Shloer Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)

Updated: 524 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Shloer Chase. This is a race that is hosted at Cheltenham during the November Meeting with the race being run over a distance of 2m, see which trends the past winners of the Shloer Chase have set for this year.

Shloer Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Shloer Chase Preview

Registered as the Cheltenham Chase, this Grade 2 race was introduced in 2009 as the Connaught Chase, it then took the title of Sinbad Testimonial Chase until 2012 when it took up the name Scloer Chase which it still holds today. The race features at the November Meeting at Cheltenham, it is run over a two-mile trip on the old course where the runners face twelve fences and open to runners who are five or older.

Shloer Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Cheltenham then head over to the Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Shloer Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 15 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 114%, whilst on average over the last 15 renewals of the Shloer Chase, the over-round has been 109%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £109 which is bet.

Shloer Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 15 if you had followed the winner of the Shloer Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 14 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -9.27. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Shloer Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 15 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2012 renewal when Wishfull Thinking from Philip Hobbs under the guidance of Richard Johnson, won in a time of 4:16.80, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Sceau Royal, trained by Alan King and ridden by Daryl Jacob set the quickest time of 3:48.60 in the 2018 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Shloer Chase over the last 15 renewals:

  • 2018 - Sceau Royal (3:48.60)
  • 2021 - Nube Negra (3:52.15)
  • 2011 - Gauvain (3:55.16)

Shloer Chase Past Winners

Here are the Shloer Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Shloer Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
4:05.53
Jonbon (FR)
7yo 11-10 4/9F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2022
4:00.90
Nube Negra (SPA)
8yo 11-10 1/10F
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2021
3:52.15
Nube Negra (SPA)
7yo 11-6 9/4
Harry Skelton
Dan Skelton (GB)
2020
4:13.76
Put The Kettle On (IRE)
6yo 10-10 7/4
Aidan Coleman
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2019
4:10.01
Defi Du Seuil (FR)
6yo 11-3 11/8F
Barry Geraghty
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2018
3:48.60
Sceau Royal (FR)
6yo 11-3 5/4F
Daryl Jacob
Alan King (GB)
2017
4:04.40
Fox Norton (FR)
7yo 11-6 4/5F
B J Cooper
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2016
4:01.10
Fox Norton (FR)
6yo 11-4 5/2
Aidan Coleman
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2015
3:58.50
Sprinter Sacre (FR)
9yo 11-0 15/8F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2014
4:05.80
Uxizandre (FR)
6yo 11-5 15/8F
Barry Geraghty
Alan King (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Shloer Chase have been based:

  • GB: 14 winners with an additional 9 placings from 72 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 9 runners

Shloer Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Shloer Chase over the last 15 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Kid Cassidy (2013), Sprinter Sacre (2015) and Jonbon (2023). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Shloer Chase are Dan Skelton (2 wins), Alan King (2 wins), Philip Hobbs (2 wins) and Nick Williams (2 wins). There is one trainer who has not had the best of times in the Shloer Chase, Paul Nicholls has sent a total of 11 runners to the race without recording any wins.

Here are some of the top Shloer Chase trainer statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson5-3-3+4.32+1.68
Dan Skelton5-2-2-0.65-2.00
Alan King4-2-2+1.13+0.96
Philip Hobbs3-2-2+1.11+0.46
Nick Williams2-2-2+18.00+11.25
Henry De Bromhead5-1-2-2.25-2.30
David Pipe4-1-1-0.25-1.28
Paul Nicholls11-0-2-11.00-5.61
Nicky Richards6-0-3-6.00+2.10
Nigel Twiston-Davies4-0-1-4.00-1.00

Shloer Chase Jockey Statistics

There are multiple leading jockeys in the Shloer Chase over the last 15 renewals with Harry Skelton, Daryl Jacob, Aidan Coleman and Nico de Boinville having all won the race two times. Harry Skelton winners have been with Nube Negra (2021 & 2022). Daryl Jacob winners have been with Gauvain (2010) and Sceau Royal (2018). Aidan Coleman's winners have been Fox Norton (2016) and Put The Kettle On (2020). Nico de Boinville winners have been with Sprinter Sacre (2015) and Jonbon (2023).

Here are some of the top Shloer Chase jockey statistics over the last 15 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Skelton5-2-2-0.65-2.00
Daryl Jacob4-2-3+15.25+9.53
Aidan Coleman4-2-2+2.25+0.50
Nico de Boinville2-2-2+2.32+1.18
Brian Hughes5-0-3-5.00+1.91
Sam Twiston-Davies5-0-0-5.00-4.00
Harry Cobden3-0-0-3.00+0.00
Paddy Brennan2-0-1-2.00+0.00
Gavin Sheehan2-0-0-2.00+0.00
Adam Wedge2-0-0-2.00-1.00

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 3, 2, 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 1, PU, 3, 1, 1

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 15 / 15 (62%) - No bigger than 33/1 (Career)
  • 15 / 15 (62%) - Made 5 - 15 starts (Chase)
  • 15 / 15 (64%) - Achieved an RPR of 142+ (LTO)
  • 15 / 15 (64%) - Made 12 - 28 starts (Career)
  • 15 / 15 (67%) - Highest Won is not G3/Cl2-5
  • 15 / 15 (69%) - Achieved a TS of 133+ (Last 3)
  • 15 / 15 (70%) - Made 3 - 11 starts (Going)
  • 15 / 15 (70%) - Had 7 - 18 placings (Non-Hcps)
  • 15 / 15 (70%) - Achieved a TS of 119+ (Last Win)
  • 15 / 15 (72%) - Beaten no more -4¾l (Debut)
  • 15 / 15 (73%) - Made 5 - 16 starts (Further)
  • 15 / 15 (73%) - Had 4 - 14 wins (Non-Hcps)
  • 15 / 15 (73%) - Won by at least 1½l (Last Win)
  • 15 / 15 (77%) - Had 2 - 8 placings (Going)
  • 15 / 15 (77%) - Not in FRA/SCO/WAL (LTO)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Shloer Chase. Did you know that we have an OLBG Betting School section on OLBG? It is a place to help you improve your betting experience with articles like the How to Find Winners - 101 Tips to Choose A Winning Horse Racing Bet.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Shloer Chase by adding a tip on the race here.

Shloer Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 8+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +12.48 is when runners last place was 1 start ago. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career places at the track, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-17.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Shloer Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best courses which have produced the second most winners are Sandown, Punchestown and Aintree, there has been a total number of 3 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 14 winners from a total of 79 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Shloer Chase:

  • Dink (2 Wins)
  • Lando (2 Wins)
  • Sternkoenig (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Shloer Chase despite multiple attempts:

  • Fruits Of Love (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Kayf Tara (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 15 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Gauvain in 2010, winning for Nick Williams at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Daryl Jacob. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 15 renewals there have been 8 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Shloer Chase remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in January (November Meeting)

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (International)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!