Breeders Cup Distaff Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 2246 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 1m1f is the Breeders Cup Distaff which is scheduled to take place at Santa Anita during the Breeders Cup. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Breeders Cup Distaff.

Breeders Cup Distaff Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Breeders Cup Distaff Preview

The Breeders Cup Distaff inaugural running was in 1984, between 2008-2012 it was known as the Breeders Cup Ladies Classic. Part of the Breeders Cup World Championships this race is run over nine furlongs on the dirt and is open to fillies & mares (3yo+).

Breeders Cup Distaff Information:

We also have a dedicated Del Mar tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Breeders Cup Schedule section for links to these.

How competitive is the Breeders Cup Distaff market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2017 when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Breeders Cup Distaff, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Breeders Cup Distaff Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Breeders Cup Distaff next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 6 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -3.30. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Breeders Cup Distaff remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.


Over the last 10 renewals, it was the Yoshito Yahagi trained Marche Lorraine ridden by Oisin Murphy who set the fastest winning time in the Breeders Cup Distaff, the runner won the race in a time of 1:47.67 when winning the race in 2021. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Brad H Cox and jockey Florent Geroux with Idiomatic who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:50.57 in the 2023 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Breeders Cup Distaff over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2021 - Marche Lorraine (1:47.67)
  • 2020 - Monomoy Girl (1:47.84)
  • 2014 - Untapable (1:48.68)

Breeders Cup Distaff Challenge Series

Here are the races that are included in the Breeders Cup Challenge Series for the Breeders Cup Distaff:

  • Gran Premio Criadores (Palermo)
  • Ogden Phipps Stakes (Belmont Park)
  • Clement L. Hirsch Stakes (Del Mar)
  • Spinster Stakes (Keeneland)

Breeders Cup Distaff Past Winners

Here are the Breeders Cup Distaff past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Breeders Cup Distaff as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:50.57
Idiomatic (USA)
4yo 8-12 (2 of 9) 9/5F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2022
1:49.07
Malathaat (USA)
4yo 8-12 (1 of 8) 289/100
John R Velazquez
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2021
1:47.67
Marche Lorraine (JPN)
5yo 8-12 (10 of 11) 50/1
Oisin Murphy
Yoshito Yahagi (JPN)
2020
1:47.84
Monomoy Girl (USA)
5yo 8-12 (10 of 10) 5/4F
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2019
1:50.50
Blue Prize (ARG)
6yo 8-12 (11 of 11) 9/1
Joe Bravo
Ignacio Correas IV (USA)
2018
1:49.79
Monomoy Girl (USA)
3yo 8-9 (11 of 11) 9/4
Florent Geroux
Brad H Cox (USA)
2017
1:50.25
Forever Unbridled (USA)
5yo 8-12 (6 of 8) 100/30
John R Velazquez
Dallas Stewart (USA)
2016
1:49.20
Beholder (USA)
6yo 8-12 (8 of 8) 4/1
Gary Stevens
Richard E Mandella (USA)
2015
1:48.98
Stopchargingmaria (USA)
4yo 8-12 (4 of 14) 8/1
Javier Castellano
Todd Pletcher (USA)
2014
1:48.68
Untapable (USA)
3yo 8-9 (10 of 11) 2/1F
Rosie Napravnik
Steven Asmussen (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Breeders Cup Distaff have been based:

  • USA: 9 winners with an additional 20 placings from 97 runners
  • JPN: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • ARG: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CAN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Breeders Cup Distaff Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Breeders Cup Distaff over the last 10 renewals is Brad H Cox who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Monomoy Girl (2018 & 2020) and Idiomatic (2023). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Distaff is Todd Pletcher (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Distaff trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Brad H Cox5-3-3+3.30+1.18
Todd Pletcher8-2-5+4.89+4.99
Steven Asmussen7-1-4-4.00-1.99
Ignacio Correas IV3-1-2+7.00+5.56
Dallas Stewart3-1-2+1.33+3.00
Richard E Mandella2-1-2+3.00+2.50
Yoshito Yahagi1-1-1+50.00+30.00
Chad C Brown9-0-4-9.00-0.88
Bob Baffert7-0-1-7.00-5.85
John W Sadler6-0-2-6.00-3.40

Breeders Cup Distaff Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Breeders Cup Distaff over the last 10 renewals is Florent Geroux who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Monomoy Girl (2018 & 2020) and Idiomatic (2023). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Breeders Cup Distaff is John R Velazquez (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Breeders Cup Distaff jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Florent Geroux7-3-3+1.30-0.82
John R Velazquez9-2-4-0.78-1.31
Joe Bravo3-1-1+7.00+3.40
Javier Castellano2-1-1+7.00+3.80
Oisin Murphy1-1-1+50.00+30.00
Gary Stevens1-1-1+4.00+2.40
Rosie Napravnik1-1-1+2.00+1.20
Joel Rosario8-0-3-8.00-2.38
Jose L Ortiz7-0-4-7.00+1.12
Flavien Prat6-0-2-6.00-3.20

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 11, 2, 4, 11, 2, 1, 10, 4, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (47%) - Had 5 - 17 wins (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (59%) - Had 7 - 23 placings (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (60%) - Had 1 - 5 wins (Trip)
  • 10 / 10 (64%) - Furthest Won 1m1f - 1m2½f
  • 10 / 10 (66%) - Had 2 - 5 wins (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (68%) - Break of 27 - 152 days (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Had 2 - 5 wins (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Not in a G2/Cl2 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (71%) - Highest Won is not G2-3/Cl2
  • 10 / 10 (71%) - Break of 27 - 89 days (Last Place)
  • 10 / 10 (73%) - No bigger than 38/5 (Career Win)
  • 10 / 10 (73%) - Not in a G2-3/Cl2 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (75%) - Beaten no more -3¼l (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (77%) - In a field of 4 - 8 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (79%) - Made 7 - 25 starts (Career)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Del Mar racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Breeders Cup Distaff. If you are a newcomer to horse racing betting, then the number of types of bets can be scary! Don't let that put you off though, head over to this Types Of Horse Racing Bet article and have a read, you will then have a better knowledge of betting on racing in the future and there are plenty of other articles in the OLBG Betting School too.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Breeders Cup Distaff by adding a tip on the race here.

Breeders Cup Distaff Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +41.83 is when runners finished in 2nd on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins over the trip, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 2 (6,9) [9 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (2,4) [8 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 10 (11,3) [11 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 10 (8,3) [10 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 11 (4,9) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Breeders Cup Distaff is Keeneland, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Keeneland last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Breeders Cup Distaff:

  • Curlin (2 Wins)
  • Tapizar (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Breeders Cup Distaff despite multiple attempts:

  • Quality Road (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Uncle Mo (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Marche Lorraine in 2021, winning for Yoshito Yahagi at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Oisin Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Breeders Cup Distaff head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Breeders Cup Schedule

Breeders Cup races for Friday 1st November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Juvenile Turf SprintBig Evs (IRE)
2yo - 16/5
Michael Appleby
Tom Marquand
Breeders Cup Juvenile FilliesJust F Y I (USA)
2yo - 7/1
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies TurfHard To Justify (USA)
2yo - 91/10
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Breeders Cup JuvenileFierceness (USA)
2yo - 165/10
Todd Pletcher
John R Velazquez
Breeders Cup Juvenile TurfUnquestionable (FR)
2yo - 6/4
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore

Breeders Cup races for Saturday 2nd November 2024

Race2023 WinnerInfo
Breeders Cup Dirt MileCodys Wish (USA)
5yo - 4/5
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Breeders Cup Filly Mare TurfInspiral (GB)
4yo - 5/2
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Breeders Cup Filly Mare SprintGoodnight Olive (USA)
5yo - 11/10
Chad C Brown
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup MileMaster Of The Seas (IRE)
5yo - 33/10
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Breeders Cup DistaffIdiomatic (USA)
4yo - 9/5
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
Breeders Cup TurfAuguste Rodin (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
A P OBrien
Ryan Moore
Breeders Cup ClassicWhite Abarrio (USA)
4yo - 13/5
Richard Dutrow Jr
Irad Ortiz Jr
Breeders Cup Turf SprintNobals (USA)
4yo - 12/1
Larry Rivelli
Gerardo Corrales
Breeders Cup SprintElite Power (USA)
5yo - 17/10
William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 17

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!