Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)

Updated: 10151 Horse Racing

We look at the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m2f at Cheltenham during the Cheltenham Festival to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends can you use to find the winner of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup.

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Cheltenham Festival)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Preview

Better known as simply the Kim Muir! This race is a handicap chase for amateur jockeys only and is run over 3m2f on the new course at Cheltenham. The Kim Muir has been a stepping stone to the Grand National in the past with 2010 winner Ballabriggs going on to Aintree glory and the 2012 winner Sunnyhillboy losing out in the National by a whisker.

Additionally, Cause of Causes took this in 2016 and went on to finish runner-up in the 2017 Grand National. Ireland had not won this race since 1983 until 2014 but they have now won six of the last ten renewals so perhaps the tide is changing.

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. We cover every race at the Cheltenham Festival and below you can find links to all of the races for each of Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday.

How competitive is the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 127%. The race in 2023 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 139%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, the over-round has been 133%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £133 which is bet.

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup next time out then you would have backed a total of 2 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -12.57. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup remember you can get daily racing predictions from the expert tipsters on the racing predictions page.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Ferdy Murphy trained Youre Special ridden by Mr R O Harding who set the fastest winning time in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, the runner won the race in a time of 6:10.30 was set when winning the race in 2006. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Gavin Cromwell and jockey Mr Derek O'Connor with Inothewayurthinkin who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 7:13.43 in the 2024 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Youre Special (6:10.30) in 2006
  2. Cloudy Lane (6:16.51) in 2007
  3. Juveigneur (6:16.70) in 2005
What the expert says...
If you want to save yourself some money then it would probably be best not to follow the winner of this race next time out! The last winner who went on to follow up next time out was Milan Native in 2020 and the last one before that was Ballabriggs way back in 2010 which means only one of the last thirteen went on to win next time out.

Andy Powell - Horse Racing Betting Expert - OLBG.com

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Past Winners

Here are the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
7:13.43
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo 12-0 13/8F
Mr Derek O'Connor
Gavin Cromwell (IRE)
2023
6:52.09
Angels Dawn (IRE)
8yo 11-0 10/1
Mr P A King
S Curling (IRE)
2022
6:55.29
Chambard (FR)
10yo 10-12 40/1
Miss Lucy Turner (3lbs)
Venetia Williams (GB)
2021
6:53.97
Mount Ida (IRE)
7yo 11-9 3/1F
Jack Kennedy
Mrs Denise Foster (IRE)
2020
7:09.20
Milan Native (IRE)
7yo 11-1 9/1
Mr R James (7lbs)
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2019
6:48.14
Any Second Now (IRE)
7yo 11-11 6/1
Mr Derek O'Connor
T M Walsh (IRE)
2018
7:07.90
Missed Approach (IRE)
8yo 11-5 8/1
Mr N McParlan
Warren Greatrex (GB)
2017
6:48.90
Domesday Book (USA)
7yo 11-4 40/1
Miss Gina Andrews
Stuart Edmunds (GB)
2016
6:43.80
Cause Of Causes (USA)
8yo 11-9 9/2
Mr J J Codd
Gordon Elliott (IRE)
2015
6:33.60
The Package (GB)
12yo 11-4 9/1
Mr J J Codd
David Pipe (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup have been based:

  • GB: 12 winners with an additional 37 placings from 351 runners
  • IRE: 7 winners with an additional 21 placings from 97 runners
  • FR: 1 winner with an additional 2 placings from 9 runners

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup over the last 20 renewals with David Pipe, Gordon Elliott and Donald McCain having all won the race two times. David Pipe winners have been with Junior (2011) and The Package (2015). Gordon Elliott's winners have been with Cause Of Causes (2016) and Milan Native (2020). Donald McCain winners have been with Cloudy Lane (2007) and Ballabriggs (2010). Multiple trainers have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, Paul Nicholls (0-17), Philip Hobbs (0-15), Charlie Longsdon (0-12) and Tom George (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple runners to the race.

Here are some of the top Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
David Pipe29-2-4-14.67-13.29
Gordon Elliott21-2-9-5.50+5.01
Donald McCain11-2-3+7.50+2.51
Venetia Williams26-1-6+15.00+20.01
Jonjo O'Neill26-1-3-18.50-16.56
Nicky Henderson23-1-5-10.00-2.49
Nigel Twiston-Davies22-1-3-5.00+0.00
Evan Williams5-1-1+10.00+4.75
Warren Greatrex5-1-2+4.00+3.50
S Curling2-1-1+9.00+5.25

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup over the last 20 renewals is Mr J J Codd who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from Character Building (2009), Junior (2011), The Package (2015) and Cause Of Causes (2016). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup is Mr Derek O'Connor (2 wins). Multiple jockeys have not had the best of times over the last 20 renewals in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup, Mr William Biddick (0-15), Mr P W Mullins (0-11) and Mr B O'Neill (0-11) have all failed to produce a single winner despite sending multiple rides to the race.

Here are some of the top Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Mr J J Codd16-4-6+20.83+11.15
Mr Derek O'Connor16-2-6-6.37-1.04
Miss Gina Andrews9-1-1+32.00+17.00
Miss Lucy Turner6-1-1+35.00+20.00
Mr R James4-1-1+6.00+2.63
Mr N McParlan4-1-2+5.00+4.50
Mr P A King2-1-1+9.00+5.25
Jack Kennedy1-1-1+3.00+1.88
Mr William Biddick15-0-2-15.00-9.12
Mr P W Mullins11-0-4-11.00-5.87

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +15.13 is when runners ran in a Class 4 on debut. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had recorded 2 career falls, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-69.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup is Haydock, there has been a total number of 3 winners of this race who ran at Haydock last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 18 winners from a total of 437 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 2 winners from a total of 20 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, these are the stallions whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup:

  • Old Vic (2 Wins)
  • Yeats (2 Wins)

These are the stallions whose offspring have not produced a winner of the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup despite multiple attempts:

  • Beneficial (0 Wins from 19 runners)
  • Mahler (0 Wins from 9 runners)
  • Kings Theatre (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Winged Love (0 Wins from 8 runners)
  • Midnight Legend (0 Wins from 7 runners)

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Chambard in 2022, winning for Venetia Williams at odds of 40/1 under the guidance of Miss Lucy Turner. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Whilst we wait for the 2025 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup remember you can get daily racing predictions from the top racing tipsters on the best racing tipsters page.

Schedule for Tuesday at the Cheltenham Festival

Prepare for the ROAR of the Cheltenham Festival on the opening day when the tape goes up for the Supreme Novices Hurdle, the feature on Tuesday is the Champion Hurdle.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Supreme Novices Hurdle
Slade Steel (IRE)
6yo - 7/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
14:10 Cheltenham
Arkle Challenge Trophy
Gaelic Warrior (GER)
6yo - 2/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Ultima Handicap Chase
Chianti Classico (IRE)
7yo - 6/1
Kim Bailey
David Bass
15:30 Cheltenham
Champion Hurdle
State Man (FR)
7yo - 2/5
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Close Brothers Mares Hurdle
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:50 Cheltenham
Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Lark In The Mornin (GER)
4yo - 9/1
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
J J Slevin
17:30 Cheltenham
National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup
Corbetts Cross (IRE)
7yo - 15/8
Emmet Mullins
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Wednesday at the Cheltenham Festival

The dust has settled on the opening day of the Cheltenham Festival and now on to day two. The feature on the second day is the Queen Mother Champion Chase. We also have the cross country scheduled on Wednesday, a race like Marmite, some love it and some don't!

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Baring Bingham Novices Hurdle
Ballyburn (IRE)
6yo - 1/2
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:10 Cheltenham
Brown Advisory Novices Chase
Fact To File (FR)
7yo - 8/13
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:50 Cheltenham
Coral Cup
Langer Dan (IRE)
8yo - 13/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Queen Mother Champion Chase
Captain Guinness (IRE)
9yo - 17/2
Henry De Bromhead
Rachael Blackmore
16:10 Cheltenham
Cross Country Chase
Delta Work (FR)
10yo - 11/10
Gordon Elliott
Keith Donoghue
16:50 Cheltenham
Johnny Henderson Grand Annual
Unexpected Party (FR)
9yo - 12/1
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
17:30 Cheltenham
Champion Bumper
Jasmin De Vaux (FR)
5yo - 9/2
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins

Schedule for Thursday at the Cheltenham Festival

Halfway through the festival and onto day three where the Stayers Hurdle is the feature race. A hurdle race to test the stamina and see how can last best up the Cheltenham hill.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Turners Novices Chase
Grey Dawning (IRE)
7yo - 5/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
14:10 Cheltenham
Pertemps Network Final
Monmiral (FR)
7yo - 25/1
Paul Nicholls
Harry Cobden
14:50 Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
Protektorat (FR)
9yo - 17/2
Dan Skelton
Harry Skelton
15:30 Cheltenham
Stayers Hurdle
Teahupoo (FR)
7yo - 5/4
Gordon Elliott
Jack Kennedy
16:10 Cheltenham
Festival Plate
Shakem UpArry (IRE)
10yo - 8/1
Ben Pauling
Ben Jones
16:50 Cheltenham
Mares Novices Hurdle
Golden Ace (GB)
6yo - 10/1
Jeremy Scott
Lorcan Williams
17:30 Cheltenham
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup
Inothewayurthinkin (IRE)
6yo - 13/8
Gavin Cromwell
Mr Derek O'Connor

Schedule for Friday at the Cheltenham Festival

The final day of the festival and feature race that we have all been waiting for, the Cheltenham Gold Cup in which the Irish have been fairly dominant in recent years.

RaceLast WinnerInfo
13:30 Cheltenham
Triumph Hurdle
Majborough (FR)
4yo - 6/1
W P Mullins
Mark Walsh
14:10 Cheltenham
County Handicap Hurdle
Absurde (FR)
6yo - 12/1
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
14:50 Cheltenham
Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
Stellar Story (IRE)
7yo - 33/1
Gordon Elliott
Sam Ewing
15:30 Cheltenham
Cheltenham Gold Cup
Galopin Des Champs (FR)
8yo - 10/11
W P Mullins
Paul Townend
16:10 Cheltenham
Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
Sine Nomine (GB)
8yo - 8/1
Fiona Needham
Mr John Dawson
16:50 Cheltenham
Mrs Paddy Power Mares Chase
Limerick Lace (IRE)
7yo - 3/1
Gavin Cromwell
Keith Donoghue
17:30 Cheltenham
Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Better Days Ahead (IRE)
6yo - 5/1
Gordon Elliott
Danny Gilligan

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

English Top Flight Goals

Updated: 15

After a record breaking season of goals scored throughout the 2023/24 Premier League season, we look at the trends of attack and defence over the past 100 years and more.

Continue Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!