrico)
  • Beverly D. Stakes (Churchill Downs)
  • Yorkshire Oaks (York)
  • Flower Bowl (Saratoga)
  • Matron Stakes (Leopardstown)
  • Prix de lOpéra (Longchamp)
  • Rodeo Drive Stakes (Santa Anita)

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:59.60
Inspiral (GB)
4yo 8-12 (6 of 12) 5/2F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
1:51.88
Tuesday (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (5 of 12) 42/10
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
2:13.87
Loves Only You (JPN)
5yo 8-12 (8 of 12) 43/10
Yuga Kawada
Yoshito Yahagi (JPN)
2020
1:52.72
Audarya (FR)
4yo 8-12 (11 of 14) 12/1
Pierre-Charles Boudot
James Fanshawe (GB)
2019
1:57.77
Iridessa (IRE)
3yo 8-8 (1 of 10) 8/1
Wayne Lordan
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2018
2:20.96
Sistercharlie (IRE)
4yo 8-12 (6 of 14) 5/1
John R Velazquez
Chad C Brown (USA)
2017
1:47.91
Wuheida (GB)
3yo 8-9 (5 of 14) 8/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2016
1:57.75
Queens Trust (GB)
3yo 8-8 (11 of 13) 5/1
Frankie Dettori
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2015
1:56.22
Stephanies Kitten (USA)
6yo 8-12 (9 of 10) 12/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2014
2:00.12
Dayatthespa (USA)
5yo 8-12 (4 of 11) 7/1
Javier Castellano
Chad C Brown (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf have been based:

  • GB: 4 winners with an additional 2 placings from 21 runners
  • USA: 3 winners with an additional 12 placings from 65 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 3 placings from 20 runners
  • JPN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 6 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners
  • CHI: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf over the last 10 renewals is Chad C Brown who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Dayatthespa (2014), Stephanies Kitten (2015) and Sistercharlie (2018).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown27-3-10+0.00-0.78
A P O'Brien11-1-3-5.80-5.66
Charlie Appleby3-1-2+6.00+3.52
Joseph Patrick O'Brien3-1-1+6.00+2.80
Sir Michael Stoute3-1-1+3.00+1.00
James Fanshawe2-1-1+11.00+6.20
John & Thady Gosden2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Yoshito Yahagi1-1-1+4.30+2.58
H Graham Motion4-0-0-4.00-4.00
William Mott3-0-2-3.00+0.73

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf over the last 10 renewals is Frankie Dettori who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Queens Trust (2016) and Inspiral (2023).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori8-2-2+1.50-1.50
Ryan Moore10-1-4-4.80-4.09
Irad Ortiz Jr8-1-2+5.00+0.95
Javier Castellano7-1-3+1.00+0.50
John R Velazquez5-1-3+1.00+0.48
William Buick4-1-2+5.00+2.52
Wayne Lordan3-1-1+6.00+2.80
Pierre-Charles Boudot1-1-1+12.00+7.20
Yuga Kawada1-1-1+4.30+2.58
Joel Rosario9-0-1-9.00-8.21

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 4, 2, 2, 7, 2, 3, 2, 3, 4, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (46%) - Beaten no more -a short head (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (46%) - No bigger than 12/1
  • 10 / 10 (48%) - Achieved an RPR of 110+ (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (50%) - Within the first 6 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (52%) - Achieved an RPR of 112+ (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (57%) - Not in a G2-3/LST/Cl2/Cl5 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (72%) - In a field of 8 - 16 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (74%) - In a field of 7 - 14 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (74%) - Had 1 - 3 placings (180 Days)
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - Carried 121 - 131lbs (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Had 2 - 5 placings (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (84%) - Made 4 - 8 starts (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (85%) - Carried 119 - 128lbs (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (86%) - Not BB/BR/GR/RG in colour
  • 10 / 10 (89%) - Carried 121 - 131lbs (LTO)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf. How well do you know your horse racing? Are there certain types of races that you are unsure of? Why not take a look at this Types Of Horse Race article to familiarise yourself with the different types of racing, that is just one of many helpful horse racing articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +33.50 is when runners were 3rd in the betting market. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 win in the past year, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-42.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2,4) [12 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 5 (11,1) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 8 (9,7) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 11 (6,9) [14 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 1 (5,2) [10 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf are Newmarket (Rowley) and Longchamp, there has been a total number of 2 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf, that stallion is War Front who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Stephanies Kitten in 2015, winning for Chad C Brown at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Irad Ortiz Jr. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 1 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today? All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!