Sky Bet Novices' Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends

Updated: 639 Horse Racing

We look at the Sharp Novices Hurdle ahead of the next renewal, a race contested over 2m½f at Cheltenham to see which runners, trainers and jockeys have previously won the race and which trends you can use to find the winner of the Sharp Novices Hurdle.

Sky Bet Novices' Hurdle Preview, Tips, Runners & Trends
Andy Powell Content Editor

Horse Racing stats man, Andy has contributed to OLBG for 18 years - An Ipswich fan and F1 fanatic, he also contributes EFL football and Motor Sport opinion.

2024 Sharp Novices Hurdle Preview

This Novices' Hurdle is registered as the Sharp Novices Hurdle but for sponsorship purposes, it is currently run under the title of Sky Bet Novices' Hurdle. The race is open to novices who are aged four or older and is run over a distance of two miles and half a furlong, under a restructure in 2023, the race was removed from the November Meeting to now take place in October.

Sharp Novices Hurdle Information:

If you are interested in other predictions at Cheltenham then head over to the Cheltenham tips page to see which runners are being supported by the OLBG racing tipsters and also compare those predictions to the runners that make the trend shortlist when added below. You may also be interested in other preview blogs that we have packed full of information, head down to the Other Principal Races at Cheltenham Racecourse section for links to these.

How competitive is the Sharp Novices Hurdle market? When looking at the over-rounds for the last 20 renewals, the most competitive market was in 2021 when the race had an over-round of 105%. The race in 2007 was a race that was most in the bookie's favour with an over-round of 120%, whilst on average over the last 20 renewals of the Sharp Novices Hurdle, the over-round has been 112%, which means the bookie expects to pay out £100 for every £112 which is bet.

Sharp Novices Hurdle Trends:

Looking at the future form, is the winner worth following next time out? From the past 20 if you had followed the winner of the Sharp Novices Hurdle next time out then you would have backed a total of 4 winners. Backing all 19 runners who have been out since to win at SP next time out, would have returned an LSP of -10.05. Ahead of the 2024 Sharp Novices Hurdle why not head over to the racing predictions for tips on other races today?

Over the last 20 renewals, it was the Colin Tizzard trained Elixir De Nutz ridden by Harry Cobden who set the fastest winning time in the Sharp Novices Hurdle, the runner won the race in a time of 3:51.20 was set when winning the race in 2018. At the other end of the scale, it was the combination of trainer Paul Nicholls and jockey R Walsh with Dodging Bullets who set the slowest winning time, the race-winning time was 4:27.00 in the 2012 renewal.

These are the top three quickest-run Sharp Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals:

  • 2018 - Elixir De Nutz (3:51.20)
  • 2010 - Cue Card (3:56.40)
  • 2011 - Steps To Freedom (3:57.70)

Sharp Novices Hurdle Past Winners

Here are the Sharp Novices Hurdle past winners for the last 10 renewals. Each row details the year of the race, the horse which won along with the age & weight of the horse. The trainer of the horse at the time of winning the Sharp Novices Hurdle as well as the jockey is also displayed along with the starting price the horse was sent off.

YearHorseInfo
2023
3:58.30
Lookaway (IRE)
6yo 11-2 9/2
Jack Quinlan
Neil King (GB)
2022
4:00.04
Fennor Cross (IRE)
5yo 11-2 3/1
Simon Torrens
John C McConnell (IRE)
2021
3:59.96
I Like To Move It (GB)
4yo 11-3 4/6F
Sam Twiston-Davies
Nigel Twiston-Davies (GB)
2020
4:13.96
For Pleasure (IRE)
5yo 11-0 14/1
Harry Bannister
Alex Hales (GB)
2019
4:10.60
Hang In There (IRE)
5yo 11-0 6/1
Adam Wedge
Emma Lavelle (GB)
2018
3:51.20
Elixir De Nutz (FR)
4yo 11-0 5/1
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2017
4:07.40
Slate House (IRE)
5yo 11-0 5/2
Harry Cobden
Colin Tizzard (GB)
2016
4:06.60
Moon Racer (IRE)
7yo 11-4 9/4
Tom Scudamore
David Pipe (GB)
2015
4:07.50
Altior (IRE)
5yo 11-7 2/1F
Nico de Boinville
Nicky Henderson (GB)
2014
4:04.60
Vyta Du Roc (FR)
5yo 11-7 3/1
Barry Geraghty
Nicky Henderson (GB)

Where have the winning runners come from?

Here are the countries where the winning trainers of the Sharp Novices Hurdle have been based:

  • GB: 17 winners with an additional 24 placings from 108 runners
  • IRE: 3 winners with an additional 4 placings from 29 runners
  • UAE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner
  • CZE: 0 winners with an additional 0 placings from 1 runner

Sharp Novices Hurdle Trainer Statistics

There are multiple leading trainers in the Sharp Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals with Paul Nicholls, Nicky Henderson and David Pipe having all won the race two times. Paul Nicholls winners have been with Imsingingtheblues (2007) and Dodging Bullets (2012). Nicky Henderson's winners have been with Vyta Du Roc (2014) and Altior (2015). David Pipe winners have been with The Liquidator (2013) and Moon Racer (2016).

Here are some of the top Sharp Novices Hurdle trainer statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

TrainerR-W-PWinEW
Paul Nicholls14-2-5+3.25+0.36
Nicky Henderson8-2-4-1.00-1.17
David Pipe5-2-2+0.75-1.59
Nigel Twiston-Davies9-1-2-7.33-7.00
Philip Hobbs5-1-3+4.00+2.73
Alex Hales2-1-1+13.00+8.75
Henry De Bromhead2-1-1+1.50+0.50
Mrs John Harrington2-1-1+0.38-0.17
Charlie Mann1-1-1+16.00+9.60
Sheena West1-1-1+8.00+4.80

Sharp Novices Hurdle Jockey Statistics

The leading jockey in the Sharp Novices Hurdle over the last 20 renewals is Harry Cobden who has won the race two times with those two winners coming from Slate House (2017) and Elixir De Nutz (2018).

Here are some of the top Sharp Novices Hurdle jockey statistics over the last 20 renewals (R = Runners, W = Winners, P = Places including winners, Win LSP is based on 1pt Win and EW LSP is based on 0.5pt Win & 0.5pt Place):

JockeyR-W-PWinEW
Harry Cobden5-2-2+4.50+1.69
Sam Twiston-Davies6-1-2-4.33-4.36
Robbie Power3-1-1-0.62-1.17
Harry Bannister1-1-1+14.00+8.75
Adam Wedge1-1-1+6.00+3.75
Jack Quinlan1-1-1+4.50+2.70
Simon Torrens1-1-1+3.00+1.80
Nico de Boinville1-1-1+2.00+1.25
Paddy Brennan6-0-1-6.00-3.80
Aidan Coleman4-0-1-4.00-2.19

Favourites finishing positions (oldest to latest): 4, 2, 6, 9, 3, 2, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, 1, 3, 5, 3, 3, 2, 1, 3, 5

The percentage shown is the percentage of the total number of runners who fell under that factor. High percentages are less appealing than lower ones as you would expect them to do well.

  • 20 / 20 (76%) - No bigger than 4/1 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (76%) - No bigger than 16/1
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - Highest Won is not Cl5-6
  • 20 / 20 (79%) - Achieved a TS of 68+ (Season)
  • 20 / 20 (80%) - Not in a G1-2/Cl5-6 (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (82%) - In a field of 4 - 14 (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (83%) - Made 1 - 7 starts (Non-Hcps)
  • 20 / 20 (85%) - Had 1 - 5 wins (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Achieved an RPR of 113+ (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Made 1 - 9 starts (Hurdle)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Had 1 - 7 placings (Hurdle)
  • 20 / 20 (86%) - Carried 151 - 164lbs (LTO)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Ran in a Non Handicap (Last Win)
  • 20 / 20 (87%) - Achieved a TS of 70+ (Career)
  • 20 / 20 (88%) - Not in DEU/WAL (Last Win)

Remember to use the trends listed above along with the Cheltenham racing predictions to see if you can find the winner of the Sharp Novices Hurdle. Did you know that we have an OLBG Betting School section on OLBG? It is a place to help you improve your betting experience with articles like the How to Find Winners - 101 Tips to Choose A Winning Horse Racing Bet.

Are you already a member? If not, then why not? With over £6,000 given away each month in the tipster competition, why not get involved? Remember, It is completely FREE! So, head over to the registration page to sign up today! If you are already a member, then share your thoughts on the Sharp Novices Hurdle by adding a tip on the race here.

Sharp Novices Hurdle Trend Analysis

The trend factor which had produced 10+ winners and shows the best LSP, an LSP of +25.67 is when runners ran on Good ground when last winning. The worst performing factor that has failed to produce a single winner is when runners ran in a race worth £5,000 on debut, when backing these the trend shows a record of 0-20.

The course which has produced the most winners of the Sharp Novices Hurdle is Cheltenham, there has been a total number of 5 winners of this race who ran at Cheltenham last time out.

The race is open to both sexes with the Male runners having produced a total of 20 winners from a total of 132 runners whilst the Female runners have produced 0 winners from a total of 7 runners.

Looking over the past renewals, there is only one stallion whose offspring have been disappointed with multiple attempts but no wins in the Sharp Novices Hurdle, that stallion is Sadlers Wells who has failed to produce a winner from 5 runners.

Looking at the winning odds over the last 20 renewals, the biggest-priced winner was Moon Over Miami in 2006, winning for Charlie Mann at odds of 16/1 under the guidance of Noel Fehily. Looking at the runners at the head of the market over the last 20 renewals there have been 5 winning favourites in the race. Remember to use the best racing tipsters along with the information on this page to find you a bet on the 2024 Sharp Novices Hurdle.

No Comments

There are no comments here. Be the first to comment...

Keep Reading

By using this site you confirm you are 18+ and consent to our use of cookies and processing of personal data as set out in our Privacy Policy
Got it!