JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)

Updated: 773 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 2m½f is the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle which is scheduled to take place at Cheltenham during the November Meeting. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle.

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Preview

Scheduled to take place during the November Meeting at the Cheltenham Racecourse each year is the Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle, a Grade 2 hurdle that is run on the old course over a trip of two miles and half a furlongs. The race is open to novices who are aged three years old, it is currently sponsored by JCB and runs as the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle.

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2013 when the race had an over-round of 110%. The race in 2010 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle, the over-round has been 116%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £116 which is bet.

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 10 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +11.81. Before placing your bet on the 2024 JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Paul Nicholls trained Quel Destin ridden by Harry Cobden who set the fastest winning time in the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle, the runner won the race in a time of 3:55.90 was set when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Nick Williams and jockey Daryl Jacob with Pistolet Noir who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:17.90 in the 2009 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  • 2018 - Quel Destin (3:55.90)
  • 2015 - Wolf Of Windlesham (3:59.30)
  • 2007 - Franchoek (3:59.40)

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
4:14.47
Burdett Road (GB)
3yo 11-0 9/4
Harry Cobden
James Owen (GB)
2022
4:04.09
Scriptwriter (IRE)
3yo 11-0 4/1
Paddy Brennan
Milton Harris (GB)
2021
3:59.46
Knight Salute (GB)
3yo 10-12 9/2
Paddy Brennan
Milton Harris (GB)
2020
4:06.65
Duffle Coat (IRE)
3yo 11-3 2/1
Robbie Power
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
4:07.58
Allmankind (GB)
3yo 10-12 11/4
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2018
3:55.90
Quel Destin (FR)
3yo 11-3 100/30
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2017
4:09.10
Apples Shakira (FR)
3yo 10-5 1/1F
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
4:06.70
Defi Du Seuil (FR)
3yo 10-12 5/4F
Barry Geraghty
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2015
3:59.30
Wolf Of Windlesham (IRE)
3yo 11-2 12/1
Joshua Moore
Stuart Edmunds (GB)
2014
4:10.90
Golden Doyen (GER)
3yo 11-2 13/8F
Richard Johnson
Philip Hobbs (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 31 placings from 169 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 3 placings from 12 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 2 placings from 4 runners

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Cerium (2004), Sam Winner (2010), Hinterland (2011), Far West (2012) and Quel Destin (2018). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle are Philip Hobbs (3 wins), Alan King (2 wins), Nicky Henderson (2 wins) and Milton Harris (2 wins).

Here are some of the top JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls13-5-6+3.62+0.06
Philip Hobbs5-3-4+6.38+3.69
Alan King13-2-4-8.05-7.16
Nicky Henderson10-2-6-6.09-3.36
Milton Harris5-2-2+5.50+2.10
Nick Williams8-1-4-3.50+4.53
Dan Skelton4-1-1-0.25-1.35
Evan Williams3-1-2+8.00+4.62
Stuart Edmunds2-1-1+11.00+6.50
James Owen1-1-1+2.25+1.35

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Jockey Statistics

There are two leading jockeys in the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle over the last 20 renewals with both Paddy Brennan and Harry Cobden who have both won the race two times. Paddy Brennan's winners have been with Knight Salute (2021) and Scriptwriter (2022). Harry Cobden winners have been with Quel Destin (2018) and Burdett Road (2023).

Here are some of the top JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paddy Brennan9-2-4+1.50+1.70
Harry Cobden5-2-2+2.58+0.43
Daryl Jacob8-1-3-3.50+0.47
Joshua Moore4-1-2+9.00+5.27
Harry Skelton4-1-1-0.25-1.35
Robbie Power1-1-1+2.00+1.20
Sam Twiston-Davies7-0-2-7.00-0.45
Jamie Moore6-0-3-6.00+2.50
David Noonan3-0-1-3.00+0.80
Aidan Coleman3-0-1-3.00+0.80

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 1, 2, 1, 1, 5, 2, 5, 1, 2, 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 6, 6, PU, 4, PU, 3

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (45%) - Within the first 4 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (51%) - No bigger than 12/1
  • 20 / 20 (64%) - Beaten no more -2l (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (73%) - Achieved an RPR of 95+ (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Furthest Placed 1m7f - 2m1½f
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Had 1 - 4 placings (Hurdle)
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - Placed within last 1 starts
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - Highest Placed is not G2-3/Cl5
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - No bigger than 33/1 (Career Place)
  • 20 / 20 (84%) - Carried 143 - 162lbs (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Made 1 - 6 starts (Hurdle)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Won within last 2 starts
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Fewer than 2 starts (30 Days)
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - No bigger than 16/1 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (89%) - Carried 123 - 156lbs (Debut)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle. If you are a newcomer to horse racing betting, then the number of types of bets can be scary! Don't let that put you off though, head over to this Types Of Horse Racing Bet article and have a read, you will then have a better knowledge of betting on racing in the future and there are plenty of other articles in the OLBG Betting School too.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle by adding a tip on the race here.

JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +5.53 is when runners had 1 win in the past 30 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places in Jumps (Hurdle) races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-37.

The courses that have produced the most winners of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle are Kempton, Wetherby and Chepstow, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 163 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 22 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle:

  • Kalanisi (2 Wins)
  • Poliglote (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Wolf Of Windlesham in 2015, winning for Stuart Edmunds at odds of 12/1 under the guidance of Joshua Moore. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in January (November Meeting)

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (International)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!