Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2606 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, a race run over 7f at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Preview

The Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint was first run in 2007, the race as the title indicates is open to fillies and mares (3yo+) and is run over seven furlongs on the dirt with a purse of $1m.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Information:

Our dedicated Del Mar tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint but will also have predictions for each meeting at Del Mar throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020 when the race had an over-round of 114%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 7 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.19. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 10 renewals, a time of 1:20.20 was set by Gamine in 2020, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Bob Baffert and ridden by John R Velazquez. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Shamrock Rose won in a time of 1:23.13, booked to ride was Irad Ortiz Jr on this Mark Casse trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2020 - Gamine (1:20.20)
  • 2021 - Ce Ce (1:21.00)
  • 2022 - Goodnight Olive (1:21.61)

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint:

  • Princess Rooney Invitational (Gulfstream Park)
  • Ballerina Stakes (Saratoga)
  • Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (Keeneland)

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:22.97
Goodnight Olive (USA)
5yo 8-12 (1 of 9) 11/10F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2022
1:21.61
Goodnight Olive (USA)
4yo 8-12 (8 of 12) 37/20F
Irad Ortiz Jr
Chad C Brown (USA)
2021
1:21.00
Ce Ce (USA)
5yo 8-12 (3 of 5) 31/5
Victor Espinoza
Michael McCarthy (USA)
2020
1:20.20
Gamine (USA)
3yo 8-10 (2 of 8) 6/5F
John R Velazquez
Bob Baffert (USA)
2019
1:22.40
Covfefe (USA)
3yo 8-10 (1 of 9) 2/1F
Joel Rosario
Brad H Cox (USA)
2018
1:23.13
Shamrock Rose (USA)
3yo 8-10 (14 of 14) 20/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
Mark Casse (CAN)
2017
1:22.63
Bar Of Gold (USA)
5yo 8-12 (5 of 14) 66/1
Irad Ortiz Jr
John C Kimmel (USA)
2016
1:22.37
Finest City (USA)
4yo 8-12 (12 of 13) 7/1
Mike E Smith
Ian Kruljac (USA)
2015
1:22.39
Wavell Avenue (CAN)
4yo 8-12 (7 of 14) 11/1
Joel Rosario
Chad C Brown (USA)
2014
1:21.92
Judy The Beauty (CAN)
5yo 8-12 (7 of 10) 7/2F
Mike E Smith
Wesley A Ward (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint have been based:

  • USA: 9 winners with an additional 18 placings from 103 runners
  • CAN: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint over the last 10 renewals is Chad C Brown who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Wavell Avenue (2015) and Goodnight Olive (2022 & 2023).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Chad C Brown7-3-5+9.95+8.17
Wesley A Ward5-1-1-0.50-1.90
Brad H Cox5-1-1-2.00-2.80
Bob Baffert5-1-1-2.80-3.28
Michael McCarthy4-1-1+3.20+0.88
Ian Kruljac2-1-1+6.00+3.20
John C Kimmel1-1-1+66.00+39.60
Mark Casse1-1-1+20.00+12.00
John W Sadler5-0-1-5.00-2.42
Steven Asmussen4-0-2-4.00-1.20

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint over the last 10 renewals is Irad Ortiz Jr who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Bar Of Gold (2017), Shamrock Rose (2018) and Goodnight Olive (2022 & 2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint are Joel Rosario (2 wins) and Mike E Smith (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Irad Ortiz Jr8-4-4+84.95+49.37
Joel Rosario6-2-4+9.00+7.88
Mike E Smith4-2-2+8.50+4.30
John R Velazquez7-1-2-4.80-1.48
Victor Espinoza3-1-1+4.20+1.88
Javier Castellano8-0-3-8.00-0.60
Luis Saez8-0-2-8.00-3.27
Flavien Prat6-0-2-6.00-2.35
Jose L Ortiz6-0-1-6.00-4.90
Tyler Gaffalione4-0-2-4.00+0.24

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 4, (7, 9), 7, 4, (1, 6), 1, 3, 1, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (56%) - No bigger than 69/20 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Achieved an RPR of 108+ (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Not in a G2/LST/Cl5 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (73%) - Achieved an RPR of 106+ (Last 3)
  • 10 / 10 (75%) - No bigger than 20/1 (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (78%) - Ran over 6½f - 1m1f (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (81%) - Had 1 - 3 wins (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (81%) - Highest Won is not G3/LST
  • 10 / 10 (81%) - Not on SFT/GD/FM/SLW (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Had 1 - 3 wins (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Break of 14 - 91 days (Last Place)
  • 10 / 10 (83%) - Achieved an RPR of 102+ (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (86%) - No bigger than 187/10 (Career Place)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Had 2 - 5 placings (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (88%) - Placed within last 2 starts

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint. How well do you know your horse racing? Are there certain types of races that you are unsure of? Why not take a look at this Types Of Horse Race article to familiarise yourself with the different types of racing, that is just one of many helpful horse racing articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +67.90 is when runners had 1 career win over the trip. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 8 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 1 (9,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (12,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 2 (6,8) [8 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 1 (6,8) [9 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint are Saratoga, Keeneland, Churchill Downs and Del Mar, there has been a total number of 2 winners from each of those courses.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint:

  • Ghostzapper (3 Wins)
  • Into Mischief (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Bar Of Gold in 2017, winning for John C Kimmel at odds of 66/1 under the guidance of Irad Ortiz Jr. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Sprint remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!