Hardwicke Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)

Updated: 1739 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Hardwicke Stakes will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Hardwicke Stakes, a race run over 1m4f at Ascot during the Royal Ascot.

Hardwicke Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Royal Ascot)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Hardwicke Stakes Preview

The Hardwicke Stakes is a Group 2 race established in 1879 and is run at the Royal Ascot meeting which takes place in June.

The race is open to runners who are aged four years old or older and is run over a trip just shy of one mile and four furlongs with fillies or mares who are entered in the race receive a 3lb sex allowance.

Watch out for those who run well in this race and then return to run in the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, the 2010 winner Harbinger won both races.

Hardwicke Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Royal Ascot tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? We cover every race at Royal Ascot and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Ascot during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Hardwicke Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023 when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2011 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Hardwicke Stakes, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Hardwicke Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Hardwicke Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -10.20. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Hardwicke Stakes see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Bandari, trained by Mark Johnston and ridden by Willie Supple who set the fastest winning time in the Hardwicke Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 2:26.28 when winning the race in 2005. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer A P O'Brien and jockey Ryan Moore with Await The Dawn who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 2:38.40 in the 2011 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Hardwicke Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Bandari (2:26.28) in 2005
  2. Harbinger (2:27.36) in 2010
  3. Telescope (2:27.45) in 2014

Hardwicke Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Hardwicke Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The horse's trainer at the time of winning the Hardwicke Stakes and the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
2:32.19
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo 9-3 (5 of 9) 16/1
Callum Shepherd
George Scott (GB)
2023
2:29.60
Pyledriver (GB)
6yo 9-3 (5 of 7) 7/2
P J McDonald
William Muir & Chris Grassick (GB)
2022
2:30.07
Broome (IRE)
6yo 9-3 (7 of 7) 6/1
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2021
2:35.31
Wonderful Tonight (FR)
4yo 8-12 (11 of 10) 5/1
William Buick
David Menuisier (GB)
2020
2:34.49
Fanny Logan (IRE)
4yo 8-12 (8 of 9) 17/2
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2019
2:31.09
Defoe (IRE)
5yo 9-1 (7 of 8) 11/4F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
2:28.08
Crystal Ocean (GB)
4yo 9-1 (4 of 5) 4/7F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2017
2:28.94
Idaho (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (7 of 12) 9/2
Seamie Heffernan
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
2:32.06
Dartmouth (GB)
4yo 9-1 (4 of 9) 10/1
Olivier Peslier
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2015
2:31.51
Snow Sky (GB)
4yo 9-1 (2 of 7) 12/1
Pat Smullen
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hardwicke Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 16 winners with an additional 28 placings from 146 runners
  • IRE: 4 winners with an additional 3 placings from 22 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 2 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Hardwicke Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hardwicke Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Sir Michael Stoute who has won the race eight times with those eight winners coming from Maraahel (2006 & 2007), Harbinger (2010), Sea Moon (2012), Telescope (2014), Snow Sky (2015), Dartmouth (2016) and Crystal Ocean (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Hardwicke Stakes are A P O'Brien (4 wins) and John Gosden (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Hardwicke Stakes, Saeed bin Suroor has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Hardwicke Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute28-8-13+15.88+7.08
A P O'Brien17-4-7-0.45-2.90
John Gosden10-2-4+8.50+3.95
Roger Varian8-1-3-4.25-1.75
George Scott1-1-1+16.00+9.60
David Menuisier1-1-1+5.00+3.00
William Muir & Chris Grassick1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Saeed bin Suroor11-0-1-11.00-10.30
William Haggas7-0-1-7.00-5.30
Ed Dunlop5-0-2-5.00+1.03

Hardwicke Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Hardwicke Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Harbinger (2010), Await The Dawn (2011), Sea Moon (2012), Telescope (2014), Crystal Ocean (2018) and Broome (2022).

Here are some of the top Hardwicke Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore17-6-7+1.72-2.48
Frankie Dettori9-1-5+0.50+1.25
William Buick9-1-2-3.00-3.70
Andrea Atzeni6-1-3-2.25+0.25
Seamie Heffernan3-1-2+2.50+1.80
Callum Shepherd1-1-1+16.00+9.60
P J McDonald1-1-1+3.50+2.19
James Doyle9-0-1-9.00-4.37
Oisin Murphy6-0-3-6.00+2.22
Jim Crowley5-0-2-5.00-2.51

Hardwicke Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +33.53 is when runners had a furthest trip run of 1m6½f. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were Chestnut in colour, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-28.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (1,8) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 5 (7) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 7 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 11 (9,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 8 (1,5) [9 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Hardwicke Stakes are Chester and Epsom, there has been a total number of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 162 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 10 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hardwicke Stakes:

  • Alzao (2 Wins)
  • Dansili (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Hardwicke Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Frankel (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Sadlers Wells (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Isle Of Jura in 2024, winning for George Scott at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Callum Shepherd. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 Hardwicke Stakes why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Schedule for Tuesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting kicks off on Tuesday with three Group 1 events on the seven-race card with the Queen Anne Stakes, King Charles II Stakes and St James's Palace Stakes all part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Anne Stakes
Charyn (IRE)
4yo - 100/30
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa
15:05 Royal Ascot
Coventry Stakes
Rashabar (IRE)
2yo - 80/1
Brian Meehan
Billy Loughnane
15:45 Royal Ascot
King Charles III Stakes
Asfoora (AUS)
5yo - 5/1
Henry Dwyer
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
Rosallion (IRE)
3yo - 5/2
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
17:05 Royal Ascot
Ascot Stakes
Pledgeofallegiance (IRE)
4yo - 20/1
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
17:40 Royal Ascot
Wolferton Stakes
Israr (GB)
5yo - 11/4
John & Thady Gosden
Jim Crowley
18:15 Royal Ascot
Copper Horse Stakes
Belloccio (FR)
6yo - 4/1
W P Mullins
William Buick

Schedule for Wednesday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The feature race on the second day of Royal Ascot is the Prince of Wales's Stakes, a race which carries a prize fund of £1m and is part of the British Champions Series.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Queen Mary Stakes
Leovanni (IRE)
2yo - 22/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
Queen's Vase
Illinois (IRE)
3yo - 7/4
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:45 Royal Ascot
Duke of Cambridge Stakes
Running Lion (GB)
4yo - 6/1
John & Thady Gosden
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Prince of Wales's Stakes
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
4yo - 13/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup
Wild Tiger (GB)
5yo - 11/2
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
17:40 Royal Ascot
Kensington Palace Stakes
Doha (GB)
4yo - 10/1
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
18:15 Royal Ascot
Windsor Castle Stakes
Aint Nobody (IRE)
2yo - 5/1
Kevin Ryan
Jamie Spencer

Schedule for Thursday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

There are a couple of decent handicaps on the third day of Royal Ascot, the highlight of the day though is the Ascot Gold Cup, a Group 1 marathon for the flat runners.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Norfolk Stakes
Shareholder (USA)
2yo - 12/1
K R Burke
James Doyle
15:05 Royal Ascot
King George V Stakes
Going The Distance (IRE)
3yo - 9/1
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:45 Royal Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes
Port Fairy (IRE)
3yo - 12/1
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
16:25 Royal Ascot
Ascot Gold Cup
Kyprios (IRE)
6yo - 11/10
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
17:05 Royal Ascot
Britannia Stakes
Mickley (IRE)
3yo - 15/2
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
17:40 Royal Ascot
Hampton Court Stakes
Jayarebe (FR)
3yo - 7/1
Brian Meehan
Sean Levey
18:15 Royal Ascot
Buckingham Palace Stakes
English Oak (GB)
4yo - 100/30
Ed Walker
James Doyle

Schedule for Friday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

A couple of British Champions Series races on the Friday at Royal Ascot, the Commonwealth Cup over six furlongs and then the Coronation Stakes over just shy of a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Albany Stakes
Fairy Godmother (IRE)
2yo - 15/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Commonwealth Cup
Inisherin (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Kevin Ryan
Tom Eaves
15:45 Royal Ascot
Coronation Stakes
Porta Fortuna (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
Tom Marquand
16:25 Royal Ascot
Duke of Edinburgh Stakes
Crystal Black (IRE)
6yo - 11/1
Gerard Keane
Colin Keane
17:05 Royal Ascot
Sandringham Stakes
Soprano (IRE)
3yo - 14/1
George Boughey
Billy Loughnane
17:40 Royal Ascot
King Edward VII Stakes
Calandagan (IRE)
3yo - 11/2
F-H Graffard
Stephane Pasquier
18:15 Royal Ascot
Palace of Holyroodhouse Stakes
Pilgrim (GB)
3yo - 18/1
David & Nicola Barron
Joe Fanning

Schedule for Saturday at the Royal Ascot Meeting

The final day of Royal Ascot is all about the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes, a Group 1 race run over six furlongs which is part of the British Champions Series and carries a prize fund of £1m.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:30 Royal Ascot
Chesham Stakes
Bedtime Story (IRE)
2yo - 11/8
A P O'Brien
Ryan Moore
15:05 Royal Ascot
Hardwicke Stakes
Isle Of Jura (GB)
4yo - 16/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:45 Royal Ascot
Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes
Khaadem (IRE)
8yo - 14/1
Charles Hills
Oisin Murphy
16:25 Royal Ascot
Jersey Stakes
Haatem (IRE)
3yo - 7/2
Richard Hannon
James Doyle
17:05 Royal Ascot
Wokingham Stakes
Unequal Love (GB)
4yo - 12/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand
17:40 Royal Ascot
Golden Gates Stakes
Hand Of God (GB)
3yo - 9/4
Harry Charlton
William Buick
18:15 Royal Ascot
Queen Alexandra Stakes
Uxmal (IRE)
5yo - 2/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Dylan Browne McMonagle

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Hardwicke Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!