Churchill Tyres Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)

Updated: 264 Horse Racing

We look at the Churchill Tyres Handicap ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 6f at York during the Dante Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Churchill Tyres Handicap.

Churchill Tyres Handicap Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Churchill Tyres Handicap Preview

This Class Two Handicap is scheduled to take place in May of each year at the York racecourse during the Dante Festival.

The race is contested over a straight six furlongs and is open to runners who are aged four or older, the race attracts plenty of interest with recent renewals seeing 16+ runners start this race and plenty of double-figure winners too.

Churchill Tyres Handicap Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at York then head over to the York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Dante Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at York during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Churchill Tyres Handicap market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2004 when the race had an over-round of 115%. The race in 2024 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 134%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Churchill Tyres Handicap, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Churchill Tyres Handicap Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Churchill Tyres Handicap next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -16.50. Ahead of the 2025 Churchill Tyres Handicap why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Hoof It, trained by Michael Easterby and ridden by Kieren Fallon who set the fastest winning time in the Churchill Tyres Handicap, the runner won the race in a time of 1:09.81 when winning the race in 2011. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Robin Bastiman and jockey Royston Ffrench with Borderlescott who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:15.39 in the 2006 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Churchill Tyres Handicap over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Hoof It (1:09.81) in 2011
  2. Bielsa (1:09.88) in 2023
  3. Soldiers Minute (1:10.06) in 2019

Churchill Tyres Handicap Past Winners

Here are the Churchill Tyres Handicap past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Churchill Tyres Handicap as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:11.14
Aleezdancer (IRE)
5yo 8-13 (6 of 21) 14/1
Neil Callan
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2023
1:09.88
Bielsa (IRE)
8yo 8-13 (14 of 21) 12/1
Oisin Murphy
Kevin Ryan (GB)
2022
1:11.93
Dakota Gold (GB)
8yo 9-4 (21 of 22) 18/1
Connor Beasley
Michael Dods (GB)
2021
1:11.09
Mr Lupton (IRE)
8yo 9-3 (15 of 18) 14/1
Paul Hanagan
Richard Fahey (GB)
2019
1:10.06
Soldiers Minute (GB)
4yo 8-9 (3 of 21) 20/1
Joe Fanning
Keith Dalgleish (GB)
2018
1:10.31
George Bowen (IRE)
6yo 8-7 (5 of 19) 10/1
Connor Beasley
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:12.83
Al Qahwa (IRE)
4yo 8-13 (8 of 16) 25/1
Daniel Tudhope
David O'Meara (GB)
2016
1:11.23
See The Sun (GB)
5yo 8-5 (5 of 18) 9/1
James Sullivan
Tim Easterby (GB)
2015
1:10.96
Algar Lad (GB)
5yo 8-12 (11 of 17) 14/1
Sam James
David O'Meara (GB)
2014
1:13.37
Aetna (GB)
4yo 8-9 (20 of 20) 7/1F
Graham Gibbons
Michael Easterby (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Churchill Tyres Handicap have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 55 placings from 352 runners
  • AUS: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Churchill Tyres Handicap Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Churchill Tyres Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Richard Fahey who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Wyatt Earp (2007), George Bowen (2018) and Mr Lupton (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Churchill Tyres Handicap are Kevin Ryan (2 wins), David O'Meara (2 wins), Michael Dods (2 wins) and Michael Easterby (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Churchill Tyres Handicap, John Quinn has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Churchill Tyres Handicap trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Fahey37-3-14-3.50+8.97
Kevin Ryan32-2-7-4.00-0.86
David O'Meara17-2-3+24.00+11.63
Michael Dods11-2-6+23.00+20.25
Michael Easterby9-2-3+7.00+3.51
Tim Easterby28-1-4-18.00-11.86
David Barron9-1-3-2.00-1.00
Ronald Harris4-1-2+11.00+7.13
John Quinn11-0-2-11.00-6.81
Paul Midgley9-0-0-9.00-9.00

Churchill Tyres Handicap Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Churchill Tyres Handicap over the last 20 renewals is Connor Beasley who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from George Bowen (2018) and Dakota Gold (2022).

Here are some of the top Churchill Tyres Handicap jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Connor Beasley8-2-6+22.00+22.07
Daniel Tudhope11-1-2+15.00+7.88
Paul Mulrennan11-1-2+4.00+1.25
James Sullivan8-1-1+2.00-1.37
Ryan Moore7-1-2+1.00-0.49
Joe Fanning6-1-2+15.00+9.50
Neil Callan6-1-2+9.00+6.25
James Doyle5-1-2+10.00+7.75
Tom Queally5-1-2+2.50+2.06
Jamie Spencer5-1-2+2.00+0.88

Churchill Tyres Handicap Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +13.00 is when runners ran in a Class 3 when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places on the going, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-65.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 6 (15,10,4) [21 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 14 (2,4,18) [21 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 21 (18,10,20) [22 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 15 (13,8,1) [18 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 3 (15,22,18) [21 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Churchill Tyres Handicap is Doncaster, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Doncaster last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 343 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 11 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Churchill Tyres Handicap:

  • Fast Company (2 Wins)
  • Kheleyf (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Churchill Tyres Handicap despite multiple attempts:

  • Mayson (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Zebedee (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Acclamation (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Dutch Art (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 6 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Al Qahwa in 2017, winning for David O'Meara at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Daniel Tudhope. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Churchill Tyres Handicap.

Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Churchill Tyres Handicap. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Dante Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Dante Festival

The highlight on Wednesday, the opening day of the Dante Festival is the Group 2 Duke of York Stakes, a race contested over six furlongs with a prize fund of £150k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Jorvik Stakes
Crystal Delight (GB)
5yo - 18/5
Harry Eustace
Jim Crowley
14:25 York
Churchill Tyres Handicap
Aleezdancer (IRE)
5yo - 14/1
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
15:00 York
Duke of York Stakes
Mill Stream (IRE)
4yo - 4/1
Jane Chapple-Hyam
William Buick
15:35 York
Musidora Stakes
Secret Satire (GB)
3yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Thursday at the Dante Festival

Thursday's highlight is the Dante Stakes, a race that carries a prize fund of £180k is restricted to three-year-olds and run over an extended ten furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lindum York Handicap
Clarendon House (GB)
6yo - 8/1
Robert Cowell
Tom Marquand
14:25 York
Middleton Stakes
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo - 5/2
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:00 York
Hambleton Stakes
Point Lynas (IRE)
5yo - 6/1
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
15:35 York
Dante Stakes
Economics (GB)
3yo - 6/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Friday at the Dante Festival

On Friday, the final day of the festival, the feature race, the Yorkshire Cup which is part of the British Champion Series is the highlight, with a prize fund of £180k the runners compete over a distance of one mile, five furlongs and 188 yards.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
15:00 York
Knights Solicitors Handicap
Botanical (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:35 York
Yorkshire Cup
Giavellotto (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
Marco Botti
Oisin Murphy

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Churchill Tyres Handicap Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 7

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!