Jersey Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 1829 Horse Racing

We look at the Jersey Stakes ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 7f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Jersey Stakes.

Jersey Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Jersey Stakes Preview

Established in 1919, the Jersey Stakes is a Group 3 race that is held during the Royal Ascot Festival.

The race is open to three-year-old runners only and is run over a sprint of seven furlongs where fillies get a 3lb allowance.

Previous Group winners get penalties in this race, Group 1 and Group 2 winners get 5lb penalties whilst Group 3 winners get a 3lb penalty.

Jersey Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Royal Ascot tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Jersey Stakes but will also have predictions for each meeting at Royal Ascot throughout the season so be sure to head over there. We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Jersey Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2020 when the race had an over-round of 116%. The race in 2014 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Jersey Stakes, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Jersey Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Jersey Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -10.50. Ahead of the 2025 Jersey Stakes why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2021 renewal when Creative Force from Charlie Appleby under the guidance of James Doyle, won in a time of 1:29.06, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Proclamation, trained by Jeremy Noseda and ridden by Johnny Murtagh set the quickest time of 1:22.82 in the 2005 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Jersey Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Proclamation (1:22.82) in 2005
  2. Mustajeeb (1:24.54) in 2014
  3. Space Traveller (1:24.57) in 2019
What the expert says...
Nine of the last sixteen winners came after running in a version of the 2,000 Guineas, four of which were in the English version, four in the Irish and one from the French. The last two winners both came from the Irish 2,000 Guineas.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Jersey Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Jersey Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Jersey Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:26.85
Haatem (IRE)
3yo 9-6 (15 of 19) 7/2
James Doyle
Richard Hannon (GB)
2023
1:26.93
Age Of Kings (IRE)
3yo 9-3 (8 of 15) 22/1
Wayne Lordan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2022
1:26.71
Noble Truth (FR)
3yo 9-3 (14 of 15) 4/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:29.06
Creative Force (IRE)
3yo 9-1 (4 of 18) 5/1F
James Doyle
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
1:28.94
Molatham (GB)
3yo 9-1 (5 of 13) 11/2
Jim Crowley
Roger Varian (GB)
2019
1:24.57
Space Traveller (GB)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 18) 25/1
Daniel Tudhope
Richard Fahey (GB)
2018
1:26.25
Expert Eye (GB)
3yo 9-1 (8 of 21) 8/1
James McDonald
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
1:25.05
Le Brivido (FR)
3yo 9-1 (10 of 20) 2/1F
Pierre-Charles Boudot
A Fabre (FR)
2016
1:28.49
Ribchester (IRE)
3yo 9-6 (7 of 19) 7/1
William Buick
Richard Fahey (GB)
2015
1:26.83
Dutch Connection (GB)
3yo 9-4 (9 of 16) 14/1
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Jersey Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 33 placings from 267 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 6 placings from 55 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 15 runners
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • HK: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SPA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • SWE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Jersey Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Jersey Stakes over the last 20 renewals is A P O'Brien who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Ishvana (2012), Gale Force Ten (2013) and Age Of Kings (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Jersey Stakes are Richard Fahey (2 wins), Sir Michael Stoute (2 wins) and Charlie Appleby (2 wins). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Jersey Stakes, John Gosden has sent a total of 15 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Saeed bin Suroor has sent out 15 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Jersey Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
A P O'Brien27-3-7+22.50+3.85
Richard Fahey8-2-2+26.00+10.00
Sir Michael Stoute7-2-5+7.50+3.20
Charlie Appleby7-2-4+4.00+0.90
Roger Varian12-1-3-5.50-4.70
Richard Hannon12-1-1-7.50-9.25
William Haggas11-1-4-3.50-5.25
Charles Hills9-1-1+6.00-1.00
Peter Chapple-Hyam5-1-1+3.50+0.50
D K Weld1-1-1+4.50+2.25

Jersey Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Jersey Stakes over the last 20 renewals with William Buick, Jim Crowley and James Doyle having all won the race two times. William Buick winners have been with Ribchester (2016) and Noble Truth (2022). Jim Crowley's winners have been with Dutch Connection (2015) and Molatham (2020). James Doyle's winners have been with Creative Force (2021) and Haatem (2024). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Jersey Stakes, Frankie Dettori has ridden 17 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Jamie Spencer has ridden 12 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Jersey Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick14-2-3-1.00-5.60
Jim Crowley10-2-2+11.50+2.30
James Doyle9-2-3+1.50-2.25
Ryan Moore19-1-4-10.00-11.30
Daniel Tudhope6-1-1+20.00+7.50
Wayne Lordan4-1-1+19.00+10.20
Seamie Heffernan4-1-1+17.00+7.00
James McDonald2-1-1+7.00+3.00
Tadhg O'Shea1-1-1+12.00+6.00
Frankie Dettori17-0-3-17.00-14.10

Jersey Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +29.50 is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G1) last time out. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 7 career starts, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-56.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 15 (14,18) [19 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 8 (7,3) [15 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 14 (12,2) [15 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (15,12) [18 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 5 (6,14) [13 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Jersey Stakes is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Curragh, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Curragh last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 310 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 34 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Jersey Stakes:

  • Oasis Dream (3 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Jersey Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Dark Angel (0 Wins from 19 runners)
  • Kodiac (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Invincible Spirit (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • War Front (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Space Traveller in 2019, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Daniel Tudhope. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Jersey Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!