Old Rowley Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)

Updated: 596 Horse Racing

We look at the Old Rowley Cup ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 1m4f at Newmarket during the Future Champions Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Old Rowley Cup.

Old Rowley Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Future Champions Festival)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Old Rowley Cup Preview

Scheduled to take place in October of each year at the Newmarket racecourse is the Old Rowley Cup, a heritage class two handicap that is run over a distance of one mile and four furlongs with only three-year-old runners allowed to enter.

Old Rowley Cup Information:

Our dedicated Newmarket tips page will not only bring you predictions from the OLBG racing tipsters for the upcoming card that includes the Old Rowley Cup but will also have predictions for each meeting at Newmarket throughout the season so be sure to head over there. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Newmarket Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Old Rowley Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 10 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018 when the race had an over-round of 118%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 138%, whilst on average over the last 10 renewals of the Old Rowley Cup, the over-round has been 126%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £126 which is bet.

Old Rowley Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 10 if you had followed the winner of the Old Rowley Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 8 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -5.00. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Old Rowley Cup remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 10 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2020 renewal when Kingbrook from Ian Williams under the guidance of Richard Kingscote, won in a time of 2:34.73, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, First Nation, trained by Charlie Appleby and ridden by William Buick set the quickest time of 2:29.13 in the 2017 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Old Rowley Cup over the last 10 renewals:

  • 2017 - First Nation (2:29.13)
  • 2022 - Al Nafir (2:29.80)
  • 2019 - Trueshan (2:29.85)

Old Rowley Cup Past Winners

Here are the Old Rowley Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. Also detailed is the stall where the horse came from and the total number of runners in the race. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Old Rowley Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorse (Drawn)Info
2023
2:32.80
Alsakib (GB)
3yo 9-3 (10 of 10) 100/30F
James Doyle
Andrew Balding (GB)
2022
2:29.80
Al Nafir (IRE)
3yo 8-11 (12 of 16) 16/1
Pat Dobbs
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2021
2:31.61
Siskany (GB)
3yo 9-7 (4 of 15) 3/1F
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2020
2:34.73
Kingbrook (GB)
3yo 8-11 (7 of 17) 14/1
Richard Kingscote
Ian Williams (GB)
2019
2:29.85
Trueshan (FR)
3yo 9-0 (17 of 19) 13/2F
William Buick
Alan King (GB)
2018
2:32.15
Rock Eagle (GB)
3yo 8-7 (10 of 11) 3/1F
Harry Bentley
Ralph Beckett (GB)
2017
2:29.13
First Nation (GB)
3yo 9-0 (15 of 16) 12/1
William Buick
Charlie Appleby (GB)
2016
2:34.23
Scarlet Dragon (GB)
3yo 8-12 (17 of 16) 8/1
Hollie Doyle (5lbs)
Eve Johnson Houghton (GB)
2015
2:32.42
Mustard (GB)
3yo 9-2 (4 of 14) 8/1
Ryan Moore
Sir Michael Stoute (GB)
2014
2:30.42
Farquhar (IRE)
3yo 8-5 (10 of 24) 40/1
Luke Morris
Peter Chapple-Hyam (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Old Rowley Cup have been based:

  • GB: 10 winners with an additional 24 placings from 156 runners
  • IRE: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 2 runners

Old Rowley Cup Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Old Rowley Cup over the last 10 renewals is Charlie Appleby who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from First Nation (2017), Siskany (2021) and Al Nafir (2022).

Here are some of the top Old Rowley Cup trainer statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Charlie Appleby7-3-4+27.00+19.38
Andrew Balding10-1-1-5.67-7.00
Ralph Beckett9-1-2-5.00-2.57
Sir Michael Stoute6-1-1+3.00+0.00
Alan King6-1-2+1.50+2.06
Peter Chapple-Hyam4-1-2+37.00+24.50
Eve Johnson Houghton4-1-1+5.00+2.00
Ian Williams3-1-1+12.00+6.75
William Haggas9-0-2-9.00-6.33
John Gosden6-0-3-6.00-0.02

Old Rowley Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Old Rowley Cup over the last 10 renewals is William Buick who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from First Nation (2017), Trueshan (2019) and Siskany (2021).

Here are some of the top Old Rowley Cup jockey statistics over the last 10 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
William Buick9-3-4+15.50+8.69
Ryan Moore8-1-1+1.00-2.00
James Doyle4-1-1+0.33-1.00
Luke Morris3-1-1+38.00+23.00
Richard Kingscote3-1-1+12.00+6.75
Harry Bentley3-1-1+1.00-0.20
Pat Dobbs2-1-1+15.00+9.00
Hollie Doyle2-1-2+7.00+5.25
Frankie Dettori6-0-2-6.00-2.52
Jim Crowley6-0-1-6.00-2.75

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 9, 6, 8, 9, 1, 1, 10, 1, 4, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 10 / 10 (42%) - Achieved an RPR of 95+ (Class)
  • 10 / 10 (53%) - Achieved a TS of 60+ (Class)
  • 10 / 10 (55%) - Held an OR of 87+ (Class)
  • 10 / 10 (63%) - Beaten no more -7¾l (Debut)
  • 10 / 10 (63%) - In a field of 8 - 18 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (65%) - Highest Placed is not G2/LST/Cl3
  • 10 / 10 (67%) - Made 1 - 6 starts (Class)
  • 10 / 10 (68%) - Highest Run is not G1-2/Cl3-5
  • 10 / 10 (73%) - Off a break of 20 - 72 days
  • 10 / 10 (74%) - Achieved a TS of 73+ (Last 3)
  • 10 / 10 (76%) - No bigger than 11/2 (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (77%) - No more than -17lbs (Vs Max Weight)
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - Not in a G2-3/LST/Cl4-6 (LTO)
  • 10 / 10 (80%) - Break of 34 - 454 days (Last Win)
  • 10 / 10 (84%) - No bigger than 10/1 (LTO)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Newmarket racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Old Rowley Cup. if you are unaware of what trends and statistics are, how they can be used etc then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read this Stats And Trends article which will make everything much clearer.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Old Rowley Cup by adding a tip on the race here.

Old Rowley Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 5+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +57.00 is when runners had 2 career starts in the class. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a highest class placed of Class 3, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-50.

Here are the most recent winning draws along with the further placings in brackets:

  • 2023: Winner in 10 (7,6) [10 Runners]
  • 2022: Winner in 12 (6,16,5) [16 Runners]
  • 2021: Winner in 4 (8,3) [15 Runners]
  • 2020: Winner in 7 (5,9,2) [17 Runners]
  • 2019: Winner in 17 (7,19,8) [19 Runners]

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Old Rowley Cup are Ascot, Haydock, Newbury and Goodwood, there has been a total number of 2 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 10 winners from a total of 150 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 8 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Old Rowley Cup:

  • Dubawi (3 Wins)
  • Kingman (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Old Rowley Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Golden Horn (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Lope De Vega (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Frankel (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 10 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Farquhar in 2014, winning for Peter Chapple-Hyam at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Luke Morris. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 10 renewals there has been a total of 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Old Rowley Cup.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!