Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 461 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile, a race run over 1m at Sha Tin.

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Preview

Scheduled to take place in November of each year at the Sha Tin racecourse is the Jockey Club Mile, a race which takes place on the card as both the Jockey Club Sprint and Jockey Club Cup with all three of these races being Group 2's. This Jockey Club Mile is run over a distance of, as the name would suggest, a mile (1,600m) and is open to runners who are aged three or older.

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Sha Tin tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Sha Tin Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023 when the race had an over-round of 121%. The race in 2021 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 125%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile, the over-round has been 123%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £123 which is bet.

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 9 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +2.77. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2024 Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile.

Over the last 10 renewals, it was the John Moore trained Beauty Generation ridden by Zac Purton who set the fastest winning time in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile, the runner won the race in a time of 1:32.64 was set when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer K W Lui and jockey C Y Ho with Golden Sixty who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:34.55 in the 2021 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2018 - Beauty Generation (1:32.64)
  • 2019 - Waikuku (1:32.89)
  • 2020 - Golden Sixty (1:32.91)

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Past Winners

Here are the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
1:33.04
Beauty Eternal (AUS)
5yo 8-11 (5 of 5) 31/20
Zac Purton
J Size (HK)
2022
1:34.02
Golden Sixty (AUS)
7yo 9-2 (6 of 7) 21/20
C Y Ho
K W Lui (HK)
2021
1:34.55
Golden Sixty (AUS)
6yo 9-2 (7 of 7) 3/20F
C Y Ho
K W Lui (HK)
2020
1:32.91
Golden Sixty (AUS)
5yo 8-11 (1 of 7) 3/20F
C Y Ho
K W Lui (HK)
2019
1:32.89
Waikuku (IRE)
4yo 8-11 (7 of 7) 67/20
Joao Moreira
J Size (HK)
2018
1:32.64
Beauty Generation (NZ)
6yo 9-2 (8 of 8) 1/2F
Zac Purton
John Moore (HK)
2017
1:34.13
Seasons Bloom (AUS)
5yo 8-11 (9 of 12) 11/4
Joao Moreira
C S Shum (HK)
2016
1:33.79
Beauty Only (IRE)
5yo 8-11 (8 of 10) 23/10
Zac Purton
A S Cruz (HK)
2015
1:33.74
Beauty Flame (IRE)
5yo 8-11 (3 of 9) 36/1
Gerald Mosse
A S Cruz (HK)
2014
1:33.46
Able Friend (AUS)
5yo 8-11 (8 of 10) 19/20F
Joao Moreira
John Moore (HK)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile have been based:

  • HK: 10 winners with an additional 15 placings from 81 runners
  • JPN: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile over the last 10 renewals is K W Lui who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Golden Sixty (2020, 2021 & 2022). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile are John Moore (2 wins), A S Cruz (2 wins) and J Size (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
K W Lui3-3-3+1.35+0.84
John Moore16-2-5-12.55-10.31
A S Cruz14-2-8+26.30+27.84
J Size12-2-5-5.10-3.04
C S Shum6-1-1-2.25-3.35
C Fownes7-0-1-7.00-5.20
P F Yiu7-0-0-7.00-7.00
A T Millard5-0-1-5.00-4.17
F C Lor4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Richard Gibson3-0-1-3.00-2.24

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile over the last 10 renewals with Zac Purton, Joao Moreira and C Y Ho having all won the race three times. Zac Purton winners have been with Beauty Only (2016), Beauty Generation (2018) and Beauty Eternal (2023). Joao Moreira winners have been with Able Friend (2014), Seasons Bloom (2017) and Waikuku (2019). C Y Ho winners have been with Golden Sixty (2020, 2021 & 2022).

Here are some of the top Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Zac Purton10-3-5-2.65-1.53
Joao Moreira8-3-5+2.05+0.57
C Y Ho3-3-3+1.35+0.84
Gerald Mosse4-1-2+33.00+19.43
K C Leung6-0-2-6.00-3.17
Karis Teetan6-0-1-6.00-4.57
Alexis Badel5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Douglas Whyte4-0-2-4.00-1.44
Chad Schofield4-0-1-4.00-2.39
Nash Rawiller4-0-1-4.00-3.07

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 3, 3, 4, 1, 3, 1, 1, 2, 4

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well. The trend information is based on the available information on the racing post in terms of previous runs etc.

  • 10 / 10 (44%) - Achieved an RPR of 112+ (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (48%) - Had 4 - 9 placings (1 Year)
  • 10 / 10 (57%) - Had 3 - 9 placings (Season)
  • 10 / 10 (57%) - Made 10 - 24 starts (Course)
  • 10 / 10 (61%) - Beaten no more -3¼l (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (61%) - Achieved an RPR of 115+ (Last 5)
  • 10 / 10 (62%) - No bigger than 54/1 (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (65%) - Made 11 - 24 starts (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (68%) - Not on HY/GS/GF/FM/STD (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Not in BRA/ENG/FRA/JPN/SCO/ZAF/WAL (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (70%) - Not in a G1/LST/Cl4-5 (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (72%) - Within the first 6 of the market
  • 10 / 10 (72%) - Had 4 - 21 wins (Career)
  • 10 / 10 (72%) - Is not BRZ/FR/GB/JPN/SAF/USA bred
  • 10 / 10 (73%) - Achieved an RPR of 108+ (Last Win)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Sha Tin racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile. If you are looking to place on a bet this race well in advance of the actual running, then there may be an ante-post market available for you to place your bet. If you are unfamiliar with this type of betting then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read our Ante-Post Horse Racing article which explains how ante-post betting works.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile by adding a tip on the race here.

Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +36.10 is when runners were Brown in colour. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places with the jockey, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-33.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 5 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (3) [7 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 7 (4) [7 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 1 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 7 (4) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile is Sha Tin, there has been a total number of 10 winners of this race who ran at Sha Tin last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 81 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile, that stallion Medaglia dOro has produced 3 winners (2022,2021,2020).

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile, that stallion is Mizzen Mast who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Beauty Flame in 2015, winning for A S Cruz at odds of 36/1 under the guidance of Gerald Mosse. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Hong Kong Jockey Club Mile remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page. All figures and trends above, such as the horse's previous runs are based on the information that is available on the racing post.

Other Principal races at Sha Tin racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Sha Tin racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in April

Races in May (Hong Kong Triple Crown)

Races in November

Races in December (Hong Kong International Races)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!