Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)

Updated: 689 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 2m is the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase which is scheduled to take place at Cheltenham during the November Meeting. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase.

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Preview

The Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase takes place during the November Meeting at Cheltenham Racecourse each year, the race is registered and known better by some as the November Novices' Chase. The race is a Grade 3 that is run over two miles in which the runners will face twelve fences, runners aged four or older and are novices over fences are eligible to enter.

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 107%. The race in 2006 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 115%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase, the over-round has been 110%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £110 which is bet.

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 8 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +13.51. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Kayley Woollacott trained Lalor ridden by Richard Johnson who set the fastest winning time in the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase, the runner won the race in a time of 3:50.90 was set when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nicky Henderson and jockey Barry Geraghty with Captain Conan who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:17.49 in the 2012 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  • 2018 - Lalor (3:50.90)
  • 2022 - Banbridge (3:54.72)
  • 2011 - Al Ferof (3:54.90)

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Past Winners

Here are the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
4:04.93
Homme Public (FR)
6yo 11-4 13/2
Henry Brooke
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero (GB)
2022
3:54.72
Banbridge (IRE)
6yo 11-4 11/8F
J J Slevin
Joseph Patrick O'Brien (IRE)
2021
3:55.51
Third Time Lucki (IRE)
6yo 11-5 2/5F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2020
4:04.41
Eldorado Allen (FR)
6yo 11-2 13/2
Robbie Power
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2019
4:09.63
Put The Kettle On (IRE)
5yo 10-9 6/1
Aidan Coleman
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2018
3:50.90
Lalor (GER)
6yo 11-2 11/2
Richard Johnson
Kayley Woollacott (GB)
2017
4:06.50
North Hill Harvey (GB)
6yo 11-5 6/4
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2016
4:02.40
Le Prezien (FR)
5yo 11-2 8/11F
Barry Geraghty
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2015
4:03.70
Garde La Victoire (FR)
6yo 11-2 8/15F
Richard Johnson
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2014
4:08.30
Dunraven Storm (IRE)
9yo 11-2 7/2
Richard Johnson
Philip Hobbs (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 14 placings from 88 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 0 placings from 17 runners

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race six times with those six winners coming from Tatenen (2008), Tataniano (2009), Ghizao (2010), Al Ferof (2011), Dodging Bullets (2013) and Le Prezien (2016). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase are Philip Hobbs (3 wins) and Dan Skelton (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls19-6-11-1.49+3.36
Philip Hobbs8-3-4+2.36-1.11
Dan Skelton2-2-2+1.90+0.00
Nigel Twiston-Davies10-1-2-7.00-2.44
Nicky Henderson10-1-2-7.90-5.31
Henry De Bromhead5-1-1+2.00-4.00
Charlie Mann1-1-1+10.00+6.00
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero1-1-1+6.50+0.00
Kayley Woollacott1-1-1+5.50+3.44
Paul Nolan1-1-1+2.50+1.50

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase over the last 20 renewals is Harry Skelton who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from North Hill Harvey (2017) and Third Time Lucki (2021).

Here are some of the top Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton2-2-2+1.90+0.00
Aidan Coleman5-1-1+2.00-3.00
Daryl Jacob3-1-1+0.00-0.75
Robbie Power2-1-1+5.50+4.06
Henry Brooke1-1-1+6.50+0.00
J J Slevin1-1-1+1.38+0.86
Sam Twiston-Davies6-0-1-6.00-1.69
Harry Cobden4-0-2-4.00-0.19
Jamie Moore3-0-2-3.00+1.44
Paddy Brennan3-0-0-3.00-1.00

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 3, 1, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 1, 2, 3, 2, PU, 1, 1, UR

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (73%) - No bigger than 10/1
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Had 4 - 10 placings (Non-Hcps)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Achieved an RPR of 133+ (Last 3)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Break of 16 - 373 days (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (77%) - Off a break of 16 - 243 days
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - In a field of 5 - 19 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (81%) - Had 4 - 12 placings (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (81%) - In a field of 5 - 15 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Won within last 4 starts
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Furthest Won 2m½f - 3m½f
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Placed within last 2 starts
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Had 2 - 8 wins (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Within the first 5 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Achieved a TS of 109+ (Last 5)
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Highest Placed is not Cl3-4

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase. If you are looking to place on a bet this race well in advance of the actual running, then there may be an ante-post market available for you to place your bet. If you are unfamiliar with this type of betting then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read our Ante-Post Horse Racing article which explains how ante-post betting works.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase by adding a tip on the race here.

Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +16.14 is when runners were aged 6yo. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career wins over the trip, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-22.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Aintree, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 102 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 3 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Moon Over Miami in 2007, winning for Charlie Mann at odds of 10/1 under the guidance of Noel Fehily. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Arkle Challenge Trophy Trial Novices Chase.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in January (November Meeting)

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (International)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!