Palace House Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)

Updated: 641 Horse Racing

We look at the Palace House Stakes ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 5f at Newmarket during the Guineas Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Palace House Stakes.

Palace House Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Palace House Stakes Preview

The Group 3 Palace House Stakes is scheduled to take place in either late April or early May at Newmarket during the Guineas Festival. Open to runners who are aged three or older the race is run over a distance of five furlongs.

Having been established in 1961 and named after the royal residence of King Charles II in Newmarket, it was given its current Group 3 status in 1971.

Palace House Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Guineas Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Newmarket during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Palace House Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2024 when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 131%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Palace House Stakes, the over-round has been 119%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £119 which is bet.

Palace House Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Palace House Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +10.50. Remember to use the racing predictions along with the information on this page to find a bet on the 2025 Palace House Stakes.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was Sole Power, trained by Edward Lynam and ridden by Johnny Murtagh who set the fastest winning time in the Palace House Stakes, the runner won the race in a time of 57.02 when winning the race in 2013. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Richard Fahey and jockey Paul Hanagan with Mayson who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 1:01.42 in the 2012 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Palace House Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Sole Power (57.02) in 2013
  2. Amour Propre (57.73) in 2009
  3. Far Above (58.07) in 2020
What the expert says...
Quite a few of the Palace House Stakes winners had their prep run abroad, nine of the last twelve winners raced abroad, five of those ran at Meydan with the other four running in France.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Palace House Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Palace House Stakes' past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Palace House Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
58.88
Seven Questions (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (9 of 8) 33/1
Callum Shepherd
George Scott (GB)
2023
1:00.42
Vadream (GB)
5yo 9-6 (15 of 14) 7/1
Kieran Shoemark
Charlie Fellowes (GB)
2022
58.53
Khaadem (IRE)
6yo 9-6 (1 of 12) 7/1
William Buick
Charles Hills (GB)
2021
58.59
Lazuli (IRE)
4yo 9-9 (6 of 9) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
58.07
Far Above (IRE)
4yo 9-6 (13 of 12) 7/2
P J McDonald
James Tate (GB)
2019
58.67
Mabs Cross (GB)
5yo 9-10 (10 of 11) 6/1
Paul Mulrennan
Michael Dods (GB)
2018
58.44
Mabs Cross (GB)
4yo 9-3 (6 of 9) 9/2
Paul Mulrennan
Michael Dods (GB)
2017
58.18
Marsha (IRE)
4yo 9-7 (12 of 15) 8/1
Luke Morris
Sir Mark Prescott Bt (GB)
2016
58.59
Profitable (IRE)
4yo 9-3 (20 of 21) 20/1
Adam Kirby
Clive Cox (GB)
2015
58.72
Goldream (GB)
6yo 9-2 (10 of 9) 5/1
Martin Harley
Robert Cowell (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Palace House Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 39 placings from 246 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 9 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 3 runners

Palace House Stakes Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Palace House Stakes over the last 20 renewals with Bryan Smart, Edward Lynam and Michael Dods having all won the race two times. Bryan Smart winners have been with Captain Gerrard (2008) and Tangerine Trees (2011). Edward Lynam winners have been with Sole Power (2013 & 2014). Michael Dods winners have been with Mabs Cross (2018 & 2019). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Palace House Stakes, Kevin Ryan has sent a total of 10 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Palace House Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Bryan Smart11-2-4+16.50+8.00
Edward Lynam5-2-3+2.75+1.40
Michael Dods4-2-3+8.50+6.40
Robert Cowell23-1-5-17.00-13.80
Charles Hills8-1-2+0.00-1.75
Clive Cox7-1-1+14.00+4.00
Henry Candy6-1-1+2.00-1.50
Roger Charlton3-1-2+3.50+1.80
Richard Fahey3-1-1+1.50-0.25
Charlie Fellowes2-1-2+6.00+5.10

Palace House Stakes Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Palace House Stakes over the last 20 renewals with Tom Eaves, William Buick and Paul Mulrennan having all won the race two times. Tom Eaves winners have been with Captain Gerrard (2008) and Tangerine Trees (2011). William Buick winners have been with Lazuli (2021) and Khaadem (2022). Paul Mulrennan winners have been with Mabs Cross (2018 & 2019). Two jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Palace House Stakes, Frankie Dettori has ridden a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins whilst Jamie Spencer has ridden 10 without a winner.

Here are some of the top Palace House Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Tom Eaves6-2-3+21.50+11.80
William Buick5-2-3+7.00+3.50
Paul Mulrennan4-2-2+8.50+4.30
Ryan Moore12-1-3-8.75-8.32
Adam Kirby5-1-1+16.00+6.00
Martin Harley5-1-2+1.00+0.70
Luke Morris4-1-2+5.00+3.30
Kieran Shoemark3-1-2+5.00+4.10
Dane O'Neill2-1-1+6.00+2.50
P J McDonald2-1-1+2.50+1.10

Palace House Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +31.63 is when runners had 1 place in the past 180 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners carried 131lbs on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-41.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 9 (2,1) [8 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 15 (16,1) [14 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 1 (5,10) [12 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 6 (5,4) [9 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 13 (6,1) [12 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Palace House Stakes is Meydan, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Meydan last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Newmarket (Rowley) and Longchamp, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 16 winners from a total of 219 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 4 winners from a total of 39 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Palace House Stakes:

  • Acclamation (2 Wins)
  • Dutch Art (2 Wins)
  • Invincible Spirit (2 Wins)
  • Kyllachy (2 Wins)
  • Oasis Dream (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Palace House Stakes despite multiple attempts:

  • Exceed And Excel (0 Wins from 10 runners)
  • Bahamian Bounty (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Compton Place (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Iffraaj (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Pivotal (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Seven Questions in 2024, winning for George Scott at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Callum Shepherd. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival

Remember to head over to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Palace House Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Guineas Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Friday at the Guineas Festival

The highlight on Friday is the Jockey Club Stakes, a group 2 contested over one mile and four furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25 Newmarket
King Charles II Stakes
Boiling Point (IRE)
3yo - 11/8
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:00 Newmarket
Newmarket Stakes
Caviar Heights (IRE)
3yo - 7/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
15:35 Newmarket
Jockey Club Stakes
Outbox (GB)
9yo - 50/1
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle

Saturday at the Guineas Festival

Saturday's highlight is the 2,000 Guineas, part of the British Champion Series, we see the 3-year-old runners compete over a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Newmarket
Rowley Handicap Stakes
Desert Cop (GB)
4yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
14:20 Newmarket
Suffolk Stakes
Liberty Lane (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:55 Newmarket
Palace House Stakes
Seven Questions (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:35 Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas
Notable Speech (GB)
3yo - 16/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Sunday at the Guineas Festival

Sunday is all about the fillies with the 1,000 Guineas taking centre stage, the three-year-olds will compete over a mile trip.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 Newmarket
Pretty Polly Stakes
Friendly Soul (GB)
3yo - 10/1
John & Thady Gosden
Kieran Shoemark
14:25 Newmarket
Dahlia Stakes
Stay Alert (GB)
5yo - 5/1
Hughie Morrison
David Egan
15:40 Newmarket
Qipco 1000 Guineas
Elmalka (GB)
3yo - 28/1
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Palace House Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!