Trustatrader Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)

Updated: 644 Horse Racing

If you are a fan of horse racing trends then this preview of the Hyde Novices Hurdle will be perfect for you! Not only do we look at the trends but we look at past winners as well as trainer and jockey records for the Hyde Novices Hurdle, a race run over 2m5f at Cheltenham during the November Meeting.

Trustatrader Novices Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (November Meeting)
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Hyde Novices Hurdle Preview

The Hyde Novices' Hurdle is a Grade 2 race that features during the November Meeting at Cheltenham Racecourse, the race is open to runners aged four or older and is contested over two miles and five furlongs trip when the runners will face ten hurdles. The race was created in 1996 and had previously been sponsored by Neptune Investment Management but is currently sponsored by Trustatrader.

Hyde Novices Hurdle Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Cheltenham tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Hyde Novices Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 121%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Hyde Novices Hurdle, the over-round has been 115%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £115 which is bet.

Hyde Novices Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Hyde Novices Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 11 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of +8.01. Whilst we wait for the 2024 Hyde Novices Hurdle remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

The runner that holds the record over the past 20 renewals for the slowest time in the race was set in the 2007 renewal when Razor Royale from Nigel Twiston-Davies under the guidance of Paddy Brennan, won in a time of 5:41.00, whilst at the other end of the spectrum, Peregrine Run, trained by Peter Fahey and ridden by Roger Loughran set the quickest time of 5:05.90 in the 2016 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Hyde Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  • 2016 - Peregrine Run (5:05.90)
  • 2022 - Hermes Allen (5:06.27)
  • 2011 - Fingal Bay (5:08.19)

Hyde Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Hyde Novices Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Hyde Novices Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
5:19.81
Minella Missile (IRE)
5yo 11-2 22/1
Adam Wedge
Evan Williams (GB)
2022
5:06.27
Hermes Allen (FR)
5yo 11-2 9/4
Harry Cobden
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2021
5:12.27
Blazing Khal (IRE)
5yo 11-0 9/2
Donal McInerney
C Byrnes (IRE)
2020
5:17.24
Does He Know (GB)
5yo 11-3 11/8F
David Bass
Kim Bailey (GB)
2019
5:22.25
Thyme Hill (GB)
5yo 11-5 11/8F
Richard Johnson
Philip Hobbs (GB)
2018
5:08.60
Coolanly (IRE)
6yo 11-0 7/2
Paddy Brennan
Fergal O'Brien (GB)
2017
5:13.50
On The Blind Side (IRE)
5yo 11-0 9/2
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
5:05.90
Peregrine Run (IRE)
6yo 11-7 13/2
Roger Loughran
Peter Fahey (IRE)
2015
5:15.30
Shantou Village (IRE)
5yo 11-4 9/2
Noel Fehily
Neil Mulholland (GB)
2014
5:29.50
Parlour Games (GB)
6yo 11-4 10/1
Barry Geraghty
John Ferguson (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Hyde Novices Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 18 winners with an additional 26 placings from 136 runners
  • IRE: 2 winners with an additional 7 placings from 31 runners
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Hyde Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Hyde Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Philip Hobbs who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Massinis Maguire (2006), Fingal Bay (2011) and Thyme Hill (2019). The only other trainer to have recorded multiple wins in the Hyde Novices Hurdle is Martin Keighley (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Hyde Novices Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Philip Hobbs6-3-4+5.18+2.41
Martin Keighley4-2-2+7.50+3.70
Nigel Twiston-Davies15-1-5-7.00-5.55
Paul Nicholls14-1-5-10.75-7.12
Nicky Henderson6-1-3-0.50+1.03
Jonjo O'Neill5-1-3+2.50+0.71
Fergal O'Brien5-1-2-0.50-0.90
Tom George4-1-1+4.50+1.50
Ian Williams3-1-2+1.50+2.20
Kim Bailey3-1-2-0.62+0.36

Hyde Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Hyde Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Paddy Brennan who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Razor Royale (2007) and Coolanly (2018).

Here are some of the top Hyde Novices Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Paddy Brennan10-2-4+2.50+0.60
Nico de Boinville3-1-1+2.50+0.81
Harry Cobden3-1-3+0.25+0.73
David Bass3-1-2-0.62+0.36
Adam Wedge2-1-1+21.00+12.20
Mattie Batchelor1-1-1+8.00+4.80
Donal McInerney1-1-1+4.50+2.81
Sam Twiston-Davies8-0-1-8.00-5.50
Aidan Coleman5-0-2-5.00-0.20
Harry Skelton5-0-2-5.00-1.87

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): (1, 2, PU), 4, 2, 4, 1, 2, (5, 7), 1, 5, 2, 2, 3, 2, 5, 2, 1, 1, 4, 4, 2

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (61%) - Within the first 5 of the market
  • 20 / 20 (70%) - Highest Won is not Cl3
  • 20 / 20 (71%) - Furthest Won 2mf - 2m7½f
  • 20 / 20 (74%) - Had 1 - 3 wins (Non-Hcps)
  • 20 / 20 (74%) - Off a break of 15 - 42 days
  • 20 / 20 (75%) - No bigger than 22/1
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - In a field of 5 - 17 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - Not in a Cl3 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - Carried 149 - 168lbs (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (78%) - Achieved an RPR of 102+ (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - Achieved an RPR of 114+ (Last 3)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - No bigger than 33/1 (Career Win)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Won by at least ½l (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (81%) - Made 1 - 3 starts (90 Days)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Had 1 - 6 wins (Career)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Hyde Novices Hurdle. if you are unaware of what trends and statistics are, how they can be used etc then head over to the OLBG Betting School and read this Stats And Trends article which will make everything much clearer.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Hyde Novices Hurdle by adding a tip on the race here.

Hyde Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +37.56 is when runners finished in 1st on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 0 career wins in Non-Handicap races, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-34.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Hyde Novices Hurdle is Chepstow, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Chepstow last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Uttoxeter, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Uttoxeter last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 161 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 7 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Hyde Novices Hurdle:

  • Dr Massini (2 Wins)
  • Kings Theatre (2 Wins)
  • Oscar (2 Wins)

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Hyde Novices Hurdle, that stallion is Presenting who has failed to produce a winner from 6 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Minella Missile in 2023, winning for Evan Williams at odds of 22/1 under the guidance of Adam Wedge. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Before placing your bet on the 2024 Hyde Novices Hurdle head over to see which other runners today are being backed by the best racing tipsters today.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in January (November Meeting)

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (International)

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!