International Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Festival Trials Day)

Updated: 371 Horse Racing

Contested over a distance of 2m1f is the International Hurdle which is scheduled to take place at Cheltenham during the Festival Trials Day. Below we have detailed past winners along with both trainer and jockey records in the race and see which trends have been set based on past winners of the International Hurdle.

International Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends (Festival Trials Day)
In this article: Preview
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2025 International Hurdle Preview

Run at Cheltenham during the Festival Trials Day that takes place in January is the International Hurdle which is a Grade 2 that currently carries a purse of £130k and was previously known as the Bula Hurdle.

Open to runners who are aged four or older, the race is contested over a distance of two miles and one furlong where the competitors will face a total of eight hurdles.

International Hurdle Information:

We also have a dedicated Cheltenham tips page that will cover this race as well as all of the other races on the day of the race, see which runners the OLBG racing tipsters are predicting to win this race and the others on the cards. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the International Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2004 when the race had an over-round of 108%. The race in 2014 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 123%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the International Hurdle, the over-round has been 113%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £113 which is bet.

International Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the International Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -11.17. Before placing your bet on the 2025 International Hurdle see which other runners today are being backed on the racing predictions page.

When looking over the past 20 renewals, a time of 3:46.20 was set by Binocular in 2008, which is the quickest time over that period, the runner was trained by Nicky Henderson and ridden by A P McCoy. The slowest winning time was set in 2012 when Zarkandar won in a time of 4:29.49, booked to ride was R Walsh on this Paul Nicholls trained runner.

These are the top three quickest-run International Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  1. Binocular (3:46.20) in 2008
  2. Grandouet (3:57.71) in 2011
  3. Osana (3:59.33) in 2007

International Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the International Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the International Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

Race Notes: Abandoned in 2022 due to frozen ground, no 2023 renewal due to the race being moved to January.

YearHorseInfo
2024
4:14.87
Lossiemouth (FR)
5yo 11-0 4/7F
Paul Townend
W P Mullins (IRE)
2021
4:02.98
Guard Your Dreams (GB)
5yo 11-0 5/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2020
4:08.67
Song For Someone (GER)
5yo 11-6 6/1
Aidan Coleman
Tom Symonds (GB)
2019
4:18.96
Call Me Lord (FR)
6yo 11-0 2/1F
James Bowen
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2018
4:05.10
Brain Power (IRE)
7yo 11-0 7/1
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2017
4:07.90
My Tent Or Yours (IRE)
10yo 11-0 5/1
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2016
4:06.90
The New One (IRE)
8yo 11-8 13/8F
Richard Johnson
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2015
4:12.80
Old Guard (GB)
4yo 11-4 7/1
Sam Twiston-Davies
Paul Nicholls (GB)
2014
4:06.90
The New One (IRE)
6yo 11-8 4/7F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2013
4:04.45
The New One (IRE)
5yo 11-8 2/5F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the International Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 25 placings from 124 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 2 placings from 17 runners
  • FR: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 2 runners

International Hurdle Trainer Statistics

There are two leading trainers in the International Hurdle over the last 20 renewals with both Nicky Henderson and Nigel Twiston-Davies who have both won the race five times. Nicky Henderson winners have been with Binocular (2008), Grandouet (2011), My Tent Or Yours (2017), Brain Power (2018) and Call Me Lord (2019). Nigel Twiston-Davies winners have been with Khyber Kim (2009), The New One (2013, 2014 & 2016) and Guard Your Dreams (2021). Other trainers who have recorded multiple wins in the International Hurdle are Paul Nicholls (3 wins) and Philip Hobbs (2 wins).

Here are some of the top International Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Nicky Henderson18-5-8+4.50-0.06
Nigel Twiston-Davies14-5-8+10.60+7.65
Paul Nicholls17-3-8+19.20+12.54
Philip Hobbs8-2-2-3.58-4.95
W P Mullins4-1-3-2.43+0.37
David Pipe3-1-1+5.00+2.20
Tom Symonds2-1-2+5.00+3.47
E J O'Grady1-1-1+2.50+1.56
Noel Meade1-1-1+0.91+0.55
Alan King7-0-2-7.00-1.55

International Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the International Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Sam Twiston-Davies who has won the race four times with those four winners coming from The New One (2013 & 2014), Old Guard (2015) and Guard Your Dreams (2021). The only other jockey to have recorded multiple wins in the International Hurdle is Paddy Brennan (2 wins).

Here are some of the top International Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Sam Twiston-Davies11-4-7+5.97+5.51
Paddy Brennan4-2-2+17.00+10.70
Aidan Coleman4-1-2+3.00+1.47
Nico de Boinville3-1-1+5.00+2.20
James Bowen3-1-1+0.00-0.80
Paul Townend1-1-1+0.57+0.36
Harry Skelton6-0-1-6.00-4.70
Daryl Jacob5-0-1-5.00-4.19
Harry Cobden4-0-0-4.00-4.00
Nick Scholfield2-0-0-2.00-2.00

International Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +38.99 is when runners had 1 place in the past 30 days. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners had 2 career starts on the going, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-20.

The course which has produced the most winners of the International Hurdle is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 7 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out. The next best course which has produced the second most winners is Punchestown, there has been a total number of 4 winners of this race who ran at Punchestown last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 19 winners from a total of 136 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 1 winner from a total of 7 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have produced multiple winners of the International Hurdle, that stallion Kings Theatre has produced 4 winners (2016,2014,2013,2010).

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Rigmarole in 2003, winning for Paul Nicholls at odds of 25/1 under the guidance of Robert Thornton. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 12 winning favourites in the race. Ahead of the 2025 International Hurdle why not head over to the best racing tipster page to see what the tipsters are backing today?

Other Principal races at Cheltenham racecourse

Here are some other notable races at the Cheltenham racecourse throughout the racing season that you may be interested in.

Races in January (Festival Trials Day)

Races in January

Races in March (Cheltenham Festival)

Races in April

Races in October

Races in November (November Meeting)

Races in December (Christmas Meeting)

Article Contributor Information

We are blessed with an excellent team of specialists and experts at OLBG. Contributing to creating and maintaining this International Hurdle Preview are at hand, Andy and Darren. They both work on the Horse racing tips team team looking after the tipsters and managing the tips settlement, whilst also creating and managing all of the horse racing event previews for National Hunt Racing.

Darren Brett

Darren Brett

Tipster competition manager

Darren has worked in the horse racing industry for decades bringing to OLBG for the last 20 years a wealth of knowledge, creating much of our content on these sports. Darren also manages our Grand National Guide and is the go-to font of knowledge for the world's greatest steeplechase.
Andy Powell

Andy Powell

Content editor

Andy, a seasoned horse racing expert with over 15 years of experience, possesses a comprehensive understanding of the sport, from delving into complex statistical data for jump racing in the UK and Ireland to crafting insightful national hunt racing blogs for OLBG.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!