Paul Ferguson Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 310 Horse Racing

We look at the Sir Charles Lowther Plate ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m at Bangor to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate.

Paul Ferguson Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Sir Charles Lowther Plate Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Bangor Racecourse is the Sir Charles Lowther Plate, this handicap chase is the highlight of the season at Bangor with this holding Class 2 status and is currently run under the title of 'Paul Ferguson Jumpers To Follow Handicap Chase'. The race is open to runners aged four or older and is run over a trip of three miles and because of the time of year that the race is run, it can be a demanding three miles.

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Information:

Our dedicated Bangor tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Sir Charles Lowther Plate but will also have predictions for each meeting at Bangor throughout the season so be sure to head over there.

How competitive is the Sir Charles Lowther Plate market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 17 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2009 when the race had an over-round of 109%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 17 renewals of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate, the over-round has been 117%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £117 which is bet.

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 17 if you had followed the winner of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +4.00. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

When looking over the past 17 renewals, a time of 6:06.70 was set by Quartz De Thaix in 2012, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Venetia Williams and ridden by Aidan Coleman. The slowest winning time was set in 2019 when Graceful Legend won in a time of 6:41.84, booked to ride was Kielan Woods on this Ben Case trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Sir Charles Lowther Plate over the last 17 renewals:

  • 2012 - Quartz De Thaix (6:06.70)
  • 2006 - Bob Bob Bobbin (6:06.80)
  • 2011 - Mohi Rahrere (6:11.10)

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Past Winners

Here are the Sir Charles Lowther Plate past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Sir Charles Lowther Plate as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: No renewal in 2023 due to weather.

YearHorseInfo
2022
6:29.35
Le Milos (GB)
7yo 11-9 3/1F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2021
6:29.00
Snow Leopardess (GB)
9yo 11-0 5/1F
Aidan Coleman
Charlie Longsdon (GB)
2020
6:29.52
Notachance (IRE)
6yo 10-9 6/1
Tom Cannon
Alan King (GB)
2019
6:41.84
Graceful Legend (GB)
8yo 10-12 16/1
Kielan Woods
Ben Case (GB)
2018
6:14.60
Yala Enki (FR)
8yo 11-12 20/1
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2017
6:18.70
Sir Mangan (IRE)
9yo 11-2 9/2
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2016
6:20.10
Valadom (FR)
7yo 10-9 7/1
Jamie Bargary (3lbs)
Richard Hobson (GB)
2015
6:27.00
What A Good Night (IRE)
7yo 10-4 9/1
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2014
6:25.80
Howards Legacy (IRE)
8yo 10-4 13/2
Liam Treadwell
Venetia Williams (GB)
2013
6:40.90
Midnight Appeal (GB)
8yo 10-10 25/1
Wayne Hutchinson
Alan King (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 34 placings from 185 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Sir Charles Lowther Plate over the last 17 renewals is Venetia Williams who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Summery Justice (2010), Quartz De Thaix (2012), Howards Legacy (2014) and Yala Enki (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Sir Charles Lowther Plate are Alan King (3 wins) and Dan Skelton (3 wins).

Here are some of the top Sir Charles Lowther Plate trainer statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Venetia Williams13-4-4+42.50+22.40
Alan King11-3-5+26.33+15.54
Dan Skelton10-3-4+9.50+4.34
Charlie Longsdon6-1-2+0.00-0.17
Henry Daly5-1-2+6.00+3.50
Ben Case2-1-1+15.00+8.60
Richard Hobson2-1-2+6.00+8.01
Barry Leavy2-1-1+4.00+2.00
Martin Todhunter1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Jonjo O'Neill9-0-0-9.00-9.00

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the Sir Charles Lowther Plate over the last 17 renewals with both Aidan Coleman and Harry Skelton who have both won the race three times. Aidan Coleman's winners have been Summery Justice (2010), Quartz De Thaix (2012) and Snow Leopardess (2021). Harry Skelton winners have been with What A Good Night (2015), Sir Mangan (2017) and Le Milos (2022).

Here are some of the top Sir Charles Lowther Plate jockey statistics over the last 17 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Aidan Coleman8-3-3+25.00+13.13
Harry Skelton5-3-4+14.50+9.34
Danny Cook6-1-1+0.00-2.00
Charlie Deutsch5-1-1+16.00+8.50
Graham Lee4-1-1+5.00+1.80
Tom Cannon4-1-1+3.00+0.75
Kielan Woods3-1-1+14.00+7.60
Jamie Bargary1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Sam Twiston-Davies6-0-3-6.00-3.36
Sean Quinlan4-0-2-4.00-1.15

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): F, 4, (1, 4), (4, PU), 3, 1, 2, 2, 3, 2, 9, 4, 3, 4, 4, (1, 6), 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 17 / 17 (72%) - Break of 179 - 624 days (Last Win)
  • 17 / 17 (80%) - In a field of 6 - 20 (LTO)
  • 17 / 17 (80%) - Not on HY/GF/FM/STD-SLW/STD/FS (Debut)
  • 17 / 17 (81%) - Made 1 - 17 starts (Hcps)
  • 17 / 17 (81%) - Carried 143 - 164lbs (Last Win)
  • 17 / 17 (82%) - Within the first 9 of the market
  • 17 / 17 (85%) - Furthest ran 2m7f - 4mf
  • 17 / 17 (85%) - Made 2 - 8 starts (1 Year)
  • 17 / 17 (87%) - Furthest Placed 2m4½f - 3m4½f
  • 17 / 17 (88%) - No more than +3yrs (Vs Min Age)
  • 17 / 17 (89%) - No bigger than 25/1
  • 17 / 17 (89%) - No bigger than 80/1 (Career)
  • 17 / 17 (89%) - Made 6 - 32 starts (Career)
  • 16 / 17 (86%) - No bigger than 28/1 (Career Place)
  • 15 / 17 (71%) - Placed within last 3 starts

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Bangor racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate. Maybe you are looking to back something in this race on the tote, but you are not sure of the process or how the tote works, No problem! We have an article which is dedicated to The Tote for you to read which explains everything you need to know! Be sure to check out the other articles in the OLBG Betting School.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Sir Charles Lowther Plate by adding a tip on the race here.

Sir Charles Lowther Plate Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 9+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +48.83 is when runners ran in a Non-Handicap when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career win in higher class races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-32.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate is Uttoxeter, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Uttoxeter last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 15 winners from a total of 180 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 8 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate:

  • Midnight Legend (2 Wins)
  • Pistolet Bleu (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Sir Charles Lowther Plate despite multiple attempts:

  • Milan (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Presenting (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Bobs Return (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 17 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Midnight Appeal in 2013, winning for Alan King at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Wayne Hutchinson. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 17 renewals there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Sir Charles Lowther Plate.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 18

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!