Celebration Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Jump Finale)

Updated: 742 Horse Racing

See which trainers and jockeys have performed well in this fact-packed blog for the Celebration Chase. This is a race that is hosted at Sandown during the Jump Finale with the race being run over a distance of 1m7½f, see which trends the past winners of the Celebration Chase have set for this year.

Celebration Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Jump Finale)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Celebration Chase Preview

The Celebration Chase is run in April of each year at Sandown, this Grade One chase is open to runners who are aged five or older and is run over a trip of one mile, seven furlongs and one hundred and nineteen yards during which a total of thirteen fences will be faced.

The race was established in 2001, it was created to fill a gap when the Cheltenham festival was cancelled that year and it replaced the Champion Chase.

Celebration Chase Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Sandown then head over to the Sandown tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Sandown Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Celebration Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2006 when the race had an over-round of 106%. The race in 2019 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 122%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Celebration Chase, the over-round has been 114%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £114 which is bet.

Celebration Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Celebration Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 7 winners. Backing all 17 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +1.22. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2012 renewal when Sanctuaire from Paul Nicholls under the guidance of Daryl Jacob, won in a time of 4:00.60, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Dempsey, trained by Carl Llewellyn and ridden by Timmy Murphy set the quickest time of 3:43.40 in the 2007 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Celebration Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Dempsey (3:43.40) in 2007
  2. Andreas (3:43.90) in 2008
  3. Cenkos (3:45.70) in 2004

Celebration Chase Past Winners

Here are the Celebration Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Celebration Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
3:48.00
Jonbon (FR)
8yo 11-10 15/8
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2023
3:50.70
Jonbon (FR)
7yo 11-10 8/13F
Aidan Coleman
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2022
3:53.60
Greaneteen (FR)
8yo 11-7 11/8F
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2021
3:51.30
Greaneteen (FR)
7yo 11-7 13/2
Bryony Frost
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2019
3:50.10
Altior (IRE)
9yo 11-7 1/6F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
3:56.90
Altior (IRE)
8yo 11-7 2/11F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
3:48.00
Altior (IRE)
7yo 11-7 30/100F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
3:47.00
Sprinter Sacre (FR)
10yo 11-7 11/10F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2015
3:48.50
Special Tiara (GB)
8yo 11-7 3/1F
Noel Fehily
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2014
3:56.10
Sire De Grugy (FR)
8yo 11-7 2/7F
Jamie Moore
Gary Moore (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Celebration Chase have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 20 placings from 128 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 3 placings from 10 runners
  • GER: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 1 placing from 1 runner

Celebration Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Celebration Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nicky Henderson who has won the race seven times with those seven winners coming from French Opera (2011), Sprinter Sacre (2016), Altior (2017, 2018 & 2019) and Jonbon (2023 & 2024). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Celebration Chase are Paul Nicholls (6 wins) and Gary Moore (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Celebration Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson17-7-12-3.75+1.31
Paul Nicholls33-6-10-2.12-2.59
Gary Moore7-2-2+1.29-1.22
Henry De Bromhead7-1-2-3.00-1.87
David Pipe5-1-2+5.00+2.90
Alan King8-0-2-8.00-4.95
Evan Williams5-0-0-5.00-5.00
Philip Hobbs3-0-2-3.00-0.60
Nigel Twiston-Davies3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Tom George3-0-0-3.00-3.00

Celebration Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Celebration Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nico de Boinville who has won the race five times with those five winners coming from Sprinter Sacre (2016), Altior (2017, 2018 & 2019) and Jonbon (2024).

Here are some of the top Celebration Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville7-5-7+1.63+1.87
Daryl Jacob6-1-3-0.50-0.25
Harry Cobden4-1-1-1.62-2.14
Bryony Frost1-1-1+6.50+4.06
Sam Twiston-Davies7-0-2-7.00+3.26
Harry Skelton3-0-0-3.00-3.00
Rachael Blackmore2-0-1-2.00-0.75
Paul Townend2-0-2-2.00-0.76
Graham Lee2-0-1-2.00-1.34
Niall Houlihan2-0-0-2.00-2.00

Celebration Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +0.04 is when runners last place was 1 start ago. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners last place was 2 starts ago, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-42.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Celebration Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 11 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Aintree, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Aintree last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 138 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 2 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Celebration Chase:

  • High Chaparral (3 Wins)
  • Great Pretender (2 Wins)
  • My Risk (2 Wins)
  • Walk In The Park (2 Wins)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was River City in 2006, winning for Noel Chance at odds of 9/1 under the guidance of Tom Doyle. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 9 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2025 Celebration Chase head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Other Principal races at Sandown racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Sandown racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Jump Finale)

Races in April (Classic Trial Day)

Races in July

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Celebration Chase Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!