Clarence House Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1198 Horse Racing

We look at the Clarence House Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m½f at Ascot to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Clarence House Chase.

Clarence House Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Clarence House Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in January of each year at the Ascot racecourse is the Clarence House Chase, a Grade 1 Chase which is run over a trip of two miles and one furlong in which there will be a total of thirteen fences to be jumped during the race with the race being open to runners aged five or older.

The race was sponsored for a long time by Victor Chandler and is sometimes still called by its sponsored name, it can be a good guide to the Queen Mother Champion Chase at the Cheltenham Festival, Viking Flagship (1994), Call Equiname (1999), Master Minded (2009), Sprinter Sacre (2013), Sire de Grugy (2014), Dodging Bullets (2015) and Altior (2019) have all won both races in the same year.

Clarence House Chase Information:

We also have a dedicated Ascot tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Ascot Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Clarence House Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2019 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2004 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Clarence House Chase, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Clarence House Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Clarence House Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +3.47. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Clarence House Chase.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Nicky Henderson trained Tysou ridden by Mick Fitzgerald who set the fastest winning time in the Clarence House Chase, the runner won the race in a time of 3:49.90 was set when winning the race in 2006. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nicky Henderson and jockey Barry Geraghty with Sprinter Sacre who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:32.68 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Clarence House Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Tysou (3:49.90) in 2006
  2. Isio (3:51.90) in 2004
  3. Editeur Du Gite (4:04.54) in 2023

Clarence House Chase Past Winners

Here are the Clarence House Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Clarence House Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: Race was Abandoned in 2007, moved in 2003 (Kempton), 2006 (Sandown), 2005, 2013, 2017, 2023 & 2024 (Cheltenham). Ran as a handicapped race until 2007 when promoted to Grade 1 status.

YearHorseInfo
2024
4:14.79
Elixir De Nutz (FR)
10yo 11-10 22/1
Freddie Gingell
Joe Tizzard (GB)
2023
4:04.54
Editeur Du Gite (FR)
9yo 11-10 14/1
Niall Houlihan
Gary Moore (GB)
2022
4:16.17
Shishkin (IRE)
8yo 11-7 5/6F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2021
4:18.48
First Flow (IRE)
9yo 11-7 14/1
David Bass
Kim Bailey (GB)
2020
4:17.72
Defi Du Seuil (FR)
7yo 11-7 11/10F
Barry Geraghty
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2019
4:06.30
Altior (IRE)
9yo 11-7 1/10F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
4:26.40
Un De Sceaux (FR)
10yo 11-7 4/9F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2017
4:11.70
Un De Sceaux (FR)
9yo 11-7 1/2F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2016
4:14.70
Un De Sceaux (FR)
8yo 11-7 1/2F
R Walsh
W P Mullins (IRE)
2015
4:08.70
Dodging Bullets (GB)
7yo 11-7 7/2
Noel Fehily
Paul Nicholls (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Clarence House Chase have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 22 placings from 118 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 16 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Clarence House Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Clarence House Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Isio (2004), Tysou (2006), Sprinter Sacre (2013), Altior (2019) and Shishkin (2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Clarence House Chase are Paul Nicholls (4 wins), W P Mullins (3 wins) and Gary Moore (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Clarence House Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson16-5-12+4.13+7.40
Paul Nicholls25-4-10-15.30-11.22
W P Mullins8-3-4-3.56-2.46
Gary Moore6-2-3+11.25+6.37
Philip Hobbs7-1-2-4.90-2.31
David Pipe6-1-1+7.00+2.50
Joe Tizzard2-1-1+21.00+12.75
Kim Bailey2-1-1+13.00+8.40
Alan King4-0-2-4.00-1.19
Venetia Williams4-0-0-4.00-4.00

Clarence House Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Clarence House Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nico de Boinville who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Altior (2019) and Shishkin (2022).

Here are some of the top Clarence House Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville3-2-2-0.07-1.00
Paul Townend4-1-2-2.56-1.08
David Bass3-1-2+12.00+8.70
Jamie Moore3-1-2-0.75-0.38
Niall Houlihan2-1-1+13.00+7.75
Freddie Gingell1-1-1+22.00+13.75
Daryl Jacob4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Harry Cobden3-0-1-3.00-1.36
Paddy Brennan3-0-1-3.00-1.40
Sam Twiston-Davies2-0-1-2.00+4.75

Clarence House Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +24.18 is when runners ran in a race restricted to 4yo+ when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 wins in the past year, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-29.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Clarence House Chase is Sandown, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Sandown last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Kempton, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Clarence House Chase:

  • Denham Red (3 Wins)
  • Nikos (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Elixir De Nutz in 2024, winning for Joe Tizzard at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Freddie Gingell. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 11 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Clarence House Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Clarence House Chase Preview are at hand, Andy Powell and Darren Brett. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

A seasoned veteran in the industry, Darren's profound knowledge and unparalleled expertise in horse racing truly come to the fore during the National Hunt season. In addition to his contribution to our Horse racing previews here on OLBG, he also holds the reins for grand-national-guide.co.uk
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy has one of the greatest horse racing results and ratings databases known to man, all of his own creation. with 20 years of collating and following form, ratings and trends, he adds another layer of knowledge to our race previews.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!