Jockey Club Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)

Updated: 470 Horse Racing

We look at the Jockey Club Stakes ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m4f at Newmarket during the Guineas Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Jockey Club Stakes.

Jockey Club Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Jockey Club Stakes Preview

Established in 1894 the Jockey Club Stakes was originally run over two furlongs shorter but it now takes place over one mile and four furlongs and holds a Group 2 status.

The race is scheduled to take place in May of each year during the Guineas Festival at the Newmarket racecourse and those who perform well in the race tend to go on to run in the Coronation Cup at Epsom, Shirocco was the last runner to win both races (2006).

Jockey Club Stakes Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Newmarket tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Guineas Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Newmarket during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Jockey Club Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2008 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Jockey Club Stakes, the over-round has been 111%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £111 which is bet.

Jockey Club Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Jockey Club Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +3.98. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Jockey Club Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Gamut, trained by Sir Michael Stoute and ridden by Kieren Fallon who set the fastest winning time in the Jockey Club Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 2:29.77 when winning the race in 2004. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Roger Charlton and jockey James Doyle with Al Kazeem who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 2:39.66 in the 2012 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Jockey Club Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Gamut (2:29.77) in 2004
  2. Bronze Cannon (2:30.70) in 2009
  3. Exospheric (2:30.92) in 2016
What the expert says...
The Finest Surprise Stakes, otherwise known as the John Porter Stakes has supplied three of the last six winners of this race, Defoe (2018) won both whilst both Communique (2019) & Hurricane Lane (2023) finished 7th in the Finest Surprise Stakes before winning this.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Jockey Club Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Jockey Club Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Jockey Club Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
2:33.49
Outbox (GB)
9yo 9-5 (4 of 6) 50/1
Hollie Doyle
Archie Watson (GB)
2023
2:33.86
Hurricane Lane (IRE)
5yo 9-5 (2 of 5) 2/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
2:38.15
Living Legend (IRE)
6yo 9-1 (4 of 5) 11/1
Joe Fanning
Charlie & Mark Johnston (GB)
2021
2:32.54
Sir Ron Priestley (GB)
5yo 9-1 (5 of 5) 15/8F
Franny Norton
Mark Johnston (GB)
2019
2:33.49
Communique (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (6 of 7) 12/1
Silvestre De Sousa
Mark Johnston (GB)
2018
2:34.01
Defoe (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (1 of 5) 1/2F
Andrea Atzeni
Roger Varian (GB)
2017
2:34.39
Seventh Heaven (IRE)
4yo 9-1 (2 of 5) 4/7F
Ryan Moore
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2016
2:30.92
Exospheric (GB)
4yo 9-0 (5 of 6) 17/2
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2015
2:32.37
Second Step (IRE)
4yo 9-0 (3 of 4) 7/1
Andrea Atzeni
Luca Cumani (GB)
2014
2:33.03
Gospel Choir (GB)
5yo 9-0 (6 of 8) 6/1
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Jockey Club Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 17 placings from 106 runners
  • FR: 2 winners with an additional 2 placings from 7 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

Jockey Club Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Jockey Club Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Sir Michael Stoute who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Gamut (2004), Gospel Choir (2014) and Exospheric (2016). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Jockey Club Stakes is A Fabre (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Jockey Club Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Sir Michael Stoute9-3-5+10.25+6.76
A Fabre5-2-2-0.34-1.38
Charlie Appleby6-1-3-3.00-2.16
John Gosden5-1-1+3.00-4.00
Archie Watson3-1-1+48.00+29.25
Roger Varian3-1-2-1.50-0.75
Charlie & Mark Johnston1-1-1+11.00+6.88
Roger Charlton1-1-1+7.50+4.50
A P O'Brien1-1-1+0.57+0.36
David Elsworth5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Jockey Club Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Jockey Club Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Ryan Moore who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Gospel Choir (2014), Exospheric (2016) and Seventh Heaven (2017). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Jockey Club Stakes are Joe Fanning (2 wins) and Andrea Atzeni (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Jockey Club Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Ryan Moore11-3-6+7.07+4.95
Joe Fanning5-2-2+10.75+4.88
Andrea Atzeni2-2-2+7.50+0.31
Frankie Dettori8-1-2-4.50-4.59
William Buick8-1-2-5.00-5.22
James Doyle6-1-3+2.50+2.81
Hollie Doyle3-1-1+48.00+29.25
Silvestre De Sousa2-1-1+11.00+6.50
Stephane Pasquier2-1-1+0.75+0.05
Franny Norton1-1-1+1.88+1.18

Jockey Club Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +76.75 is when runners had 0 career starts in higher class races. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a field of 10 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-13.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 4 (1) [6 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 2 (5) [5 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 (6) [5 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 5 (2) [5 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 6 (1) [7 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Jockey Club Stakes is Newbury, there has been a total number of 6 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 107 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 9 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Jockey Club Stakes:

  • Galileo (3 Wins)
  • Dalakhani (2 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Frankel (2 Wins)
  • Monsun (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Outbox in 2024, winning for Archie Watson at odds of 50/1 under the guidance of Hollie Doyle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Jockey Club Stakes head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival

Remember to head over to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Jockey Club Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Guineas Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Friday at the Guineas Festival

The highlight on Friday is the Jockey Club Stakes, a group 2 contested over one mile and four furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25 Newmarket
King Charles II Stakes
Boiling Point (IRE)
3yo - 11/8
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:00 Newmarket
Newmarket Stakes
Caviar Heights (IRE)
3yo - 7/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
15:35 Newmarket
Jockey Club Stakes
Outbox (GB)
9yo - 50/1
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle

Saturday at the Guineas Festival

Saturday's highlight is the 2,000 Guineas, part of the British Champion Series, we see the 3-year-old runners compete over a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Newmarket
Rowley Handicap Stakes
Desert Cop (GB)
4yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
14:20 Newmarket
Suffolk Stakes
Liberty Lane (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:55 Newmarket
Palace House Stakes
Seven Questions (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:35 Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas
Notable Speech (GB)
3yo - 16/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Sunday at the Guineas Festival

Sunday is all about the fillies with the 1,000 Guineas taking centre stage, the three-year-olds will compete over a mile trip.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 Newmarket
Pretty Polly Stakes
Friendly Soul (GB)
3yo - 10/1
John & Thady Gosden
Kieran Shoemark
14:25 Newmarket
Dahlia Stakes
Stay Alert (GB)
5yo - 5/1
Hughie Morrison
David Egan
15:40 Newmarket
Qipco 1000 Guineas
Elmalka (GB)
3yo - 28/1
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Jockey Club Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!