Triumph Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 21674 Horse Racing

We look at the Triumph Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m1f at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Triumph Hurdle.

Triumph Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Triumph Hurdle Preview

The JCB Triumph Hurdle is for four-year-old juvenile novices only, negotiating eight hurdles over two miles and one furlong of the new course at Cheltenham and is the opening race on the final day of the festival.

Perhaps not as competitive numbers-wise since the introduction of the Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle to the festival in 2005.

Triumph Hurdle Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Cheltenham then head over to the Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday

How competitive is the Triumph Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2018 when the race had an over-round of 113%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 130%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Triumph Hurdle, the over-round has been 121%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £121 which is bet.

Triumph Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Triumph Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 20 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -1.11. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:51.20 was set by Detroit City in 2006, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Philip Hobbs and ridden by Richard Johnson. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Farclas won in a time of 4:17.00, booked to ride was Jack Kennedy on this Gordon Elliott trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Triumph Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Detroit City (3:51.20) in 2006
  2. Zarkandar (3:54.20) in 2011
  3. Katchit (3:54.60) in 2007
What the expert says...
It is no secret that the Spring Juvenile Hurdle which is run at Leopardstown is a cracking prep race for the Triumph Hurdle. The last three winners of this race all come here having run in that race last time out and looking back further eight of the last twelve renewals have been won by a runner who finished in the first four in the Spring Juvenile Hurdle last time out. The first four home in this year's Spring Juvenile Hurdle were Kargese, Storm Heart, Majborough & Bunting.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Triumph Hurdle NRNB 21 Feb @ 12:28 - AntePost
Sir Gino 1.80
Kargese 7.00
Majborough 8.00
Storm Heart 11.00
Salvator Mundi 11.00
Salver 15.00
Kalif Du Berlais 17.00
Burdett Road 17.00
Liari 17.00
Nurburgring 17.00

Triumph Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Triumph Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Triumph Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
4:06.94
Lossiemouth (FR)
4yo 10-9 11/8F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2022
4:05.85
Vauban (FR)
4yo 11-0 6/4F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
4:06.37
Quilixios (GB)
4yo 11-0 2/1
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2020
4:06.28
Burning Victory (FR)
4yo 10-7 12/1
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2019
4:04.33
Pentland Hills (IRE)
4yo 11-0 20/1
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
4:17.00
Farclas (FR)
4yo 11-0 9/1
Jack Kennedy
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2017
4:00.20
Defi Du Seuil (FR)
4yo 11-0 5/2F
Richard Johnson
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2016
3:55.10
Ivanovich Gorbatov (IRE)
4yo 11-0 9/2F
Barry Geraghty
A P O'Brien (IRE)
2015
4:04.40
Peace And Co (FR)
4yo 11-0 2/1F
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2014
4:01.00
Tiger Roll (IRE)
4yo 11-0 10/1
Davy Russell
Gordon Elliott (IRE)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Triumph Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 19 placings from 202 runners
  • IRE: 8 winners with an additional 21 placings from 118 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 7 runners

Triumph Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Triumph Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Zaynar (2009), Soldatino (2010), Peace And Co (2015) and Pentland Hills (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Triumph Hurdle are W P Mullins (3 wins), Philip Hobbs (3 wins), Paul Nicholls (2 wins), Alan King (2 wins) and Gordon Elliott (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Triumph Hurdle, Gary Moore has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Triumph Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson21-4-8+16.50+5.75
W P Mullins41-3-12-23.12-14.24
Philip Hobbs7-3-5+22.00+10.25
Paul Nicholls26-2-4-12.50-16.75
Alan King24-2-6-7.50-12.65
Gordon Elliott12-2-6+9.00+7.00
John Quinn6-1-1+28.00+11.50
Henry De Bromhead4-1-2-1.00-0.80
A P O'Brien2-1-1+3.50+1.70
Gary Moore11-0-0-11.00-11.00

Triumph Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Triumph Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Townend who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Burning Victory (2020), Vauban (2022) and Lossiemouth (2023).

Here are some of the top Triumph Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paul Townend13-3-6+4.88+3.23
Daryl Jacob9-1-2-1.50-4.25
Jack Kennedy4-1-2+6.00+3.25
Rachael Blackmore4-1-2-1.00-0.80
Dougie Costello3-1-1+31.00+14.50
Nico de Boinville2-1-1+19.00+11.00
Jamie Moore9-0-0-9.00-9.00
Paddy Brennan7-0-1-7.00-6.50
Mark Walsh5-0-1-5.00-3.30
Denis O'Regan5-0-0-5.00-5.00

Triumph Hurdle Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 5 places in the past year, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-60.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Triumph Hurdle is Leopardstown, there has been a total number of 8 winners of this race who ran at Leopardstown last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Cheltenham and Kempton, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 300 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 27 runners.

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Triumph Hurdle despite multiple attempts:

  • Cape Cross (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • High Chaparral (0 Wins from 5 runners)
  • Selkirk (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Countrywide Flame in 2012, winning for John Quinn at odds of 33/1 under the guidance of Dougie Costello. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 6 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Marine Nationale (IRE)
6yo - 9/2
Barry Connell
Michael O'Sullivan
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
El Fabiolo (FR)
6yo - 11/10
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Corach Rambler (IRE)
9yo - 6/1
Lucinda Russell
Derek Fox
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
Constitution Hill (GB)
6yo - 4/11
Nicky Henderson
Nico de Boinville
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Honeysuckle (GB)
9yo - 9/4
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Jazzy Matty (FR)
4yo - 18/1
Gordon Elliott
Michael O'Sullivan
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Gaillard Du Mesnil (FR)
7yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Ballymore Novices Hurdle
Impaire Et Passe (FR)
5yo - 5/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
The Real Whacker (IRE)
7yo - 8/1
Patrick Neville
Sam Twiston-Davies
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
7yo - 9/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Energumene (FR)
9yo - 6/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Maskada (FR)
7yo - 22/1
Henry De Bromhead
Darragh O'Keeffe
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
A Dream To Share (IRE)
5yo - 7/2
John E Kiely
Mr J L Gleeson

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Stage Star (IRE)
7yo - 15/2
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Good Time Jonny (IRE)
8yo - 9/1
A J Martin
Liam McKenna
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Envoi Allen (FR)
9yo - 13/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Sire Du Berlais (FR)
11yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Mark Walsh
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Seddon (IRE)
10yo - 20/1
John C McConnell
Ben Harvey
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
You Wear It Well (GB)
6yo - 16/1
Jamie Snowden
Gavin Sheehan
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Angels Dawn (IRE)
8yo - 10/1
S Curling
Mr P A King

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

Race2023 WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
4yo - 11/8
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Faivoir (FR)
8yo - 33/1
Dan Skelton
Bridget Andrews
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stay Away Fay (IRE)
6yo - 18/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
7yo - 7/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Premier Magic (IRE)
10yo - 66/1
Bradley Gibbs
Mr Bradley Gibbs
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Impervious (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
C A Murphy
Brian Hayes
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Iroko (FR)
5yo - 6/1
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
Aidan Kelly

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Triumph Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

⚽ Stephen Warnock Exclusive Interview

Updated: 2 Football

⚽ Stephen Warnock Exclusive Interview

Stephen Warnock delves into Liverpool's strategy for handling injuries to key players Jota and Nunez, the potential impact of Gakpo, and offers insights on Bradley's promising start. He discusses Liverpool's title chances, possible Klopp successors, and reflects on personal career moments including a thwarted return to Liverpool. Warnock also evaluates Aston Villa's season ambitions, Leeds United's promotion prospects, and touches on managerial inquiries around Blackburn, Derby, and Bolton. Additionally, he assesses Bradford City's recent form, debates England's future under Southgate, and highlights young talent like Kobbie Mainoo.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!