Newmarket Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)

Updated: 798 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Newmarket Stakes. This is a race that is hosted at Newmarket during the Guineas Festival with the race being run over a distance of 1m2f, see which trends the past winners of the Newmarket Stakes have set for this year.

Newmarket Stakes Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Guineas Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Newmarket Stakes Preview

The current version of this race was introduced in 1978 although there was an earlier version that was disbanded after failing to attract field numbers and then it started up again in 1889 and that version stopped in the early 1960s.

This Newmarket Stakes holds a Listed status and is restricted only to three-year-old colts and geldings and is run over a distance of one mile and two furlongs and features during the Newmarket Guineas Festival in late April or early May.

Newmarket Stakes Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Newmarket tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information during the Guineas Festival, head down to the Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival section for links to these. In addition to those, we also cover numerous races at Newmarket during the flat season, you can find links to those here.

How competitive is the Newmarket Stakes market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2023 when the race had an over-round of 103%. The race in 2009 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 118%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Newmarket Stakes, the over-round has been 111%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £111 which is bet.

Newmarket Stakes Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Newmarket Stakes next time out then you would have backed a total of 5 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +14.88. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Newmarket Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 2:00.85 was set by Mishriff in 2020, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by John Gosden and ridden by David Egan. The slowest winning time was set in 2012 when Noble Mission won in a time of 2:11.45, booked to ride was Tom Queally by the trainer Sir Henry Cecil.

These are the top three quickest-run Newmarket Stakes over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Mishriff (2:00.85) in 2020
  2. Caviar Heights (2:02.88) in 2024
  3. Helene Mascot (2:03.15) in 2007
What the expert says...
Twelve of the last twenty winners of the Newmarket Stakes came here having run at the Rowley Mile last time out time and six of the last eight of those won their prep race so watch out for last time out Newmarket winners.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Newmarket Stakes Past Winners

Here are the Newmarket Stakes past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Newmarket Stakes as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2024
2:02.88
Caviar Heights (IRE)
3yo 9-2 (5 of 5) 7/1
Clifford Lee
K R Burke (GB)
2023
2:04.66
Castle Way (GB)
3yo 9-2 (1 of 7) 7/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2022
2:05.73
Nations Pride (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 4) 7/4
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:04.74
Mohaafeth (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 4) 2/1
Jim Crowley
William Haggas (GB)
2020
2:00.85
Mishriff (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 9) 10/1
David Egan
John Gosden (GB)
2019
2:06.02
UAE Jewel (GB)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 4) 8/11F
David Egan
Roger Varian (GB)
2018
2:05.30
Key Victory (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (4 of 8) 5/4F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2017
2:03.66
Permian (IRE)
3yo 9-0 (2 of 5) 5/2
Ryan Moore
Mark Johnston (GB)
2016
2:04.82
Hawkbill (USA)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 8) 14/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2015
2:05.76
Best Of Times (GB)
3yo 9-0 (1 of 6) 9/4F
James Doyle
Saeed bin Suroor (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Newmarket Stakes have been based:

  • GB: 20 winners with an additional 19 placings from 116 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 3 runners

Newmarket Stakes Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Newmarket Stakes over the last 20 renewals is Charlie Appleby who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Hawkbill (2016), Key Victory (2018), Nations Pride (2022) and Castle Way (2023).

Here are some of the top Newmarket Stakes trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby11-4-7+17.00+10.50
John Gosden17-1-2-6.00-7.43
Andrew Balding7-1-2+10.00+6.06
Richard Hannon5-1-1+10.00+5.40
Saeed bin Suroor5-1-1-1.75-2.59
William Haggas5-1-3-2.00-1.93
K R Burke2-1-1+6.00+3.38
Roger Varian2-1-1-0.27+0.00
Marcus Tregoning1-1-1+4.00+2.50
David Elsworth1-1-1+2.00+1.25

Newmarket Stakes Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Newmarket Stakes over the last 20 renewals is William Buick who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Hawkbill (2016), Key Victory (2018), Nations Pride (2022) and Castle Way (2023). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Newmarket Stakes is David Egan (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Newmarket Stakes jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick13-4-5+15.00+6.63
David Egan3-2-2+9.73+6.00
Frankie Dettori13-1-4-10.25-7.61
Ryan Moore9-1-2-5.50-2.13
James Doyle6-1-2-2.75-2.87
Jim Crowley4-1-1-1.00-3.00
Joe Fanning4-1-1-2.20-1.50
Mickael Barzalona2-1-2+3.00+2.65
Clifford Lee1-1-1+7.00+4.38
Shane Kelly1-1-1+6.50+4.06

Newmarket Stakes Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +30.75 is when runners ran in a Class 4 on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners were 3rd in the betting market, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-20.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2024: Winner in 5 (4) [5 Runners]
  • 2023: Winner in 1 (2) [7 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 4 [4 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 1 [4 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 2 (9,8) [9 Runners]

The course which has produced the most winners of the Newmarket Stakes is Newmarket (Rowley), there has been a total number of 12 winners of this race who ran at Newmarket (Rowley) last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Newbury, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Newbury last time out.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Newmarket Stakes:

  • Teofilo (3 Wins)
  • Dubawi (2 Wins)
  • Rock Of Gibraltar (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Treasure Lands in 2010, winning for Andrew Balding at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Jimmy Fortune. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Newmarket Stakes remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races during the Newmarket Guineas Festival

Remember to head over to the Newmarket predictions page to see which runner the racing tipsters are supporting in the Newmarket Stakes. Below are the other principal races that we cover during the Guineas Festival with links to each race blog as well as information for last year's winners.

Friday at the Guineas Festival

The highlight on Friday is the Jockey Club Stakes, a group 2 contested over one mile and four furlongs.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
14:25 Newmarket
King Charles II Stakes
Boiling Point (IRE)
3yo - 11/8
Roger Varian
James Doyle
15:00 Newmarket
Newmarket Stakes
Caviar Heights (IRE)
3yo - 7/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
15:35 Newmarket
Jockey Club Stakes
Outbox (GB)
9yo - 50/1
Archie Watson
Hollie Doyle

Saturday at the Guineas Festival

Saturday's highlight is the 2,000 Guineas, part of the British Champion Series, we see the 3-year-old runners compete over a mile.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:45 Newmarket
Rowley Handicap Stakes
Desert Cop (GB)
4yo - 22/1
Andrew Balding
Oisin Murphy
14:20 Newmarket
Suffolk Stakes
Liberty Lane (IRE)
4yo - 9/1
K R Burke
Clifford Lee
14:55 Newmarket
Palace House Stakes
Seven Questions (IRE)
3yo - 33/1
George Scott
Callum Shepherd
15:35 Newmarket
Qipco 2000 Guineas
Notable Speech (GB)
3yo - 16/1
Charlie Appleby
William Buick

Sunday at the Guineas Festival

Sunday is all about the fillies with the 1,000 Guineas taking centre stage, the three-year-olds will compete over a mile trip.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:50 Newmarket
Pretty Polly Stakes
Friendly Soul (GB)
3yo - 10/1
John & Thady Gosden
Kieran Shoemark
14:25 Newmarket
Dahlia Stakes
Stay Alert (GB)
5yo - 5/1
Hughie Morrison
David Egan
15:40 Newmarket
Qipco 1000 Guineas
Elmalka (GB)
3yo - 28/1
Roger Varian
Silvestre De Sousa

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Newmarket Stakes Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for Flat Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for flat racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful flat racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!