Ascot Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 1469 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Ascot Silver Cup. This is a race that is hosted at Ascot with the race being run over a distance of 3m, see which trends the past winners of the Ascot Silver Cup have set for this year.

Ascot Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Ascot Silver Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in December of each year at the Ascot racecourse is the Ascot Silver Cup, a race first established in 1965 and is currently known as the Dave Dawes Silver Cup for sponsorship purposes. It's a Premier Handicap Chase that is run over a trip of three miles where runners will face a total of twenty fences.

Ascot Silver Cup Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Ascot then head over to the Ascot tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Ascot Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Ascot Silver Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2002 when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 127%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Ascot Silver Cup, the over-round has been 118%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £118 which is bet.

Ascot Silver Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Ascot Silver Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -5.50. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Ascot Silver Cup see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2002 renewal when Behrajan from Henry Daly under the guidance of Richard Johnson, won in a time of 6:42.30, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Vodka Bleu, trained by David Pipe and ridden by Timmy Murphy set the quickest time of 6:00.00 in the 2007 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Ascot Silver Cup over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Vodka Bleu (6:00.00) in 2007
  2. The Young Master (6:02.70) in 2014
  3. Valtor (6:03.20) in 2018

Ascot Silver Cup Past Winners

Here are the Ascot Silver Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Ascot Silver Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: Abandoned in 2022 due to a frozen track.

YearHorseInfo
2023
6:09.46
Victtorino (FR)
5yo 12-0 4/1
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2021
6:08.95
Annsam (GB)
6yo 10-10 7/1
Adam Wedge
Evan Williams (GB)
2020
6:26.40
Mister Malarky (GB)
7yo 11-5 16/1
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2019
6:17.40
Regal Encore (IRE)
11yo 10-7 16/1
Richie McLernon
Anthony Honeyball (GB)
2018
6:03.20
Valtor (FR)
9yo 11-3 33/1
James Bowen
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
6:10.30
Gold Present (IRE)
7yo 11-3 17/2
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
6:04.00
Regal Encore (IRE)
8yo 11-1 20/1
Barry Geraghty
Anthony Honeyball (GB)
2015
6:07.70
Wakanda (IRE)
6yo 11-5 8/1
Danny Cook
Sue Smith (GB)
2014
6:02.70
The Young Master (GB)
5yo 10-9 3/1F
Barry Geraghty
Neil Mulholland (GB)
2013
6:20.20
Houblon Des Obeaux (FR)
6yo 11-6 6/4F
Aidan Coleman
Venetia Williams (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Ascot Silver Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 36 placings from 208 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Ascot Silver Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Ascot Silver Cup over the last 20 renewals with Nicky Henderson, Venetia Williams, Henry Daly and Anthony Honeyball having all won the race two times. Nicky Henderson's winners have been with Gold Present (2017) and Valtor (2018). Venetia Williams's winners have been Houblon Des Obeaux (2013) and Victtorino (2023). Henry Daly winners have been with Behrajan (2002) and Billyvoddan (2006). Anthony Honeyball winners have been with Regal Encore (2016 & 2019). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Ascot Silver Cup, Nigel Twiston-Davies has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Philip Hobbs has sent out 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Ascot Silver Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson15-2-2+28.50+12.94
Venetia Williams13-2-5-5.50-0.45
Henry Daly7-2-5+27.00+18.03
Anthony Honeyball6-2-3+32.00+19.45
Paul Nicholls26-1-5-22.25-17.36
Jonjo O'Neill12-1-2-4.00-4.12
David Pipe9-1-2+4.00+1.00
Neil Mulholland4-1-1+0.00-1.20
David Bridgwater3-1-2+2.00+1.35
Bob Buckler2-1-1+32.00+19.63

Ascot Silver Cup Jockey Statistics

Here are some of the top Ascot Silver Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Deutsch7-1-1-2.00-3.60
Harry Cobden6-1-2+11.00+6.85
Richie McLernon5-1-2+12.00+6.95
Nico de Boinville5-1-1+4.50+1.31
Jamie Moore5-1-2+1.50+0.80
Aidan Coleman4-1-2-1.50-1.11
Harry Skelton3-1-2+31.00+20.53
James Bowen1-1-1+33.00+20.63
Danny Cook1-1-1+8.00+5.00
Adam Wedge1-1-1+7.00+4.38

Ascot Silver Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +80.50 is when runners had recorded 1 career fall. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career places on the going, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-49.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Ascot Silver Cup is Newbury, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 213 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Ascot Silver Cup:

  • Kings Theatre (3 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Ascot Silver Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Arcadio (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Niche Market in 2008, winning for Bob Buckler at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Harry Skelton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Ascot Silver Cup.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Ascot Silver Cup Preview, Tips, Runners and Trends are at hand, Darren and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!