Coral Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 8752 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Coral Gold Cup will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Coral Gold Cup, a race run over 3m2f at Newbury.

Coral Gold Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Coral Gold Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Newbury racecourse is the Coral Gold Cup, a Premier Handicap run over a distance slightly short of three miles two furlongs and is open to four-year-olds and upwards. Still fondly remembered by National Hunt enthusiasts as the Hennessy Gold Cup, this top staying handicap chase was first won by Mandarin (who has a race named after him here at Newbury) in 1957 and early winners include the legendary Arkle who won back-to-back in 1964 and 1965.

The Ladbrokes Trophy (Hennessy Gold Cup) has been the launchpad of many a top chaser and in the last dozen years alone has been won by three Gold Cup winners (Denman (2007 & 2009), Bobs Worth (2012), Native River (2016) and Grand National winner Many Clouds (2014). As the roll of honour suggests, the Ladbrokes Trophy is an important pointer as regards future national hunt tips for upcoming high-quality chases throughout the current season and beyond.

Coral Gold Cup Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Newbury then head over to the Newbury tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newbury Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Coral Gold Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2004 when the race had an over-round of 119%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 141%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Coral Gold Cup, the over-round has been 129%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £129 which is bet.

Coral Gold Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Coral Gold Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +15.10. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Jonjo O'Neill trained Cloth Cap ridden by Tom Scudamore who set the fastest winning time in the Coral Gold Cup, the runner won the race in a time of 6:21.10 was set when winning the race in 2020. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Paul Nicholls and jockey Sam Thomas with Denman who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 6:58.60 in the 2007 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Coral Gold Cup over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Cloth Cap (6:21.10) in 2020
  2. Native River (6:25.00) in 2016
  3. Triolo DAlene (6:25.94) in 2013

Coral Gold Cup Past Winners

Here are the Coral Gold Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Coral Gold Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
6:38.12
Datsalrightgino (GER)
7yo 10-7 16/1
Gavin Sheehan
Jamie Snowden (GB)
2022
6:26.10
Le Milos (GB)
7yo 11-0 9/2F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2021
6:36.31
Cloudy Glen (IRE)
8yo 10-8 33/1
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2020
6:21.10
Cloth Cap (IRE)
8yo 10-0 9/1
Tom Scudamore
Jonjo O'Neill (GB)
2019
6:27.40
De Rasher Counter (GB)
7yo 10-10 12/1
Ben Jones (5lbs)
Emma Lavelle (GB)
2018
6:37.10
Sizing Tennessee (IRE)
10yo 11-3 12/1
Tom Scudamore
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2017
6:29.60
Total Recall (IRE)
8yo 10-8 9/2F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2016
6:25.00
Native River (IRE)
6yo 11-1 7/2F
Richard Johnson
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2015
6:45.30
Smad Place (FR)
8yo 11-4 7/1
Wayne Hutchinson
Alan King (GB)
2014
6:48.10
Many Clouds (IRE)
7yo 11-6 8/1
Leighton Aspell
Oliver Sherwood (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Coral Gold Cup have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 49 placings from 315 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 5 placings from 38 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 7 runners

Coral Gold Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Coral Gold Cup over the last 20 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Trabolgan (2005), Bobs Worth (2012) and Triolo DAlene (2013). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Coral Gold Cup is Paul Nicholls (2 wins). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Coral Gold Cup, Nigel Twiston-Davies (0-20), Philip Hobbs (0-13) and Neil Mulholland (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Coral Gold Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson28-3-9+5.50+8.57
Paul Nicholls38-2-10-28.25-14.76
David Pipe18-1-6+8.00+10.70
Alan King18-1-2-10.00-10.87
W P Mullins13-1-3-7.50-2.19
Venetia Williams9-1-2+25.00+19.38
Jonjo O'Neill8-1-3+2.00+2.19
Evan Williams6-1-1+5.00+1.25
Mark Bradstock5-1-1+6.00+2.25
Dan Skelton5-1-1+0.50-1.19

Coral Gold Cup Jockey Statistics

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Coral Gold Cup, Aidan Coleman has ridden a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Coral Gold Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton6-1-1-0.50-2.19
Daryl Jacob5-1-2+2.00+1.25
Mattie Batchelor4-1-1+7.00+3.25
Charlie Deutsch3-1-1+31.00+18.63
Gavin Sheehan3-1-2+14.00+14.75
Paul Townend3-1-1+2.50+0.81
Ben Jones2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Aidan Coleman10-0-1-10.00-3.25
Paddy Brennan8-0-1-8.00-6.00
Sam Twiston-Davies7-0-0-7.00-7.00

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 3, 7, F, 11, 1, 3, 11, 1, 7, 8, 5, 1, 1, PU, UR, (11, UR), PU, 1, 10

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Fewer than 2 starts (Season)
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - Made 2 - 6 starts (1 Year)
  • 20 / 20 (81%) - In a field of 5 - 18 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Had 1 - 4 placings (1 Year)
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - Within the first 14 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - Achieved an RPR of 142+ (Last 3)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - No bigger than 66/1 (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Break of 14 - 343 days (Last Place)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - No bigger than 33/1
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Ran over 2m4f - 3m3½f (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Fewer than 10 starts (Going)
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Not in a LST/Cl3 (Debut)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Beaten no more -31l (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Achieved a TS of 93+ (Last 3)
  • 19 / 20 (71%) - Placed within last 2 starts

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Newbury racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Coral Gold Cup. How well do you know your horse racing? Are there certain types of races that you are unsure of? Why not take a look at this Types Of Horse Race article to familiarise yourself with the different types of racing, that is just one of many helpful horse racing articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Coral Gold Cup by adding a tip on the race here.

Coral Gold Cup Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last win was 3 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-62.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Coral Gold Cup is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Aintree, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 357 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Coral Gold Cup:

  • Cloudings (2 Wins)
  • Indian River (2 Wins)
  • Presenting (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Coral Gold Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 16 runners)
  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 14 runners)
  • Oscar (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Shantou (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Dom Alco (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Cloudy Glen in 2021, winning for Venetia Williams at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Charlie Deutsch. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Coral Gold Cup remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races at Newbury racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Newbury racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Spring Trials)

Races in May

Races in July

Races in November

Races in December

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 11

Vladimír Šmicer Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Vladimir Smicer exclusive interview: Florian Wirtz could be next Philippe Coutinho at Liverpool, Arne Slot is nothing like Jurgen Klopp, Mohamed Salah could follow Cristiano Ronaldo, we couldn’t walk after wild trophy celebrations led by Jamie Carragher

Continue Reading

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Updated: 7

Pedro Mendes Exclusive Interview with OLBG

Pedro Mendes exclusive interview: Cristiano Ronaldo is more complete than Lionel Messi, I’m not surprised to see Bruno Fernandes wanting Man Utd exit, I still fear over future brain injuries after Ben Thatcher’s elbow

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!