Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 15393 Horse Racing

We look at the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m4f at Sandown to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase.

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Preview

This Betfair Novices Handicap Chase was introduced at the Cheltenham Festival in 2011 replacing the old Jewson Novices Handicap, it was then replaced at the Cheltenham Festival in 2021 by the Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase and moved to Sandown racecourse a week before the festival and is now run on the same day as the Imperial Cup.

The handicap is limited to horses rated under 140 and with so many entries, most runners will be rated within a few lbs of this, making for a very compressed handicap. This makes it very hard for a trainer to campaign a horse for this race specifically.

2013 winner Rajdhani Express won this off a mark of 140 and then went on to run third in the Ryanair Chase the following year, progressing to a handicap rating as high as 160. 2015 winner Irish Cavalier won this off a mark of 137 and went on to race off a mark as high as 160. So you are looking for a horse likely to progress to be running at the highest levels in the future.

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Information:

Why not use the trends shortlist below to help you narrow down the field and then head over to the dedicated Sandown tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG expert racing tipsters to find yourself a bet? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Sandown Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2022 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 137%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase, the over-round has been 124%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £124 which is bet.

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 3 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -8.25. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 5:00.10 was set by Present View in 2014, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Jamie Snowden and ridden by Brendan Powell. The slowest winning time was set in 2018 when Mister Whitaker won in a time of 5:29.00, booked to ride was Brian Hughes on this Mick Channon trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run Betfair Novices Handicap Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Present View (5:00.10) in 2014
  2. Reveillez (5:05.00) in 2006
  3. Hunt Ball (5:05.90) in 2012
What the expert says...
The fields have dramatically reduced since this race was moved away from the Cheltenham Festival, there you would get 19-20 runners every renewal, however, since moving to Sandown the fields have been 9, 6, 5 & 7 runners which do affect the trends, especially when the top trend is runner within the first ten of the market (0-138 those not) which since going to Sandown wouldn't affect any of the fields.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Past Winners

Here are the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: The race was dropped from the Cheltenham Festival in 2021 and moved to Sandown.

YearHorseInfo
2024
5:17.40
Scarface (IRE)
7yo 10-13 13/2
Brendan Powell
Joe Tizzard (GB)
2023
5:22.75
Hudson De Grugy (FR)
6yo 10-5 11/4
Jamie Moore
Gary Moore (GB)
2022
5:24.80
Killer Kane (IRE)
7yo 11-0 5/1
Brendan Powell
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2021
5:22.25
Farinet (FR)
6yo 10-5 13/2
Charlie Deutsch
Venetia Williams (GB)
2020
5:24.32
Imperial Aura (IRE)
7yo 11-5 4/1F
David Bass
Kim Bailey (GB)
2019
5:13.47
A Plus Tard (FR)
5yo 11-5 5/1F
Rachael Blackmore
Henry De Bromhead (IRE)
2018
5:29.00
Mister Whitaker (IRE)
6yo 11-2 13/2
Brian Hughes
Mick Channon (GB)
2017
5:11.00
Tully East (IRE)
7yo 11-8 8/1
Denis O'Regan
Alan Fleming (IRE)
2016
5:08.70
Ballyalton (IRE)
9yo 11-10 12/1
Brian Hughes
Ian Williams (GB)
2015
5:06.70
Irish Cavalier (IRE)
6yo 11-7 11/1
Paul Townend
Rebecca Curtis (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase have been based:

  • GB: 15 winners with an additional 42 placings from 274 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 11 placings from 61 runners
  • FR: 2 winners with an additional 0 placings from 6 runners

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Trainer Statistics

Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase, Nigel Twiston-Davies (0-13), Jonjo O'Neill (0-11) and Charlie Longsdon (0-10) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Betfair Novices Handicap Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson28-1-9-11.00+8.51
Paul Nicholls25-1-4-16.00-13.75
Venetia Williams18-1-2-10.50-11.85
Philip Hobbs15-1-3-2.00-2.50
Gary Moore10-1-3-6.25-3.15
Henry De Bromhead8-1-1-2.00-3.87
Rebecca Curtis4-1-1+8.00+3.88
T J Taaffe4-1-2+6.00+4.88
Kim Bailey2-1-1+3.00+1.50
Ian Williams1-1-1+12.00+7.50

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase over the last 20 renewals is Brendan Powell who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Present View (2014), Killer Kane (2022) and Scarface (2024). Other jockeys who have recorded multiple wins in the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase are Brian Hughes (2 wins) and Graham Lee (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Betfair Novices Handicap Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Brendan Powell3-3-3+19.50+12.19
Brian Hughes6-2-3+14.50+9.31
Graham Lee5-2-2+27.00+15.75
Denis O'Regan6-1-1+3.00+0.00
Nick Scholfield6-1-1+1.50-0.94
Paul Townend5-1-2+7.00+5.38
Charlie Deutsch5-1-1+2.50-0.10
David Bass5-1-1+0.00-1.50
Rachael Blackmore2-1-1+4.00+2.13
Mattie Batchelor1-1-1+9.00+5.63

Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Trend Analysis

The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 1 career start in the class, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-61.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Kempton, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Kempton last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 336 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 5 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase, that stallion Presenting has produced 2 winners (2014,2013).

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Betfair Novices Handicap Chase despite multiple attempts:

  • Anshan (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Flemensfirth (0 Wins from 7 runners)
  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 6 runners)
  • Bob Back (0 Wins from 5 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was LAntartique in 2007, winning for Ferdy Murphy at odds of 20/1 under the guidance of Graham Lee. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 4 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2025 Betfair Novices Handicap Chase.

Other Principal races at Sandown racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Sandown racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January

Races in February

Races in March

Races in April (Jump Finale)

Races in April (Classic Trial Day)

Races in July

Races in December

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Betfair Novices Handicap Chase Preview are at hand, Andy and James. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

James Banting

James Banting

Tipster competition assistant

James Banting, a passionate horse racing enthusiast and aficionado, brings a wealth of experience to OLBG, having attended numerous race meetings over the years. His background working with the Jockey Club provides him with a unique insider's perspective on the industry.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!