Middleton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)

Updated: 581 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 1m2½f is the Middleton Stakes which is scheduled to take place at York during the Dante Festival. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Middleton Stakes.

Middleton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Dante Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Middleton Stakes Preview

Run during the Dante Festival at York in May of each year is the Middleton Stakes, a Group 2 race that is open to fillies and mares who are aged four or older with the race being run over a trip of one mile, two furlongs and fifty-six yards.

Middleton Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated York tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Dante Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at York during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Middleton Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2004 when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2018 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 117%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Middleton Stakes, the over-round has been 110%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £110 which is bet.

Middleton Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Middleton Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -12.50. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2006 renewal when Strawberry Dale from James Bethell under the guidance of Jamie Spencer, won in a time of 2:19.41, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Sariska, trained by Michael Bell and ridden by Jamie Spencer set the quickest time of 2:06.20 in the 2010 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Middleton Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Sariska (2:06.20) in 2010
  2. Coronet (2:08.01) in 2018
  3. Promising Lead (2:08.20) in 2008
What the expert says...
Since 2007, eight of the winners ran in either the Dahlia Stakes (4) or the British Champions Fillies Mares Stakes (4) last time out and all bar one of those finished in the first three in either of those races, Izzi Top (2012) is the only runner to win either of those races and then come here to win.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Middleton Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Middleton Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Middleton Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
2:09.80
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo 9-2 (1 of 5) 5/2
Rossa Ryan
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2023
2:10.06
Free Wind (IRE)
5yo 9-2 (6 of 7) 6/5F
Frankie Dettori
John & Thady Gosden (GB)
2022
2:11.50
Lilac Road (IRE)
4yo 9-2 (2 of 6) 15/2
Tom Marquand
William Haggas (GB)
2021
2:09.89
Queen Power (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (1 of 5) 6/4F
Silvestre De Sousa
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2019
2:10.38
Lah Ti Dar (GB)
4yo 9-0 (2 of 6) 1/3F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2018
2:08.01
Coronet (GB)
4yo 9-0 (1 of 7) 2/1F
Frankie Dettori
John Gosden (GB)
2017
2:09.76
Blond Me (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (2 of 4) 11/1
Oisin Murphy
Andrew Balding (GB)
2016
2:08.85
Beautiful Romance (GB)
4yo 9-0 (4 of 7) 5/1
James Doyle
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)
2015
2:10.48
Secret Gesture (GB)
5yo 9-0 (8 of 8) 7/2
Andrea Atzeni
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2014
2:10.21
Ambivalent (IRE)
5yo 9-0 (3 of 8) 9/2
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Middleton Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 23 placings from 118 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 8 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Middleton Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the Middleton Stakes over the last 20 renewals with both Sir Michael Stoute and John Gosden who have both won the race three times. Sir Michael Stoute winners have been with Promising Lead (2008), Crystal Capella (2009) and Queen Power (2021). John Gosden winners have been with Izzi Top (2012), Coronet (2018) and Lah Ti Dar (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Middleton Stakes are Saeed bin Suroor (2 wins) and Ralph Beckett (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Middleton Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute18-3-4-11.22-9.38
John Gosden8-3-4+0.83+0.16
Saeed bin Suroor6-2-4+2.50+3.22
Ralph Beckett6-2-4+2.00+1.80
Roger Varian5-1-3+0.50+1.70
Michael Bell3-1-1-1.09-2.00
Andrew Balding2-1-2+10.00+0.75
William Haggas2-1-1+6.50+3.69
John & Thady Gosden2-1-2+0.20+0.48
A De Royer-Dupre1-1-1+2.00+1.20

Middleton Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Middleton Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Frankie Dettori who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Crimson Palace (2004), Coronet (2018), Lah Ti Dar (2019) and Free Wind (2023). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Middleton Stakes are Ryan Moore (2 wins), Jamie Spencer (2 wins) and Andrea Atzeni (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Middleton Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Frankie Dettori14-4-8-4.97-1.52
Ryan Moore14-2-4-9.72-7.02
Jamie Spencer10-2-4+0.91-0.55
Andrea Atzeni3-2-2+7.00+3.80
William Buick5-1-2-0.50-0.20
James Doyle4-1-1+2.00+0.13
Tom Queally4-1-2-1.90-1.24
Oisin Murphy3-1-2+9.00-0.25
Tom Marquand1-1-1+7.50+4.69
Rossa Ryan1-1-1+2.50+1.56

Middleton Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +12.74 is when runners ran in a Class 1 (G1) last time out. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 13 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-17.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 1 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (8) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 2 (4) [6 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 2 (5) [6 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Middleton Stakes is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Ascot, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Ascot last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Middleton Stakes:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Galileo (2 Wins)
  • Pivotal (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Blond Me in 2017, winning for Andrew Balding at odds of 11/1 under the guidance of Oisin Murphy. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 11 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Middleton Stakes.

Other Principal races during the York Dante Festival

Remember to head over to the York predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Middleton Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Dante Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Wednesday at the Dante Festival

The highlight on Wednesday, the opening day of the Dante Festival is the Group 2 Duke of York Stakes, a race contested over six furlongs with a prize fund of £150k.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Jorvik Stakes
Crystal Delight (GB)
5yo - 18/5
Harry Eustace
Jim Crowley
14:25 York
Churchill Tyres Handicap
Aleezdancer (IRE)
5yo - 14/1
Kevin Ryan
Neil Callan
15:00 York
Duke of York Stakes
Mill Stream (IRE)
4yo - 4/1
Jane Chapple-Hyam
William Buick
15:35 York
Musidora Stakes
Secret Satire (GB)
3yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy

Thursday at the Dante Festival

Thursday's highlight is the Dante Stakes, a race that carries a prize fund of £180k is restricted to three-year-olds and run over an extended ten furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 York
Lindum York Handicap
Clarendon House (GB)
6yo - 8/1
Robert Cowell
Tom Marquand
14:25 York
Middleton Stakes
Bluestocking (GB)
4yo - 5/2
Ralph Beckett
Rossa Ryan
15:00 York
Hambleton Stakes
Point Lynas (IRE)
5yo - 6/1
Edward Bethell
Callum Rodriguez
15:35 York
Dante Stakes
Economics (GB)
3yo - 6/1
William Haggas
Tom Marquand

Friday at the Dante Festival

On Friday, the final day of the festival, the feature race, the Yorkshire Cup which is part of the British Champion Series is the highlight, with a prize fund of £180k the runners compete over a distance of one mile, five furlongs and 188 yards.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
15:00 York
Knights Solicitors Handicap
Botanical (IRE)
4yo - 5/2
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:35 York
Yorkshire Cup
Giavellotto (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
Marco Botti
Oisin Murphy

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Middleton Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 7

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!