Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 3898 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a race run over 6f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot.

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Preview

First established back in 1868, the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes is the feature on the final day of Royal Ascot.

The race was originally a Group 3 race but was upgraded to a Group 2 in 1998 and then upgraded again in 2002 to a Group 1.

The race is open to four-year-olds or older but three-year-olds from the Southern Hemisphere can also enter.

Do not blink otherwise you will miss the race! It's run over a fast-paced six furlongs.

The race attracts interest from the US and Wesley Ward came over in 2015 to win the race with Undrafted.

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Royal Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2012 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 145%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 15 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +8.35. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2011 renewal when Society Rock from James Fanshawe under the guidance of Pat Cosgrave, won in a time of 1:17.22, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Cape Of Good Hope, trained by D Oughton and ridden by Mick Kinane set the quickest time of 1:08.58 in the 2005 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Cape Of Good Hope (1:08.58) in 2005
  2. Blue Point (1:11.42) in 2019
  3. The Tin Man (1:12.02) in 2017

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:12.25
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo 9-5 (12 of 13) 14/1
Oisin Murphy
Charles Hills (GB)
2023
1:12.42
Khaadem (IRE)
7yo 9-5 (2 of 16) 80/1
Jamie Spencer
Charles Hills (GB)
2022
1:12.17
Naval Crown (GB)
4yo 9-5 (20 of 24) 33/1
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:14.87
Dream Of Dreams (IRE)
7yo 9-3 (3 of 12) 3/1F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2020
1:13.42
Hello Youmzain (FR)
4yo 9-3 (2 of 10) 4/1
Kevin Stott
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2019
1:11.42
Blue Point (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (9 of 17) 6/4F
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2018
1:12.09
Merchant Navy (AUS)
3yo 9-3 (11 of 12) 4/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2017
1:12.02
The Tin Man (GB)
5yo 9-3 (3 of 19) 9/2
Tom Queally
James Fanshawe (GB)
2016
1:13.84
Twilight Son (GB)
4yo 9-3 (3 of 9) 7/2
Ryan Moore
Henry Candy (GB)
2015
1:12.69
Undrafted (USA)
5yo 9-3 (6 of 15) 14/1
Frankie Dettori
Wesley A Ward (USA)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 24 placings from 221 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 33 runners
  • AUS: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 19 runners
  • USA: 1 winner with an additional 4 placings from 11 runners
  • HK: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 16 runners
  • BHR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 2 runners
  • SIN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • SAF: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes over the last 20 renewals with James Fanshawe, A P O'Brien, Charles Hills and Charlie Appleby having all won the race two times. James Fanshawe winners have been with Society Rock (2011) and The Tin Man (2017). A P O'Brien winners have been with Starspangledbanner (2010) and Merchant Navy (2018). Charles Hills winners have been with Khaadem (2023 & 2024). Charlie Appleby winners have been with Blue Point (2019) and Naval Crown (2022).

Here are some of the top Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
James Fanshawe12-2-5+19.50+6.25
A P O'Brien12-2-3+0.50-3.35
Charles Hills9-2-2+87.00+41.40
Charlie Appleby6-2-3+30.50+13.75
Kevin Ryan11-1-3-6.00-4.10
Clive Cox7-1-1+5.00-0.50
Wesley A Ward6-1-4+9.00+7.60
Henry Candy6-1-2-1.50-2.40
Sir Michael Stoute6-1-3-2.00-1.40
Edward Lynam4-1-1+0.50-0.90

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Twilight Son (2016), Merchant Navy (2018) and Dream Of Dreams (2021). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes are James Doyle (2 wins) and Tom Queally (2 wins). There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, William Buick has ridden 12 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore19-3-7-5.50-5.65
James Doyle8-2-2+28.50+11.25
Tom Queally7-2-2+19.50+9.25
Frankie Dettori15-1-2+0.00-4.90
Jamie Spencer13-1-5+68.00+32.50
Adam Kirby8-1-1+4.00-1.50
Oisin Murphy5-1-1+10.00+4.40
Wayne Lordan4-1-1+0.50-0.90
J F Egan2-1-1+32.00+15.50
Pat Cosgrave2-1-2+24.00+12.00

Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +128.00 is when runners had 0 career wins with the jockey. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-64.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 12 (3,8) [13 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (3,16) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 20 (1,2,15) [24 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (6,8) [12 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 2 (9,6) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes is York, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at York last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Ascot, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 277 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 41 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, that stallion Dark Angel has produced 3 winners (2024,2023,2013).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Danetime (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Khaadem in 2023, winning for Charles Hills at odds of 80/1 under the guidance of Jamie Spencer. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!