Hambleton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)

Updated: 481 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 1m is the Hambleton Stakes which is scheduled to take place at York during the Dante Festival. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Hambleton Stakes.

Hambleton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Hambleton Stakes Preview

Scheduled to take place in May of each year at the York racecourse during the Dante Festival is the Hambleton Stakes, a class two handicap which was downgraded from a Listed race in 2018 when the new BHA rule came out that no class 1 race could be a handicap.

The race is contested over a distance of just shy of a mile (seven furlongs and one-hundred and ninety-two yards) except for the 2005 renewal which was run over seven furlongs and is open to runners who are aged four or older.

Hambleton Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Dante Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at York during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Hambleton Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2008 when the race had an over-round of 111%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 128%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Hambleton Stakes, the over-round has been 122%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £122 which is bet.

Hambleton Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Hambleton Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -13.00. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Hambleton Stakes.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Quito, trained by D W Chapman and ridden by Tony Culhane who set the fastest winning time in the Hambleton Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 1:27.21 when winning the race in 2005. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer David Barron and jockey Jamie Spencer with Zero Tolerance who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:42.32 in the 2006 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Hambleton Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Quito (1:27.21) in 2005
  2. Croupier (1:34.35) in 2023
  3. Here Comes When (1:35.96) in 2017

Hambleton Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Hambleton Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Hambleton Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:36.97
Point Lynas (IRE)
5yo 9-6 (5 of 17) 6/1
Callum Rodriguez
Edward Bethell (GB)
2023
1:34.35
Croupier (IRE)
4yo 9-5 (6 of 16) 7/1
William Buick
Simon & Ed Crisford (GB)
2022
1:36.71
Cruyff Turn (GB)
5yo 9-5 (1 of 13) 8/1
David Allan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2021
1:37.52
Kynren (IRE)
7yo 9-2 (12 of 14) 17/2
Connor Beasley
David Barron (GB)
2019
1:38.15
Whats The Story (GB)
5yo 9-5 (16 of 14) 9/1
Joe Fanning
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2018
1:36.84
Afaak (GB)
4yo 9-1 (6 of 10) 9/2
Jim Crowley
Charles Hills (GB)
2017
1:35.96
Here Comes When (IRE)
7yo 9-1 (12 of 17) 10/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2016
1:36.34
Always Smile (IRE)
4yo 9-4 (16 of 19) 8/1F
James Doyle
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2015
1:36.96
Alfred Hutchinson (GB)
7yo 8-7 (1 of 18) 20/1
Barry McHugh
Geoff Oldroyd (GB)
2014
1:37.70
Navajo Chief (GB)
7yo 9-0 (1 of 11) 15/2
Kieren Fallon
Alan Jarvis (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hambleton Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 46 placings from 276 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

Hambleton Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Hambleton Stakes over the last 20 renewals with both Saeed bin Suroor and David Barron who have both won the race two times. Saeed bin Suroor winners have been with Yamal (2009) and Always Smile (2016). David Barron's winners have been Zero Tolerance (2006) and Kynren (2021). Two trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Hambleton Stakes, David O'Meara has sent a total of 27 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Richard Fahey has sent out 19 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Hambleton Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Saeed bin Suroor4-2-2+11.00+6.13
David Barron4-2-2+11.00+6.12
Tim Easterby10-1-2-1.00-1.75
William Haggas8-1-2-4.00-3.70
Andrew Balding7-1-1+4.00+0.25
John Quinn6-1-1+4.00+0.63
Ed Dunlop4-1-1+2.50+0.30
Geoff Oldroyd3-1-1+18.00+10.50
Edward Bethell3-1-2+4.00+4.50
Chris Dwyer2-1-2+6.50+4.82

Hambleton Stakes Jockey Statistics

There is one jockey who has not had the best of times in the Hambleton Stakes, Daniel Tudhope has ridden a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Hambleton Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Jamie Spencer13-1-5-7.50-2.29
Ryan Moore10-1-4-6.00-2.61
Joe Fanning6-1-1+4.00+0.63
David Allan6-1-2+3.00+2.25
William Buick6-1-1+2.00-0.62
Oisin Murphy5-1-1+6.00+2.25
Jim Crowley5-1-1+0.50-1.30
Callum Rodriguez4-1-3+3.00+4.44
Frankie Dettori4-1-1+2.00+0.13
James Doyle2-1-1+7.00+4.00

Hambleton Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +20.50 is when runners had 1 career place over further. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career starts with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-62.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (9,10,15) [17 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (16,5,4) [16 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (7,2) [13 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 12 (6,7) [14 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 16 (5,4) [14 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hambleton Stakes is Haydock, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 257 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 21 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hambleton Stakes:

  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • Kings Best (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Hambleton Stakes, that stallion is Johannesburg who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Alfred Hutchinson in 2015, winning for Geoff Oldroyd at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Barry McHugh. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Hambleton Stakes.

Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Hambleton Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Dante Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Dante Festival

The highlight on Wednesday, the opening day of the Dante Festival is the Group 2 Duke of York Stakes, a race contested over six furlongs with a prize fund of £150k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Jorvik Stakes
Crystal Delight (GB)
5yo - 18/5
Harry Eustace
Jim Crowley
14:25 York
Churchill Tyres Handicap
Aleezdancer (IRE)
5yo - 14/1
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
15:00 York
Duke of York Stakes
Mill Stream (IRE)
4yo - 4/1
Jane Chapple-Hyam
William Buick
15:35 York
Musidora Stakes
Secret Satire (GB)
3yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Thursday at the Dante Festival

Thursday's highlight is the Dante Stakes, a race that carries a prize fund of £180k is restricted to three-year-olds and run over an extended ten furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lindum York Handicap
Clarendon House (GB)
6yo - 8/1
Robert Cowell
Tom Marquand
14:25 York
Middleton Stakes
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo - 5/2
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:00 York
Hambleton Stakes
Point Lynas (IRE)
5yo - 6/1
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
15:35 York
Dante Stakes
Economics (GB)
3yo - 6/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Friday at the Dante Festival

On Friday, the final day of the festival, the feature race, the Yorkshire Cup which is part of the British Champion Series is the highlight, with a prize fund of £180k the runners compete over a distance of one mile, five furlongs and 188 yards.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
15:00 York
Knights Solicitors Handicap
Botanical (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:35 York
Yorkshire Cup
Giavellotto (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
Marco Botti
Oisin Murphy

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Hambleton Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 7

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!