Earl Of Sefton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Craven Meeting)

Updated: 3098 Horse Racing

We look at the Earl Of Sefton Stakes ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m1f at Newmarket during the Craven Meeting to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes.

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Craven Meeting)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Earl Of Sefton Stakes Preview

The Group 3 Earl of Sefton Stakes is the feature race on the last day of the Craven meeting at Newmarket.

The race is open to four-year-olds or older and is run over a straight one-mile and one furlong. The 1999 race was held at the July course over a slightly shorter trip.

Previously known as the Rubbing House Stakes, the race was first run in 1971 and two years later acquired the now-named Earl of Sefton Stakes.

The late great Sir Henry Cecil notched up an impressive seven winners in this race between 1978 & 2008.

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Information:

Our dedicated Newmarket tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Earl Of Sefton Stakes but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newmarket throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newmarket Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Earl Of Sefton Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 117%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 6 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -0.63. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Earl Of Sefton Stakes.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 1:47.26 was set by Manduro in 2007, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by A Fabre and ridden by Stephane Pasquier. The slowest winning time was set in 2023 when Ottoman Fleet won in a time of 1:55.17, booked to ride was William Buick on this Charlie Appleby trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Earl Of Sefton Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Manduro (1:47.26) in 2007
  2. Ottoman Fleet (1:47.51) in 2024
  3. Tazeez (1:47.83) in 2009

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Earl Of Sefton Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Earl Of Sefton Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
1:47.51
Ottoman Fleet (GB)
5yo 9-2 (8 of 9) 7/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2023
1:55.17
Ottoman Fleet (GB)
4yo 9-2 (6 of 7) 6/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
1:49.60
Master Of The Seas (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (6 of 7) 5/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
1:52.05
My Oberon (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (1 of 4) 7/1
James Doyle
William Haggas (GB)
2019
1:52.43
Zabeel Prince (IRE)
6yo 9-0 (2 of 10) 9/2F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
1:52.38
Forest Ranger (IRE)
4yo 8-13 (3 of 8) 8/1
Tony Hamilton
Richard Fahey (GB)
2017
1:51.27
Calderon (IRE)
4yo 8-13 (4 of 7) 10/1
Pat Dobbs
Richard Hannon (GB)
2016
1:53.67
Mahsoob (GB)
5yo 8-13 (10 of 9) 100/30
Paul Hanagan
John Gosden (GB)
2015
1:51.81
French Navy (GB)
7yo 8-13 (4 of 8) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2014
1:48.44
Mull Of Killough (IRE)
8yo 8-13 (8 of 9) 4/1
Adam Kirby
Jane Chapple-Hyam (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 27 placings from 149 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 3 runners
  • QA: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 2 runners

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Earl Of Sefton Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Appleby who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from French Navy (2015), Master Of The Seas (2022) and Ottoman Fleet (2023 & 2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Earl Of Sefton Stakes are John Gosden (3 wins) and Jane Chapple-Hyam (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Earl Of Sefton Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby11-4-6+0.50-0.57
John Gosden6-3-5+12.58+7.91
Jane Chapple-Hyam8-2-3+1.00+0.18
Sir Michael Stoute12-1-4-8.50-5.50
David Elsworth6-1-1-1.67-3.00
Roger Varian5-1-1+0.50-0.30
Richard Fahey3-1-2+6.00+3.95
A Fabre3-1-3-0.50+0.94
Richard Hannon2-1-2+9.00+6.45
William Haggas1-1-1+7.00+0.00

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Earl Of Sefton Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Questioning (2012), French Navy (2015), Master Of The Seas (2022) and Ottoman Fleet (2023 & 2024). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Earl Of Sefton Stakes, Ryan Moore has ridden a total of 12 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Frankie Dettori has ridden 11 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Earl Of Sefton Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick8-5-7+14.50+9.23
Tom Queally8-1-4+1.00-0.05
James Doyle8-1-1+0.00-7.00
Andrea Atzeni6-1-3-0.50+0.73
Adam Kirby5-1-1+0.00-1.60
J F Egan4-1-2+0.33+0.90
Pat Dobbs2-1-2+9.00+6.40
Tony Hamilton2-1-2+7.00+4.95
Neil Callan2-1-2+4.50+4.20
Stephane Pasquier1-1-1+1.50+0.90

Earl Of Sefton Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +18.58 is when runners ran over 1m when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 win in the past 90 days, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 8 (2,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 6 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 6 (4) [7 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 [4 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 2 (10,11) [10 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 9 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Meydan, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Meydan last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 151 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 6 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Earl Of Sefton Stakes:

  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Lope De Vega (2 Wins)
  • Mull Of Kintyre (2 Wins)
  • Sea The Stars (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Earl Of Sefton Stakes, that stallion is Galileo who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Questioning in 2012, winning for John Gosden at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of William Buick. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 7 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 Earl Of Sefton Stakes why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Earl Of Sefton Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!