Cotswold Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Festival Trials Day)

Updated: 995 Horse Racing

We look at the Cotswold Chase ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 3m1½f at Cheltenham during the Festival Trials Day to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Cotswold Chase.

Cotswold Chase Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Festival Trials Day)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 Cotswold Chase Preview

Scheduled to take place in January of each year at the Cheltenham racecourse is the Cotswold Chase, a Grade 2 chase that is open to runners who are aged five or older. The race is run on the new course at Cheltenham over around three miles, one and a half furlongs during which the runners will face a total of twenty-one fences.

Featured on the festival trials day, the race serves as a trial for the biggest race on the racing calendar, the Cheltenham Gold Cup and because of that, we have seen some top quality winners over the years with the likes of Gold Cup winners See More Business & Native River, Grand National winners Neptune Collonges & Many Clouds and more recently the likes of Frodon and Santini.

Cotswold Chase Information:

To see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are tipping throughout the card that includes this race, head over to the Cheltenham tips on the day of the race, do they agree with the runners on the trend shortlist or are they predicting other runners? You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Cotswold Chase market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2015 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2016 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 119%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Cotswold Chase, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Cotswold Chase Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Cotswold Chase next time out then you would have backed a total of 1 winner. Backing all 18 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -12.50. Remember to bookmark the racing tips page so you can get easy access to the OLBG racing picks daily.

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Neil Mulholland trained Midnight Chase ridden by Dougie Costello who set the fastest winning time in the Cotswold Chase, the runner won the race in a time of 6:32.44 was set when winning the race in 2012. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Malcolm Jefferson and jockey Denis O'Regan with Cape Tribulation who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 7:16.50 in the 2013 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Cotswold Chase over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Midnight Chase (6:32.44) in 2012
  2. Chantry House (6:33.81) in 2022
  3. Frodon (6:35.60) in 2019

Cotswold Chase Past Winners

Here are the Cotswold Chase past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Cotswold Chase as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2024
6:48.88
Capodanno (FR)
8yo 11-4 7/2
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2023
6:35.96
Ahoy Senor (IRE)
8yo 11-7 13/2
Derek Fox
Lucinda Russell (GB)
2022
6:33.81
Chantry House (IRE)
8yo 11-6 5/6F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2021
6:39.74
Native River (IRE)
11yo 11-6 13/2
Richard Johnson
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2020
6:59.15
Santini (GB)
8yo 11-4 13/8F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2019
6:35.60
Frodon (FR)
7yo 11-6 9/4
Bryony Frost
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2018
6:54.00
Definitly Red (IRE)
9yo 11-6 7/1
Danny Cook
Brian Ellison (GB)
2017
6:41.20
Many Clouds (IRE)
10yo 11-10 8/1
Leighton Aspell
Oliver Sherwood (GB)
2016
6:58.10
Smad Place (FR)
9yo 11-6 9/2
Richard Johnson
Alan King (GB)
2015
6:52.10
Many Clouds (IRE)
8yo 11-10 4/1
Leighton Aspell
Oliver Sherwood (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Cotswold Chase have been based:

  • GB: 19 winners with an additional 26 placings from 132 runners
  • IRE: 1 winner with an additional 1 placing from 6 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Cotswold Chase Trainer Statistics

The leading trainer in the Cotswold Chase over the last 20 renewals is Paul Nicholls who has won the race three times with those three winners coming from Taranis (2010), Neptune Collonges (2011) and Frodon (2019). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the Cotswold Chase are Nicky Henderson (2 wins) and Oliver Sherwood (2 wins).

Here are some of the top Cotswold Chase trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls20-3-7+6.75+0.98
Nicky Henderson7-2-2-2.54-3.46
Oliver Sherwood3-2-3+11.00+7.60
Nigel Twiston-Davies14-1-5+3.00-0.32
Alan King5-1-4+0.50+1.14
David Bridgwater3-1-1+4.00+1.75
Lucinda Russell2-1-1+5.50+3.06
Jonjo O'Neill2-1-1+5.00+2.60
Neil Mulholland2-1-1+4.50+2.30
W P Mullins2-1-1+2.50+1.19

Cotswold Chase Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Cotswold Chase over the last 20 renewals is Nico de Boinville who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Santini (2020) and Chantry House (2022).

Here are some of the top Cotswold Chase jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Nico de Boinville2-2-2+2.46+1.54
Paddy Brennan6-1-2+11.00+5.45
Nick Scholfield3-1-3+14.00+11.35
Denis O'Regan3-1-2+5.00+3.15
Bryony Frost3-1-1+0.25-0.59
Danny Cook2-1-1+6.00+3.20
Dougie Costello2-1-1+4.50+2.30
Derek Fox1-1-1+6.50+4.06
Paul Townend1-1-1+3.50+2.19
Graham Lee1-1-1+3.33+2.08

Cotswold Chase Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +50.91 is when runners had 1 career place over the trip. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had a best in three result of 2nd, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-28.

The courses that have produced the most winners of the Cotswold Chase are Kempton and Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 5 winners from each of those courses.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 138 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 1 runner.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the Cotswold Chase, that stallion Cloudings has produced 2 winners (2017,2015).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was See You Sometime in 2006, winning for Seamus Mullins at odds of 18/1 under the guidance of Andrew Thornton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 2 winning favourites in the race. Remember to bookmark the best racing tipsters page so you can get easy access to the best OLBG racing tipsters.

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (Christmas Meeting)

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this Cotswold Chase Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!