Yorkshire Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)

Updated: 807 Horse Racing

We look at the Yorkshire Cup ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m6f at York during the Dante Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Yorkshire Cup.

Yorkshire Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Yorkshire Cup Preview

The Yorkshire Cup is scheduled to take place in May of each year at the York racecourse on the final day of the three-day Dante Festival.

The race is run over one mile, five furlongs and one hundred and eighty-eight yards and is open to runners aged four or older.

The race is the opening of the British Champions Long Distance Series having been made part of the British Champion Series back in 2011.

Yorkshire Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated York tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Dante Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at York during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Yorkshire Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Yorkshire Cup, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Yorkshire Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Yorkshire Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +6.75. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Yorkshire Cup see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Stradivarius, trained by John Gosden and ridden by Frankie Dettori who set the fastest winning time in the Yorkshire Cup, the runner won the race in a time of 2:55.15 when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Howard Johnson and jockey Darryll Holland with Percussionist who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 3:12.41 in the 2006 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Yorkshire Cup over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Stradivarius (2:55.15) in 2018
  2. Giavellotto (2:55.96) in 2024
  3. Giavellotto (2:56.79) in 2023
What the expert says...
The last six winners of the Yorkshire Cup have come from either the British Champions Long Distance Cup (3) or the Dubai Gold Cup (3). Stradivarius (2019) is the only one of those who won before coming here whilst, Giavellotto only managed 9th & 5th in the Dubai Gold Cup before winning this for the past two renewals.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Yorkshire Cup Past Winners

Here are the Yorkshire Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Yorkshire Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: There was no renewal in 2020.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
2:55.96
Giavellotto (IRE)
5yo 9-3 (1 of 6) 7/2
Oisin Murphy
Marco Botti (GB)
2023
2:56.79
Giavellotto (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (7 of 6) 14/1
Andrea Atzeni
Marco Botti (GB)
2022
2:58.33
Stradivarius (IRE)
8yo 9-6 (1 of 5) 6/4F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2021
2:59.56
Spanish Mission (USA)
5yo 9-4 (2 of 5) 11/2
William Buick
Andrew Balding (GB)
2019
3:01.21
Stradivarius (IRE)
5yo 9-4 (4 of 8) 4/5F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:55.15
Stradivarius (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (5 of 8) 4/6F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
3:01.90
Dartmouth (GB)
5yo 9-1 (3 of 8) 11/4F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2016
3:01.12
Clever Cookie (GB)
8yo 9-1 (2 of 5) 5/2
P J McDonald
Peter Niven (GB)
2015
2:57.64
Snow Sky (GB)
4yo 9-0 (3 of 6) 5/2
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2014
3:00.36
Gospel Choir (GB)
5yo 9-0 (2 of 12) 7/2F
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Yorkshire Cup have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 27 placings from 138 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 4 placings from 11 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

Yorkshire Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Yorkshire Cup over the last 20 renewals is Sir Michael Stoute who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Ask (2009), Gospel Choir (2014), Snow Sky (2015) and Dartmouth (2017). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Yorkshire Cup are John Gosden (3 wins) and Marco Botti (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Yorkshire Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute5-4-4+9.75+5.51
John Gosden8-3-3-0.78-2.47
Marco Botti4-2-3+15.50+9.84
Richard Fahey4-1-2+22.00+15.00
Andrew Balding4-1-1+2.50+0.44
Ed Dunlop4-1-1+1.00-0.60
Rod Millman3-1-2+1.33+1.06
Peter Niven3-1-1+0.50-0.44
Jamie Osborne2-1-2+5.50+4.25
John & Thady Gosden2-1-1+0.50-0.06

Yorkshire Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Yorkshire Cup over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Ask (2009), Gospel Choir (2014), Snow Sky (2015) and Dartmouth (2017). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Yorkshire Cup are Frankie Dettori (3 wins) and William Buick (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Yorkshire Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore13-4-6+1.75-0.66
Frankie Dettori9-3-4-3.03-3.18
William Buick9-2-4+1.25+0.53
Andrea Atzeni6-1-2+9.00+4.65
Oisin Murphy4-1-2+0.50+0.34
Tom Queally4-1-3-1.37+0.87
Tony Hamilton3-1-2+23.00+16.00
Shane Kelly2-1-1+5.50+2.90
P J McDonald2-1-1+1.50+0.56
Daniel Tudhope5-0-1-5.00-2.00

Yorkshire Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.47 is when runners ran in a race restricted to 3yo+ last time out. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class won of Class 1 (Listed), when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-25.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 1 (2) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 7 (6) [6 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (5) [5 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 2 (3) [5 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 4 (5,7) [8 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Yorkshire Cup is Ascot, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Meydan and Newbury, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 137 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 13 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Yorkshire Cup:

  • Sea The Stars (3 Wins)
  • Mastercraftsman (2 Wins)
  • Rainbow Quest (2 Wins)
  • Sadlers Wells (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Yorkshire Cup, that stallion is Montjeu who has failed to produce a winner from 9 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Glens Diamond in 2013, winning for Richard Fahey at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Tony Hamilton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Yorkshire Cup.

Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Yorkshire Cup. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Dante Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Dante Festival

The highlight on Wednesday, the opening day of the Dante Festival is the Group 2 Duke of York Stakes, a race contested over six furlongs with a prize fund of £150k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Jorvik Stakes
Crystal Delight (GB)
5yo - 18/5
Harry Eustace
Jim Crowley
14:25 York
Churchill Tyres Handicap
Aleezdancer (IRE)
5yo - 14/1
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
15:00 York
Duke of York Stakes
Mill Stream (IRE)
4yo - 4/1
Jane Chapple-Hyam
William Buick
15:35 York
Musidora Stakes
Secret Satire (GB)
3yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Thursday at the Dante Festival

Thursday's highlight is the Dante Stakes, a race that carries a prize fund of £180k is restricted to three-year-olds and run over an extended ten furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lindum York Handicap
Clarendon House (GB)
6yo - 8/1
Robert Cowell
Tom Marquand
14:25 York
Middleton Stakes
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo - 5/2
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:00 York
Hambleton Stakes
Point Lynas (IRE)
5yo - 6/1
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
15:35 York
Dante Stakes
Economics (GB)
3yo - 6/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Friday at the Dante Festival

On Friday, the final day of the festival, the feature race, the Yorkshire Cup which is part of the British Champion Series is the highlight, with a prize fund of £180k the runners compete over a distance of one mile, five furlongs and 188 yards.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
15:00 York
Knights Solicitors Handicap
Botanical (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:35 York
Yorkshire Cup
Giavellotto (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
Marco Botti
Oisin Murphy

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Yorkshire Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 7

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!