Chairman's Sprint Prize Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 85 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Chairman's Sprint Prize. This is a race that is hosted at Sha Tin with the race being run over a distance of 6f, see which trends the past winners of the Chairman's Sprint Prize have set for this year.

Chairman's Sprint Prize Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Chairman's Sprint Prize Preview

Established in 1979, the Chairman's Sprint Prize is a Group 1 race run in either late April or early May at the Sha Tin racetrack.

The race is open to runners who are aged three or older and is contested over 1,200m (Six furlongs) with the race acting as round four of the Global Sprint Challenge.

Chairman's Sprint Prize Information:

We also have a dedicated Sha Tin tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races in Hong Kong section for links to these.

How competitive is the Chairman's Sprint Prize market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023 when the race had an over-round of 121%. The race in 2015 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 124%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Chairman's Sprint Prize, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Chairman's Sprint Prize Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Chairman's Sprint Prize next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +2.70. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2024 renewal when Invincible Sage from D J Hall under the guidance of Hugh Bowman, won in a time of 1:09.33, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Wellington, trained by Richard Gibson and ridden by Alexis Badel set the quickest time of 1:08.09 in the 2022 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Chairman's Sprint Prize over the last 10 renewals:

  1. Wellington (1:08.09) in 2022
  2. Beat The Clock (1:08.26) in 2019
  3. Lucky Sweynesse (1:08.38) in 2023

Chairman's Sprint Prize Past Winners

Here are the Chairman's Sprint Prize past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Chairman's Sprint Prize as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:09.33
Invincible Sage (AUS)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 11) 59/10
Hugh Bowman
D J Hall (HK)
2023
1:08.38
Lucky Sweynesse (NZ)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 8) 1/5F
Zac Purton
K L Man (HK)
2022
1:08.09
Wellington (AUS)
5yo 9-0 (8 of 10) 19/10F
Alexis Badel
Richard Gibson (HK)
2021
1:08.64
Wellington (AUS)
4yo 9-0 (3 of 13) 59/20
Alexis Badel
Richard Gibson (HK)
2020
1:08.40
Mr Stunning (AUS)
7yo 9-0 (7 of 11) 209/10
Karis Teetan
F C Lor (HK)
2019
1:08.26
Beat The Clock (AUS)
5yo 9-0 (5 of 9) 29/20
Joao Moreira
J Size (HK)
2018
1:08.63
Ivictory (AUS)
4yo 9-0 (7 of 9) 17/10
Zac Purton
J Size (HK)
2017
1:08.96
Lucky Bubbles (AUS)
5yo 9-0 (3 of 10) 53/20
Hugh Bowman
K W Lui (HK)
2016
1:08.69
Chautauqua (AUS)
5yo 9-0 (6 of 14) 9/5F
Tommy Berry
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes (AUS)
2015
1:08.79
Gold-Fun (IRE)
6yo 9-0 (1 of 12) 705/100
Christophe Soumillon
Richard Gibson (HK)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Chairman's Sprint Prize have been based:

  • HK: 9 winners with an additional 20 placings from 92 runners
  • AUS: 1 winner with an additional 0 placings from 4 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 6 runners
  • GB: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • NZ: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • USA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Chairman's Sprint Prize Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Chairman's Sprint Prize over the last 10 renewals is Richard Gibson who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Gold-Fun (2015) and Wellington (2021 & 2022). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Chairman's Sprint Prize is J Size (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Chairman's Sprint Prize, John Moore has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Chairman's Sprint Prize trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Richard Gibson9-3-5+5.90+3.57
J Size22-2-6-16.85-12.24
F C Lor6-1-1+15.90+7.54
K W Lui5-1-2-1.35-1.58
D J Hall3-1-2+3.90+4.54
K L Man3-1-2-1.80+1.42
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes1-1-1+1.80+1.08
John Moore10-0-2-10.00-6.77
A S Cruz7-0-2-7.00-4.06
P F Yiu5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Chairman's Sprint Prize Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Chairman's Sprint Prize over the last 10 renewals with Zac Purton, Hugh Bowman and Alexis Badel having all won the race two times. Zac Purton's winners have been with Ivictory (2018) and Lucky Sweynesse (2023). Hugh Bowman winners have been with Lucky Bubbles (2017) and Invincible Sage (2024). Alexis Badel winners have been with Wellington (2021 & 2022).

Here are some of the top Chairman's Sprint Prize jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Zac Purton8-2-3-4.10-4.24
Hugh Bowman5-2-3+5.55+5.93
Alexis Badel3-2-3+3.85+3.05
Joao Moreira9-1-3-6.55-5.90
Karis Teetan7-1-1+14.90+6.54
Tommy Berry4-1-2-1.20-0.02
Christophe Soumillon1-1-1+7.05+4.23
K C Leung6-0-0-6.00-6.00
Neil Callan5-0-1-5.00+17.20
Matthew Chadwick4-0-3-4.00+4.00

Chairman's Sprint Prize Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +15.25 is when runners had 5 starts in the past 180 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 place in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-40.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (7,9) [11 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (4,2) [8 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 8 (1,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 3 (7,1) [13 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 7 (9,11) [11 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Chairman's Sprint Prize is Sha Tin, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Sha Tin last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 104 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 3 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Chairman's Sprint Prize, that stallion All Too Hard has produced 2 winners (2022,2021).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Chairman's Sprint Prize, that stallion is Dandy Man who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Mr Stunning in 2020, winning for F C Lor at odds of 209/10 under the guidance of Karis Teetan. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 3 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Chairman's Sprint Prize remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Chairman's Sprint Prize Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for International racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing analyst with over 15 years of experience, delves into the intricacies of international horse racing, meticulously analyzing complex statistical data to uncover hidden trends. He spearheads the creation and management of OLBG's international horse racing trend blogs, providing valuable insights for bettors worldwide.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!